Change Your Image
JMSchmidtty
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
Funny, Sad, Quirky, Entertaining
Very often I find that Wes Anderson's films only get better with every viewing, and The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou is no exception.
On the first viewing, I had mixed feelings about it, but on the second viewing, I realized how great it was. I say if you feel you didn't quite get it the first time around, watch it again.
The film's strengths are, mostly, the strengths that can be found in all of Wes Anderson's films: the music (Seu Jorge's renderings of David Bowie into Portuguese, as well as Sigur Ros' "Staralfur" during the climax), the production design, the acting (with props to Bill Murray, Owen Wilson, Cate Blanchett, as well as Jeff Goldblum, whose performance I feel is often overlooked), as well as the cinematography (props to Robert Yeoman).
The film's theme, I feel, is for the need of something central to our lives. Steve's longtime best friend dies at the beginning, his wife leaves him, and he's got little funding left. He puts two things at the center of his life: his supposed son Ned (Kingsley), and the jaguar shark that supposedly killed his friend.
Even though the film's central theme is rather sad, the film is absolutely hilarious. There's a lot of Anderson's trademark dry humor and quirkiness present, further enhanced by Henry Selick (The Nightmare Before Christmas)'s stop-motion creature effects.
So I say, watch this film. If you feel mixed about it, watch it again. It may be better than you remembered.
Space Dandy (2014)
One of the Funniest Shows Ever Made
Before you watch this show, I should warn you this: Literally anything can happen on this show. If you think the plot is going to go in a certain direction, it's not. This is the genius of this show.
The show is the funniest anime that I've ever seen, and easily in my top five for funniest shows of all time. All I'll tell you about the plot is that it concerns Dandy, a lazy, moronic alien hunter, his vacuum cleaner/robot QT, incredibly useful but outdated, and Meow (real name unpronounceable), an alien who resembles a cat, and their surreal adventures. And I'll leave it there because I do not want to spoil ANY of the weird things that go on in the show.
Curiously enough, the thing I often compare it to in my mind is not Cowboy Bebop (who shares a creator), or any other anime for that matter, but The Big Lebowski. Think about it: the characters don't change all that much, the villains seem to exist only to be villains, and all sorts of weird things and characters are encountered.
That being said, I highly recommend this series. Enjoy.
American Beauty (1999)
Really?
The only good things that can be said about American Beauty are that the actors, director, and cinematographer do all they can in order to make it seem like this is a good film.
The dialog is incredibly cheesy, the characters are all unlikable (Lester is a guy who quits his job and then gets a job at a fast food joint, I'll just leave it at that; His wife is a bitch and his daughter is in love with a psycho), and the film is ultimately a pretentious mess.
For all of you who think this is a masterpiece, I advise you, as the tag line does, to look closer (and also to check out Being John Malkovich, the actual best film of 1999).
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
King Arthur and his knights embark go on a humorous quest for the holy grail
This film is arguably the funniest film of all time. It captures the absurdity Monty Python brought with "Flying Circus" and turns it into a laugh-a-minute comedy. It has many great scenes in it, but my favorite has to be the sequence at swamp castle. It also has several great moments of absurdity in it, such as "The Knights who say 'Ni'". The members of Monty Python all do great jobs in the film, with Graham Chapman's performance as King Arthur, Michael Palin's performances as Sir Galahad, the head of the Knights Who Say Ni, and as the King of Swamp Castle, John Cleese's performance as Sir Lancelot, Eric Idle's performance as "Sir Robin the Not-Quite-as-Brave-as-Sir-Lancelot", Terry Jones' performance as Sir Bedevere and Terry Gilliam's animation (as well as his performance as Prince Herbert).
Arthur (1981)
A drunk playboy millionaire learns about love.
This is one of my favorite movies of all time. It's very funny, with a great performances by Dudley Moore (in the title role), Sir John Gielgud (as his butler) and Liza Minelli (as his love interest). It's also a great love story. It is also extremely well-written, as well as being well acted. I have no idea why anybody could NOT like this movie, as it is both funny, romantic, and sad at the same time. It also has several great scenes (Arthur with Hobson (John Gielgud) in the hospital, for instance). Its music by Burt Bacharach, as well as its theme by Christopher Cross are also very well done. I would recommend this to anybody in the film community.
Duck Amuck (1953)
daffy keeps being harassed by an unseen animator
this cartoon is hilarious. Even after you watch it over and over again it still is absolutely hilarious. Daffy is at his absolute best in this cartoon. This cartoon may have even created the fourth wall joke. All the ways Daffy is harassed is hilarious. I highly suggest you watch this. It may be the greatest cartoon of all time, it definitely is the greatest Daffy Duck cartoon. This is one of the few cartoons i can think of where Daffy is not a total jerk, even though he does get pretty p!$$3d off. Watch it if you haven't already. Even buy it on I Tunes, which you can do, by the way. Chuck Jones is a genius. It proves Daffy Duck as a comic legend.
The Song Remains the Same (1976)
Led Zeppelin Concert movie with fantasy sequences.
I do not like this movie. I hated the fantasy sequences. When I first heard about it, I though a Led Zeppelin concert movie would be a good idea. But the stuff that is not part of the concert (which is a lot) I hated. There were a lot of fantasy sequences at the beginning, but they could not be improved because Led Zeppelin chose the longer, boring songs for the fantasy sequences. I didn't really want to wait for the good stuff. The only good songs in the beginning were Rock & Roll, Black Dog & The Song Remains the Same. I had to wait until the end for more good songs, such as Stairway to Heaven, Moby Dick & Whole Lotta Love. Those are all the good songs the movie had. No Communication Breakdown, no Good Times Bad Times, no Dyer Maker (wtf does that even mean?), no Immigrant Song & no When the Leevee Breaks. The 1st time I saw it I couldn't even sit through it. I totally though Led Zeppelin could do better than this. At first I was confused why they didn't include songs from Physical Graffiti (their best album) because the film was released in 1976. Then I found out it was filmes on their 1973 tour.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Chihiro goes through an adventure at a magical bathhouse.
Starting out, i'd like to say this is my favorite animated film of all time and that Hiyao Miyazaki is a genius. His films are some of my favorites, and this one is no exception. The story is great, and the characters are great. It is nice to go back to traditional hand drawn animation. When I first saw it when I was about six, I didn't like it all that much. This is one of those movies you don't understand unless you're older. I suggest everyone watch this movie. It's appropriate for all ages (except if your children are easily scared) and I think I may own 2 copies of this movie (from 2 relatives, who weren't aware they were getting us the same present for Christmas).
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Harry Potter, a boy of 11, finds out about his past and goes to a school of magic.
This, even though it was released just 10 years ago, is a classic. I watched this movie so much when I was six I can probably recite the whole movie from memory, but I don't want to waste 2 hours of my life doing that. I've owned this movie on DVD, HDDVD, Blu-Ray, Blu-Ray Deluxe Edition and regular Blu-Ray edition. Today it still is one of my favorites. This and the fifth movie, I think, are the best in the series. I recommend this to anyone who hasn't seen it, even the Christian groups who fear it has satanic messages. Who knows? They might actually like it. This is also the movie that got me into reading the book series (I read the first three books at age six). I also accredit the books for bringing me my high reading level.
Annie: A Royal Adventure! (1995)
Annie goes to England.
this movie does not compare to the original, and it is one of the worst movies ever made, but i give it a 3 because of how unintentionally funny it is, for instance, when Annie says "it sure is big" and Michael says, enthusiastically, "it appears to be a stoner missile, used to wipe out entire villages!". Annie's hair looks really fake and Sandy doesn't even look like Sandy from the original movie. Ian McDiarmid (the emperor from star wars) must not have been getting any acting jobs back then. If any you tube poop makers are viewing this page, i greatly recommend using it for your you tube poops. Unfortunately it's hard to find on DVD but you can probably get it on amazon.