Change Your Image
Venzen
Reviews
Eileen (2023)
Reasoning behind the 6.0 rating.....
The only reason this movie has an average 6.0 rating as opposed to a 5.2 or a 5.3 is because the acting across the board was very very good. This had the makings of a great ensemble with a story that was literally all over the place that you hoped was going to come together but just never did. I happen to stop it when it only had 6 minutes left and couldn't imagine how they were going to close it up in a minute and I was damn right. A little more than halfway through I got excited thinking Damn they're going to pull all of this together and I have no idea where it's going. Then it just ended. This is a solid storyline of 5.2 with an acting level well above.
Melancholia (2011)
Painfully Raw.....
It is truly amazing how this movie is a perfect example of one's personal experience. For those who have never experienced depression, and I don't mean a bad day, I mean clinical depression, every moment of this movie hurts and hits home. Start by looking up the word melancholia and understanding the definition because it is an actual medical condition. It's a very severe depression that even affects you physically. One of the physical symptoms is slow movements and actually not being able to walk straight. Kirsten Dunst's character mother, Charlotte Rampling, actually mentions that she noticed that she still wobbles when she walks. Kirsten Dunst's practices smiling shows how those of us who suffer from depression often have to fake being happy. You have to practice it so others will believe it. For those who haven't suffered from depression the most basic way to understand this is perhaps just getting fired from your job or just being served with divorce papers and someone in passing asking you 'hey how you doing today' and you say fine. Imagine feeling as Kirsten Dunst describes like you're stuck in wool trying to walk and then having to pretend you're okay. Her sister's response is no you're not. That's why we fake it because others simply cannot understand how you feel and you get tired of explaining it so you just lie. I think that's why when some people take their lives others say they seem like they were doing so much better. Sometimes your friends try to help you and say if you go for a walk you'll feel better. No you will not. Kirsten Dunst's husband Skarsgard, expected her to be happy when he bought her a beautiful plot of land but understand that offerings and gestures like this do not make people who suffer from severe depression happy. Rich people who we think should be happy take their lives all the time. It makes a person who's making the gesture happy so the depressed person has to fake it. Sometimes it's so overwhelming that you cannot fake it. She was trying her hardest. Understand that people take their lives for a reason. Not just because they had a bad day but because what they're feeling is insurmountable. Crushing. It's physical. You can't breathe. Think of how that coincides with the sister gasping for breath and couldn't breathe when the planet was close by sucking the oxygen out. People who suffer from severe depression feel this all the time. Please try to understand the metaphors. Understand that the planet Melancholia was simply a metaphor. Sucking the oxygen out. Impending doom. The panic that we saw in her sister contemplating that impending doom. Kiefer Sutherland being so overwhelmed by that impending doom that he took his own life.. He committed suicide. Metaphors!!! It's understandable why many don't understand how this movie is not about what it appears to be about so they find it boring. You have to have been there. You have to know it. You have to have felt it or feel it and every part of this movie describes every part of depression. We saw her cool sister panic, we saw her husband so overwhelmed that he killed himself. He didn't even say goodbye to his child and his wife. Do you understand that when people commit suicide from depression is: Sutherland, they're not even thinking about who their leaving behind. Kirsten Dunst was so calm because it's the doom that she feels daily and the thought of death is not overwhelming. It was actually a comfort for her. Of course in the movie we are seeing the irony of her and her sister and how when it came down to it and life was going to end, really end, Kirsten Dunst was able to calm her sister and get control and soothe her and prepare her. Irony. For those of you who were expecting an action flick look elsewhere. As someone who suffers some depression this movie was masterful and explaining how I feel but it was also cathartic and surreal to see it from the outside in.
Anna Nicole Smith: You Don't Know Me (2023)
Nothing to see here....
The portrayal of Anna Nicole Smith fails to captivate. Despite a vast array of documentaries, this one adds little to her story. The film's focus on her life as a supposed gold digger and the questioning of her childhood narrative leaves viewers questioning its relevance. While it exposes inconsistencies in her past, it ultimately falls short of providing any meaningful insight or intrigue. Instead, it leaves audiences with a diminished view of her character, feeling that their time could have been better spent elsewhere. In other words This was quite boring, and if anything did nothing for her image whatsoever.
The Vow (2020)
Season 1 vs Season 2
Season one (1) was basically former members who were able to somehow attempted to justify their involvement in a obvious cult. I did not feel sorry for them at all. Too much wasted conversation about how they were duped along with the tears. It was a waste of time. Ideally it was to set the story up but it really could have been done without Vincente, his wife etc.
Season 2 is where the rubber meets the road. Totally different. Gave you a lot more insight and the interviews were from the ones who really mattered. Those are the people who were really traumatized and it was a lot easier to have compassion for them. Season 1 kind of felt more like a rehearsed reality show. Season 2 had me on the edge of my seat at the end of each episode.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Season 1 rated 9 Season 2 rated 7
Season 3 got ridiculously repetitive and not even bothering to watch Season 4. This is what happens when a show gets dragged on too long. Should have ended after Season 2. I can honestly say so over Elizabeth Moss's facial expression. Now everything I see her in looks the same so I am actually turned off from her future projects. I truly think that if this show had been left at two seasons it would have made Elizabeth Moss a superstar but instead in my opinion it's hurting her career. Same facial expression has gotten old. The characters just started getting overblown the plots ridiculous as did the dialogue. Bury this show please!!!
Saint Maud (2019)
Too Many Reviews Just Don't Get It.....
I have watched this twice. The first time by myself and then the second time I got my son to watch it with me because it was that interesting. He got it right away at 18. I just don't think many viewers got exactly what was going on here. Many will watch this just looking for a simple horror movie and it is not. Without giving away any spoilers I will just say if you watch this and it seemed dumb then just Google an explanation of this movie if you can't figure it out. For those of us who truly understood what was happening here then, yeah, this movie is pretty freaking scary. If you did see it and feel that you have to look up an explanation after doing so watch it again and you will see it from a different perspective.
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
Jessica Chastain Deserves Oscar Nod
The story is ok. I think those of us who are documentary watchers pretty much know the basic story of these 2 which is pretty generic but Jessica Chastain's portrayal of Tammy was absolutely flawless in everyway. Nice to see her out of those tough girl parts she has been type cast in that I stopped me from watching her in because they were so monotonous. Movie gets a 6 but JC gets a 10!!
Ava (2020)
Jessica Has Let Herself Be Typecast...
You've seen this movie before. If you have seen her movies from the last 5-6 years or so you know the basic character over and over. Same personality, cold, badass, etc. She is nice to look at and was good but all this Laura Croft crap is so old. Either she needs a new agent or needs to stop taking the same parts.
Ratched (2020)
It's American Horror Story...
Basically, AHS and which I got tired of too. I think its filmed well. Sorry or theatrical. But IMO the same. Perhaps if you love that show you'll love this one or if you love that show you'll hate that it's a copy.
Fatal Affair (2020)
Love Long & Epps but this is terrible....
I have always been a fan of Nia Long who still looks fantastic and Omar Epps and as a AA woman I support black cinema but my gosh!! This story line has been a million times and even with that this is about the worst I've seen all the way around.
The Open House (2018)
My First Review....
Spoiler Alert:. It sucks!!
This is absolutely one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Not only is the plot useless but it's almost like they were different writers along the way.
some movies you can say I'll watch it and form your own opinion but this simply is the worst movie that I have ever seen and I'm surprised at Netflix..
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Why Cancel a Show with Great Ratings...
The premiss of this show is ridiculous! Why waste your time? Because its HILARIOUS. Drew, Timothy are an amazing team. So fluid. The entire cast is great. It just works. Can't help but binge watch. I want more. Netflix please rethink cancellation. If not I hope another network picks this show up.
Instant classic!!!
The Hole in the Ground (2019)
No spoilers but.....
No spoilers but if at the end of this movie, right up until the last second, the very last second, you didn't think all that time was worth it, watch it again and pay attention!!
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Why Cancel a Show with Great Ratings...
The premiss of this show is ridiculous! Why waste your time? Because its HILARIOUS. Drew, Timothy are an amazing team. So fluid. The entire cast is great. It just works. Can't help but binge watch. I want more. Netflix please rethink cancellation. If not I hope another network picks this show up.
Instant classic!!!
Run, Joe, Run (1974)
A Childhood Favorite....
Loved this show. One of my 70's Saturday morning favorites. Miss the simplicity of feel good shows.
"Run Joe Run!"