Change Your Image
paolabelle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (2021)
Great show with ridiculous ending.
I watched 3 originals so many times that I could probably quote it in the middle of the night. We were anxiously waiting for this one. Well... first it was OK, mostly followed character's development... There were some boring fight parts as well as long and way too heroic speeches - specially considering the age of the characters, like... really? (Not to mention unnecessary deaths). Anyway, it was OK until it the final twist. They simply ruined all 3 previous parts. As I type it know I realize that probably, just probably in that "new" reality THAT amulet COULD choose Toby. If they followed all the way with him as a Trollhunter to the Merlin etc. BUT... I wish they'd stop at the moment when Jim was getting into the past. Or maybe waking up in his bed in the past. Just to leave it open. If you think about it - so many things happened only because Jim was a Trollhunter - including Strickler falling in love with Barbara. It was happening when he watched her fighting for her son. THAT Strickler from the new opening is just a changling, loyal to Darkness, he cannot develop same feelings, so inviting him to dinner etc - just ridiculous. And so many other small details.... I enjoyed watching my favorite characters but part of me wishes that I never watched it. Most likely I will not rewatch it, and I may not even be able to rewatch original parts now, knowing that one. So basically thanks for ruining that for me. :(
Greenhouse Academy: The Client (2020)
BEST part
This is truly the best part, incredible and unexpected. I am about to forgive that awful acting from many cast members, and that awful change of actors in leading part, and these awful stupid plot twists! Watching with my teen daughter, and I really want to continue, please! :)
Free Rein (2017)
Good for tweens, teens and family viewing
Adults should not judge it, really. I watched it with my daughter... actually, at least twice already. And I have to admit that I like it. It is not the greatest series, but it is a good story for tweens and teens. There are parts with weak plot twists as well as parts with not so great acting, but overall it is decent series that should be watched from the beginning to understand the story line. It is no worse than many other teen movies, really. It is also beautifully built around stables and horses with some history involved, and it is often quite poetic. It follows the rules of kid's genre, from dramatic to funny. I don't know much about horses or England, so I did not see any flaws. I believe that this is a good series to watch as a family.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Sweet, deep, terrifying, moving, beautiful farewell to the childhood
Sweet, scary, terrifying, deep, moving, touching, beautiful, satisfying ... Great ending to incredible saga. Generation that grew up on Toy story films is finally saying good buy to childhood, leaving wonderful story for the next generation - for their own kids. I could not keep myself from tears.
Daredevil (2015)
OK...thanks for the Russian!
I am in the middle of season 1, trying to catch up on bunch of Marvel's series to get to Defenders. (Just finished Jessica Jones.) Well, Daredevil is a little boring. But I love Vincent D'Onofrio, "man in mask" looks cute in combat scenes (kidding) - and also special thanks for Russians speaking RUSSIAN!! Finally!!!!!! OMG - this is amazing!!! That fact makes me disregard things that I don't like. Why can't they hire some Russian speaking voice-over actress to give proper Russian to Natasha Black Widow, for example??? Or use some voice-over technique with actress's real voice? Sorry this is just such a pain! Pathetic... Anyways, back to the topic, I keep watching for now. My husband promise me that it will get better soon, and that I (actually a big Marvel fan) should continue.
Criminal Minds: Neon Terror (2017)
Good
Good episode, little bit predicted, but I love the ending. This is kind of "not happy ending" that is needed sometimes... probably much more often, I would say. Love it when the show is not just entertainment but also provides food for thought. The open question is - what that "new changed her" would do now to get the story?.. Yes, I do buy that ending - it is absolutely possible to me. All the people from the series could be absolutely real, living next to us...
Criminal Minds: Dust and Bones (2017)
Not sure
Good story but disappointing finale. I doubt that there would be real "suicide by police" in that case. She was no danger to armed FBI agent. He could easily shoot in arm or leg. I don't buy it. Otherwise interesting. Good season so far.
Criminal Minds: False Flag (2017)
Different kind of edgy
Different from any other episode - so, maybe disturbing (because of the subject or because of the unusual game plan or both ) - but interesting. I give 8 out of 10. I am happy to see that writers want to try different things, move in different directions. This is what can keep that show alive. Story is not obvious and line is not so predictable as it was in earlier seasons, adding a lot to the development of the characters - making episode extremely valuable.
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
Extremely superficial and careless
I am a big fan of Highlander. I love both movie and series. But my score for this one is 3. I would prefer that movie not to exist.
I am sure these good scores were expected from fans - for granted - just because it is HIGHLANDER. That could be a good idea to make a `final' movie and to combine both TV series and movies BUT it should have been done earlier. Both Duncan and Connor look very, very old. Mixing these line together is difficult and dangerous but still possible ONLY if it goes with good script, great acting and perfect editing. Here we have bad script, terrible acting and awful editing. I can't believe they used same scenes from general fighting twice just directly one after another!! What is it? And where that wife came from? And so on, so on. Everything looks extremely superficial and careless.
I hope there won't be any other Highlander movie (specially with Paul). This is very painful to say since I truly love them both, but their time has gone for sure. I feel really p***ed off - exactly in the mood of that movie. There is no hope left. I want to remember them both young, brave, optimistic, bright and IMMORTAL.