Change Your Image
rory57
Reviews
The Village in the Woods (2019)
Definitely worth a watch
Although the storyline/ plot unfolds at a slow rate, the movie itself is not so bad. The actors did an amazing job portraying their characters. The film is more psychological and relies on little gore. It's a nice change from the usual horror movies I've seen recently. This film had a better plot than the latest Halloween movie.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Watchable
It's a good film with a lot of jump scares. I am a fan of the Conjuring Universe Franchise. This movie compared to the other films wasn't as good in my opinion but look forwarded to seeing what comes next. The plot is a okay and the cast did a great job in the movie.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Innovative and gripping to watch, however?
It seems the focus here was to end the evil for good. Little storyline with an obvious premise but it was enjoyable to see the various gruesome kills throughout the movie. The ending however killed me, as it wasn't the ending I wanted. Hopefully the next instalment will be the ending we have all waited for.
Tardy Terror (2021)
It's not that bad of film
Interesting storyline/ premise. Good acting and potential for a few of the cast members. The creature is also well though out. Hope more people get to see the movie and appreciate it.
Bird Box (2018)
Good premise, bad ending
Don't let the reviews put you off from watching this movie! The movie has a good plot which keeps you hooked throughout. However, the ending itself ruined it. It would have been nice to know what caused the chain of events. Also, did the humans find a way to reverse the apocalypse. Hopefully a sequel will paint a clearer picture.
Don't Breathe (2016)
Unexpected and thrilling to watch
Lots of suspense and full of surprises. An unexpected twist on vulnerability.