Change Your Image
john-bachak
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Road House (2024)
Fun in Parts, but Mostly Dumb & Boring
Jake Gyllenhaal is the only saving grace in this film. His boyish smartass charm works to an extent, but not enough to fill the void of a very boring cast and predictable script.
He plays an ex MMA fighter, Elwood Dalton, who is down on his luck and is offered a job as a bouncer at a pub called The Roadhouse in the Florida Keys. He soon discovers that the job is harder than it seems, due to it being harassed constantly by goons hired by the son of rich & corrupt businessman, because he wants the land that The Roadhouse is sitting on for his ambitious corporate land development project. Of course, the situations escalates as Dalton foils each attempt to intimidate him and the Roadhouse owner.
Pretty stock standard plot, which is fine, but if you're going to have a simple story then you should have something special to make it unique right?? Unfortunately we don't get anything we haven't seen before.
The inclusion of Conor McGregor doesn't add much to the movie. He just comes off as an Irish version of Looney Tunes' Tasmanian Devil, just smiling like an idiot and making quip here and there, but devoid of wit and proper dialogue. He's pretty much a caricature of himself here. I understand he's not an actor, but this was a terribly bland performance.
Even when it comes to the fight scenes, you don't see the Karate/TKD influenced striking brilliance that Conor brought to the UFC cage. He is a striker of high calibre, speed, accuracy and technique. Here he is just another beefy bar brawler with an Irish accent.
Which leads me to the fight choreography that isn't particular great or special either. It's shot in the usual lazy Hollywood fashion it's quick edit cuts, close frames, shaky cam to hide the fact that the choreographed moves are pretty basic and made to look painful rather than actually interesting.
This film doesn't have the X factor that the original Roadhouse film had or those action/martial arts flicks of the 80s and 90s that made them so enjoyable to watch, like Bloodsport, Double Impact, Under Siege. Big Trouble in Little Tokyo. Etc.
If you haven't watched the original Roadhouse and/or you just want to switch your brain off for 1.5 hrs then this will suffice.
If you want a real 80 and 90s movie feel that has action/martial arts but in the modern age, then look no further than films by guys like Scott Adkins, Michael Jai White. Or just go back to those classics like the original Roadhouse.
Mortal Kombat (1995)
One of the Best Video Game Movies Ever
I was a teen in 1995 when this film came out and it was the most successful video game movies of its time and continues to be one of the best video game film adaptations.
It's a simple revenge story in the backdrop of a martial arts tournament with fantasy elements. Just like the Mortal Kombat the game, which was inspired by films such as Enter The Dragon, Bloodsport, Big Trouble In Little China, the Kosugi Ninja series and other HK Kung fu action films. The movie draws from the very same sources while still staying true to the lore created by the game itself. It manages to balance humour, drama and the action scenes very well. Never taking it self too seriously, while still adding humour and charm, but never at the expense of the story and characters. Johnny Cage particularly, played by the brilliant Linden Ashby, was sooo good in this film. His action movie star cockiness, absurd lines & comic timing gives the film its funniest moments, but he can still kick ass. His fight scenes with Scorpion is my favourite in the film. In decades since we've had an evolution of fight choreography from Matrix, Jason Bourne, Romeo Must Die, Ong Bak, The Raid, John Wick and even a Mortal Kombat reboot, but the action choreography from MK 95' is still quite entertaining even by today's standards. The Liu Kang v Reptile fight is another highlight for its fast pacing and hard hits performed by bonafide martial artists.
Sonya Blade played by Bridgette Wilson does what she can in this film as the stubbornly independent Special Forces Agent, who spends most of the movie pouting and scowling to show how strong she is.
Robin Shou, who is an exponent of the HK action scene himself, was perfect as Liu Kang, who very much plays it straight as a martial artist from a Shaolin monastery intent on avenging his brother's death. But your hero is only as good as your villain, in Cary Hiroyuki-Tagawa. Whose presence & performance as the Sorceror, Shang Tsung cannot be understated. His Shang Tsung exudes power, cunning and control so well, that no else has been able to match him in any media - games, animation, tv series or sequels. The now iconic words "Your Soul Is Mine" was born when he said it in the movie and has been part of the MK game lore ever since. On that point, the film was so well received by the MK fans and the creators that many character traits and even story points from the movie influenced the future MK games - Liu Kang-Kitana romance, Johnny Cage-Sonya Blade romance, Kano (played by the late Trevor Goddard) having an Australian accent, various quotes & story references from the movie.
The soundtrack by George Clinton is absolutely perfect in this movie with tribal drum beats & oriental sounds. Mixed in with some industrial metal and EDM. I remember every third guy in high school had the movie and soundtrack. Of course there is the Mortal Kombat theme song by the aptly named - Immortals, who made the most infectious techno dance song in pop culture history.
Whether it's me being a MK fan. Or nostalgic for my teen years and the 1990s. I can't help but enjoy this movie. As much as I enjoyed the MK 2021 film for its technically superiority - its ultra violence, gore and gritty storyline. I still prefer the charm and style of the 1995 film.
It's not a masterpiece. It's not Godfather. It's not Schindler's List. It's not even close to The Dark Knight.
It is however a Fun Action Packed Fantasy Martial Arts Movie that has nothing to be ashamed for being very much a product of its time in the mid 1990s.
Mo fang fan (2023)
Very Engaging Gritty Murder Mystery
I've never watched many Taiwanese tv series or movies, but my first foray with this series has highly impressed me.
Although it's set in the 90s, it is still very relevant regarding the manipulation and sensationalism of news media in our post modern world. The villain is very resourceful in using it for his purposes.
It's quite gritty and reminds me a little bit of the Dark Knight, a villain is who extremely disturbed, perverse, cunning & strategic. He manages to install fear in the public, while inspiring those disenchanted, mentally ill and criminals of society.
It forces the lead police investigating prosecutor to his mental and emotional limit & challenges his sense of justice, morality & adherence to the law as he investigates the gruesome and perverse deaths of various young women linked to a night club called Kink. Of course our dedicated intelligible prosecutor is always a few steps behind, but his persistence to catch the suspect(s) only delights the killer more and to escalate the risk, the danger and the consequences.
I'm very impressed by all the Taiwanese actors who bring great dramatic and emotional weight to their characters and the situations.
I can highly recommend this series as it has many twists and a real emotional core.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Fun, Enjoyable and Anxiety inducing
It's great seeing Rowan Atkinson again. I don't know why they chose this 10 minute episodic format, if all the episodes are released at once. Just make it a 90 movie!
This is really just an extension of that idea from that Mr Bean episode where he gets harassed by a fly while picnicking in the park. Except he's now in modern mansion as a housesitter. This is truly a disaster movie of hilarious but cringeworthy proportions. I actually felt stressed and anxious kind of anticipating the trouble that was going to happen next.
It does have a very Wiley Coyote & Roadrunner or Tom & Jerry quality about it, but in Rowan Atkinson's unique physical slapstick comedy style.
It may not be as groundbreaking, memorable and original as Mr Bean, but it's still a damn fun time.
The Bubble (2022)
Great Premise, Poor Execution
Judd Apatow usually has a good comedic and dramatic instincts in his films. Perhaps this era of wokeness and cancel culture has dampened his funny bone. All the jokes whether slapstick, dialogue, situational - are only slightly amusing. They don't seem that brave, clever, witty, charming or challenging like his previous films. No particular big laugh out loud moments. Even the cameos from many other famous actors/actresses/musicians only amounts to minor amusement. Eg. John Cena, Daisy Ridley, James McAvoy, Beck.
The whole premise of a group of self absorbed actors who brought together to a luxurious hotel in England at the height of a pandemic to film another sequel of a film franchise called Cliff Beasts, is an interesting one. Which could of been a good opportunity for comedic caricatures of the starring actors themselves. Instead they're acting as fictional actors in a fictional world, which seems less braver option.
For example It would have been so much funnier to have David Duchovny to be a real crazy conspiracy theorist like his Mulder character in the X Files.
It could of been even gone even more meta and gone the Tropic Thunder or Galaxy Quest story route of these eccentric and egotistical actors finding themselves in a real situation of discovering actual real life "Cliff Beasts" and using their acting skills to overcome the beasts and survive.
Keanu Reeves exaggerated self parody cameo in the Ali Wong film "Be My Maybe" was one of the comedic highlights of that film. Or Ricky Gervais's Extras tv show had cameo appearances from top tier Hollywood actors/actresses that were extremely funny and were either exaggerated or juxtaposed parodies of themselves was so much more effective and funnier than this film.
Ironically in the end the filming of the Cliff Beasts sequel is considered such a failure, it is turned into a documentary film instead. When In reality the film itself fails to deliver as even a meta Docu-film or to deliver many laughs.
Unfortunately The Bubble is less a comedy and more a bland and sad commentary about the truth behind the folly of Hollywood stars and the Hollywood machine.
Zong shi Ye Wen (2019)
So boring and derivative.
The same storylines from all previous Ip Man films are here in this boring and blandest of martial arts films.
We've had 4 films with Donnie Yen, which has solidified as himself the quintessential Ip Man. However even the other film explorations of the Ip Man character by other actors and directors have still managed to entertain and engage the audience. We were given "The Grandmaster" - Kung fu love story with Tony Leung & Zhang Ziyi done in Wong Kar Wai's unique poetic and graceful style. Then Ip Man: Final Fight with Anthony Wong as an older Ip Man, which had decent action set pieces.
As well as Ip Man: A Legend Is Born which also starred Dennis To in the titular role of Ip Man, was a much better film than the film in question. At least that earlier film showed Dennis To playing Ip Man as youthful slightly cocky young man developing his Wing Chun and his blossoming relationship with Wing Sing. It offered something new and different to seperate it from the iconic portrayal by Donnie Yen. The major problem is Ip Man: Kung Fu Master offers nothing new. NOTHING.
Dennis To as Ip Man is older here and is a Police Inspector, but just plays it straight as the principled stoic and stone faced Ip Man. He has no character development or story arc. Any tease at a subplot isn't given enough time or executed well enough for us to even care.
In regards to the movie's plot, It's all been seen before - Japanese invasion; Japanese Vs Chinese rivialry; Karate vs Wing Chun; same corrupt police and authorities; a Chinese sympathiser for the Japanese; Kung fu master friend dies in battle that needs to be avenged; over patriotism and so many more blatant and lazy plot devices.
It even steals the use of the Kato mask that Donnie Yen used as a tribute to Bruce Lee in Legend of the Fist: Return of Chen Zhen.
This film really feels like it "Missed the Boat." But even if it was released at the height of the Ip Man craze, I think it would have still been considered an extremely poor entry in the collection of Ip Man films. Even if it was judged as a martial arts film on its own merit, it is still a very poor, boring and lazy film. The fight choreography is nothing to get excited about. There's only so many times you can watch straight chain punches, palm slaps and low oblique kicks in the same manner.
Unfortunately I personally feel it highlights the decline of Action/martial arts cinema In China.
Actors/Stuntmen in Hollywood have learned and evolved the craft of martial arts choreography ever since The Matrix and now John Wick. Even the Thais, Indonesians, Koreans, Japanese and Vietnamese seem to be doing better martial arts action than what China has been putting out recently.
The great Hong Kong Chinese tradition and lineage of groundbreaking and exciting Kung Fu/Action that was pioneered by such legends as Jimmy Wang, David Chiang, Ti Lung, Bruce Lee, Jackie Chan, Sammo Hung, Gordon Liu, Jet Li and Donnie Yen, seems sadly over.
Rurôni Kenshin: Sai shûshô - The Final (2021)
Good Samurai Sword Action
I haven't seen the previous ones, so I was doing a bit of catch up. But I must say Enishi Yukishiro is actually the more interesting character in the film. At least in this film. Even his fighting style i preferred then Kenshin's. The film even starts with him and you pretty much see his story unfold & his simmering rage and despair from
His sisters death. He has a very sympathetic motivation, although by the end he realises his motivation was misguided. I wouldn't mind seeing a movie with him trying to redeem himself.
The martial arts choreography and acrobatics aren't anything particularly new but still entertaining due its unique visual style. It really is like an anime come to life visually. Except that for a movie that features sword fighting there doesn't seem to be much blood or hacked limbs as you would expect. If you see people get cut, It's always out of angle. When people die in explosions, you never see anyone get blown up. You only see the aftermath. Thus you don't get the sense of danger or dramatic tension. My only real gripe with this film.
I'm a martial arts manic so I'll definitely be checking out the previous films.
Hellboy (2019)
Just watch the previous Del Toro films
I really want to say something nice about this film.
I just feel the chemistry like the humour and the writing just falls flat for me. Prosthetic makeup, production design and SFX are decent, there's plenty of action and gore, but it just feels empty.
It's very hard not to compare it against the Guillermo Del Toro films which were brilliant with Ron Perlman as Hellboy. Del Toro's unique visual style, production design and story telling are his character troupe as director. Add the chemistry between the actors like Selma Blair and Ron Perlman. I really wish they continued with the trilogy instead.
I do like David Harbour from Stranger Things as Hellboy. He would have been a good replacement for Ron Perlman, if the writing had offered anything new or interesting to his character that we hadn't seen before.
SPOILER: The main story arc of HellBoy comic book series builds up to the fact that he is prophesized to bring about the End of the World. But we end up seeing what that would essentially look like in this film for a whole finale sequence. Kind of takes away the engagement or anticipation for further sequels.
Once again the writing and the pacing of the film just doesn't engage the audience. You find yourself just mentally ticking the boxes knowing it's a typical comic book film.
Last Knights (2015)
A entertaining medieval action film.
I was surprised at this film. I enjoyed it. Clive Owen is one of my favourite British actors and he always puts in a great dramatic performance, even in a medieval action film like this one.
His descent from a brave, noble warrior to a disgraced drunkard is very convincing. As he falls into his own self pity and destruction from the dishonour of killing his master. However the reveal in the latter part of the story arguably spoils the payoff of a character redeeming himself from losing his purpose.
Which I feel is a problem with a lot of the supporting characters also, there is very little character development. They just are. But yet we're supposed to feel something for them when they sacrifice themselves for the cause without really knowing them.
Gezza Mott, the Minister is a snivelling, petty, ruthless and cold villain in a similar vein as Joffrey from Game of Thrones. However he is a lot more Cookie cutter villain than Joffrey. But He does his job as he makes it very easy to hate him.
This film doesn't really add anything new or special to the genre, but it's entertaining in its action scenes and in its simple story of revenge. If you don't think any deeper than that or expect something of epic proportions like Lord of the Rings and just take the film and characters as they are, just fully formed entities who exacting revenge. You can enjoy it.
Fireball (2009)
Sounds like an awesome idea!! But executed badly.
The idea of integrating two of my favorite sports of martial arts and basket ball sounds like action heaven!! But this movie is poorly executed. The performers certainly do what they can, but no matter how their acting performances are or martial acrobatics. It just doesn't get off the ground to involve or genuinely excite you. The cinematography is all over the place, leaving you confused about who is who or simply feeling queasy from the all the shaking and spinning camera angles. The martial arts and acrobatics is nothing that you haven't seen before, even placed with the basketball skills and setting. Even the emotional subplots aren't enough to get you connected to the characters to care about what happens to them in the brutal "life and death" basket ball courts. Better to spend your time watching the other quality Thai action movies like Ong Bak, Chocolate, Raging Phoenix and Bangkok Knockout...