Like another reviewer said, sequels are really tough. Especially if your whole damn cast is renewed, especially if you lost a great action hero like Arnold and when you needed to change whole story & locations. But Predator 2 is buried for years because of these things. That was an undeserved backlash. I'm loving this movie since my childhood and everytime when I watch (usually back to back with 1987 one), it's always amazed me. It's so sad but It's value is became known after bunch of garbage sequels. This movie deserves much more attention as a classic alien-action-horror b movie.
Reviews
24 Reviews
Captain America: Civil War
(2016)
Overrated Flick like every Marvel Movie.
31 March 2022
Bunch of plot holes, unsatisfying action sequences, so many and unnecessary character introductions, jokes in the battlefield that makes you can't realise the seriousness of the situation... I couldn't follow after a while. That airport scene? I was doing that when I was a child with my action figures... Oh god... Only last 30 minutes and Robert Downey Jr's perfect acting saved the day for this overrated action figure fight...
The Incredible Hulk
(2008)
That was the Marvel Once
25 March 2022
That was the Marvel once. Serious, dark and gritty. Characters with tragedy and struggling. Not a child movie. No jokes popping out at every 3 seconds. You can see the seriousness of events, troubles of the characters. It's not BULK from Avengers and other movies. It's the Incredible Hulk with the best Bruce Banner... One of the bests of MCU...
The Vast of Night
(2019)
Low Budget, High Quality Gem...
11 March 2022
I have only two bad things on this gem. One was so much empty talk in dialogue (but it makes more realistic and that's a good thing). The second was those old TV sequences. I hated them but they gaved another level to atmosphere. If you like mystery. Don't hesitate. By the way I really liked two lead actors. They were adorable. Movies like these hard to find especially on these years. Don't even hesitate.
The Batman
(2022)
Longest Halloween of Batman
5 March 2022
Finally, a Batman movie focuses on Batman. I felt I'm watching Arkham games and my favorite Batman story (the Long Halloween) as mixed. Each character was perfect: Batman; I'm not saying he is better than the others, but he is different from his other incarnations and is definitely one of the best. This is a more melancholic, gothic and noir version of the character. Catwoman; another character with an excellent back story. Gordon; we watched Gordon as a sidekick, and I've never seen another Gordon defending Batman like that, and I really like this version. Penguin; they nailed it! His makeup, accent, actions were perfect! And the Riddler. I felt that madness. I felt everything that he felt. I'm not going to mention the music, the script, the cinematography. Go see for yourself this Oscar-worthy masterpiece. I never thougt before I'll ever watch a Batman movie like this after the Dark Knight Trilogy. I went to the cinema with a broken foot and a limp, it's WORTH it.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
(2014)
Family Movie
30 January 2022
I don't know why I enjoyed so much but it was a decent family movie for me. Maybe because of I grow up with cartoons of this. I had a toy turtle and I saw like they are coming to life. I know there was too much CGI and less comedy than expected but decent family movie is the ultimate explination of this movie. 90's kids childhood memories coming to life with those 4 turtles. I'm feeling guilty giving 7 points but heck it. All the superhero movies does that. All of us giving overrated points to them.
Spider-Man: Far from Home
(2019)
OVERRATED IRON BOY 2: GO HOME
21 December 2021
Like almost every Marvel&Disney movie: OVERRATED. Nobody can tell me this movie better than the first two Sam Raimi classics. Even Amazing SM was better than this. Full of nonsense blow-ups, out of logic, out of science, full of plot holes and bad jokes. This is not Spider-man. This is just a bad Iron Man memorial. A Disney teenage movie like Star Wars sequel trilogy. In this website all MCU movie ratins are so high. All of them must be 1 point lower. This one: 6.4.
Things to Come
(1936)
All Universe or Nothing!
14 December 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Perfect example for a dystopia. 1936! Almost a hundred years ago. It includes WWII (before the real one), returning to tribe wars, perfect modern civilization and beginning of the space age. All of these happening in one movie made in 1936! It definitely deserves more recognize. I don't know why I never heard this movie or why it isn't famous like Metropolis vs...
The only movie in the series about car racing.
5 May 2021
The only movie in the series about car racing. I was in 6th grade while this hits to cinemas. Me and all the boys was amazed. Even the girls. Pure childhood memories... Best in the series, no CIA, no itching muscle guys, no big robbery, no chicks coming from dead, NO FLYING CARS AND BALD DUDES. It's about only cars and yakuzas. Sean&Han was much better than Dom&Brian. It was always. Best in the series, it will always stay best.
Godzilla vs. Kong
(2021)
Critics Thinks This Better than King of the Monsters?
2 April 2021
Critics are always surprises me. The previous movie was way better than that. Look at to notes. They think this is better than even Zack Snyder's Justice League heh heh.
Anyway. From start to finish it was totaly action pack. If you watch a kaiju movie you need to know something: never mind the human characters; they are idiot. Just focus to kaijus. Kaiju parts was perfect as always as other MonsterVerse movies. But human parts are... Even worst than previous one. At least they gave a good kaiju fight. Short but good. Clash of two kings. We can see Godzilla's and Kong's face without annoying darkness. It was too short, too rush. Musics were bad compared to previous... But we need to remember this movie come out at pandemic era. I respect everyone worked at this movie. Thank you. I hope MonsterVerse keep continue. We need more shared universe blockbuster movie franchises. Because I'm sick of tired seing Marvel & Star Wars.
Anyway. From start to finish it was totaly action pack. If you watch a kaiju movie you need to know something: never mind the human characters; they are idiot. Just focus to kaijus. Kaiju parts was perfect as always as other MonsterVerse movies. But human parts are... Even worst than previous one. At least they gave a good kaiju fight. Short but good. Clash of two kings. We can see Godzilla's and Kong's face without annoying darkness. It was too short, too rush. Musics were bad compared to previous... But we need to remember this movie come out at pandemic era. I respect everyone worked at this movie. Thank you. I hope MonsterVerse keep continue. We need more shared universe blockbuster movie franchises. Because I'm sick of tired seing Marvel & Star Wars.
Zack Snyder's Justice League
(2021)
This Is How To Make an Amazing Superhero Team Up
22 March 2021
I can't describe how beautiful is this... Everyway. Every character especially Cyborg and The Flash... Jared Leto's Joker... Batman, Wonder Woman, Aquaman... And Superman! I, I really can't describe this movies beauty to you. Go watch and see something different from previous Super Hero movies. I never see such character development in any Super Hero movie (maybe except TDK and Joker). Musics were better. Everything was better... I can't write any bad thing about it. Go and see a perfect Sup Team. 10 out of 10... This is Snyder Cut which we deserve. Thank you Zack Snyder. For Autumn...
Worst but Ok.
14 December 2018
Definitely the worst of the franchise. But it was fun to watch. It wasn't boring at all. It includes so many stupid jokes but it was ok if you not take seriously the film. Visual effects was good. Some scenes was too fast and no emotion at all... Running time was so long. Series dead now, so sad.
A Classic 2000's Action Movie
3 December 2018
What's the Story of this Franchise?
25 November 2018
J.K. Rowling should have done a Hogwarts establishing series with Salazar Slytherin, Godric Griffindor, Helga Hufflepuff and Rowena Ravenclaw. Middle-age Wizarding World would be fantastic. But this... is so boorinng. Who cares Newt's story? Even Jude Law and Johnny Depp can't save this boring plot. Only good thing is younger Dumbledore. That's it. And by the way, first America now France. Nobody needs a world tour. Go back to England, Hogwarts!
Tell Your Friends