Change Your Image
kellybethga
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fall (2022)
Bailed right after they started climbing
Why, you ask? Because the idiots were climbing up an old rusty ladder WITHOUT GLOVES. Their hands would be shredded after a few feet!
My apologies: I did keep it on long enough to watch one of the steel rungs break, almost fall on the lower climber, and they both keep on going. 🙄
After coming here and reading reviews, I'm so glad I quit watching because apparently that's just 2 of the many glaring "suspend your disbelief" issues in this movie.
I need 150 more characters to leave a review? Ok. How about the one girl strapping her boobs nearly to her chin and her excuse is "tits get more clicks"? That was also stupid.
Gold (2022)
I tried to like it...
Zac Efron did the best he could with the script. But the whole thing was depressing and sad.
Spoilers ahead:
The poor guy, who has obviously had a terrible existence, at least recently, in a horrible world, finds a giant piece of gold. Then spends all his time trying to guard it and then DIES. The end was neither happy nor conclusive. Yes, I know happy endings are not guaranteed, but I like them in movies as I've had enough trauma in my own life.
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
This last episode was FAR too long
There were too many emotional conversations. They could've cut the episode in half. I love the show but this just dragged on and on. They felt free to use creative license to the utmost.
Roar (2022)
Huh?
I watched episodes 1-3. The first 2 felt very unfinished, like only the beginning of a story. The third, sort of, had a beginning, middle, and end, and made more sense, albeit crammed into 30 minutes. All the women are likable and relatable, and I get where they were going, but every story felt very rushed. I don't think I will bother with the rest of the episodes.
Gentleman Jack (2019)
Wonderful show
Everything about this is superb: the actors, the writing, the original content, and the fact that it's based a real person and her life. I hate to wait for new episodes to come out on Mondays. I'm also a big fan of shows/movies set in another time period and Gentleman Jack does not fail with its costumes and sets, and transports me to a different time during the show. Every plot line feels important and keeps things interesting every minute. Highly recommend!
Shining Girls (2022)
They made it way too confusing for too long
I really enjoyed the show but good grief, could they have maybe given us a few more clues earlier on? I have not read the book so I was pretty much lost for a long time, although it was still very interesting and suspenseful. I liked the ending, but, without giving anything away, it seemed like they purposefully left it so they could have another season or seasons.
Still a good show, with a good cast.
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
I'm rating it one star because it's 19.99 to RENT. really?!?!?
I've seen prices go up in the grocery store (recently returned a bag of cherries that rang up 19.11) but what's the excuse for movies? Apparently I need to have 150 characters. I suppose I have to wait for it to get cheaper.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Another movie where I can't understand the overall rating comes from
All I could see are 1-star user reviews. How does this have an 8.3 rating??? Shiftiness afoot. I gave up at about 30 minutes. Robert Pattinson and Willem Defoe should be good, right? Heck, no. Stupidest, most pointless movie I've ever watched. Has an air of pretentious art movie, and I, for one, do not appreciate it. Just overall terrible.
Outer Range (2022)
Tired of it at episode 4
Why doesn't he just tell his family about the stupid hole?!? It's like one of those romance novels where they break up because they don't tell each other anything. There's absolutely NO reason not to tell them the truth. Argh. Done with this stupid show.
Deep Water (2022)
Huh?!?
Movie never went anywhere. Completely pointless. I was still waiting for some sort of explanation when the credits rolled. By far one of the worst movies I've ever seen.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Made it a whole 5 minutes before I turned it off.
I love Kristin wiig, but this is the most horrible, annoying crap ever. I honestly don't know what they were thinking. Sigh, I need more characters for a review. Fine. It sucked.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Started out fairly entertaining
And then it became a "shove it in your face" commentary on current politics. I get it, I already agree. And for those people who don't agree? Well, they aren't going to change their opinions based on this movie. I've had enough politics to last me a lifetime and don't need it in my entertainment. All I have to do is watch the news. And as for my "may contain spoilers": the ending where the whole world blows up stinks. I'm looking for entertainment and a horrifically bad ending is certainly not it. Bleck.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Didn't have a clear direction
I really didn't know where this was going until the very end. If this is your type of movie, great, but it's not for me. I appreciate surprises but don't like to be kept in the dark. Movie just seemed pointless and a waste of some serious acting talent.
No Time to Die (2021)
It wasn't bad for a while
Movie this down for spoiler alert.
But the ending sucked. There's not a chance Ian Fleming killed off Bond in his books. I shouldn't be CRYING at the end of a James Bond movie!! It also went on far too long.
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
Loved it!
Found this on Netflix under the "hidden gems" category. And it is. Funny, adventurous, and poignant. I think the actor who plays Ricky Baker has a bright future; he manages to be cute and sweet without being saccharin. Highly recommend.
Midnight Mass (2021)
I don't see how this is so highly rated.
Made it through one episode and that was enough. It just dragged on and on. I felt like this show is a poor imitation of Stephen King.
Physical (2021)
Loved it!
I'm already ready for season 2. Can't wait to see where Sheila's going. The season finale was fantastic!
Succession (2018)
How'd this get so many stars?!?
We made it to episode 3 and gave up. Just unwatchable. Everybody on the show is a jerk. Hated it.
Succession (2018)
How'd this get so many stars?!?
We made it to episode 3 and gave up. Just unwatchable. Everybody on the show is a jerk. Hated it.
Playing with Sharks: The Valerie Taylor Story (2021)
Great film
But I don't think she needed to feel guilty about Jaws; the real problem is shark fin soup, which makes a brief appearance in the film.
Palmer (2021)
Wonderful movie.
I don't now how I can describe it without giving spoilers. One thing I do know is most of the low reviews are from people with preconceived notions about Justin Timberlake (and I am not some boy band fan), or have a hatred for "PC Wokeness from Hollywood". It's a very moving story about a boy who desperately needs a responsible adult to help him and the ones who step up. I was bullied as a child and wish I'd had a Palmer in my iife. I think it's a wonderful movie.
The Amish and the Reformation (2017)
Made me fall asleep
I thought this would be a history of the Amish in America. It was a looooong, drawn out history that was so boring I fell asleep. Add in the pious commentary: Really awful.
Cuckoo (2012)
Ugh. Cringey
Horrible to watch. The only sane one in the family is the Dad. Not believable that the Mom is completely down with cuckoo. Had to bail after the first episode. I normally like quirky humor but this is just dumb.
Surviving Death (2021)
I want to like it, but...the physical medium stuff is ridiculous
I guess you must weed out what's possibly real and what's bogus. The physical mediumship is completely unbelievable. She claims she's taken over by spirits but despite having higher/lower/child voices, they all have her accent! The supposed historical evidence such as wax molds is also not believable; what the man describes as a child's hand and foot could easily be mine; I'm a small female. I hope it gets better. Came here to see if I'm the only one who doesn't buy this and I'm not alone.
Walker (2021)
Jared Padalecki is the only good thing about this show.
I didn't make it through the pilot. Felt bad for him being stuck with the horrible script and lame storyline. People magazine reviewed this and said Jared's character was more comparable with Timothy Olyphant in Justified. Wrong. His character was allowed to take care of bad guys and in this show they just want to tie Walker's hands. Bleah.