Change Your Image
warkap
Reviews
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
Happy movie
Fantastic special effects. Like Star Wars was when it first came out. Good to see old timers still alive. Super entertaining movies do not need a long review. I am amazed that the special effects interacted with humans. This film is on Netflix. It is a good feeling film. Can be watched with kids. There is a lot of love in the story. I can't believe that Goldie Hawn is 75 years old. The story is quite imaginative and extremely well executed. Anyone who gave this movie low ratings has no heart and no imagination. As you can tell, I really like the story and the execution. I do miss Cancun and I have visited Telum several times.
13: The Musical (2022)
Really Nice Movie
I never saw the play. I liked the movie for what it is. Great effort by young people whom we will see again in other movies. Some of the amateur critics should cut them a little slack. One reviewer complained that the 15 year old did not look like 13. That's nuts. Enjoy this movie for what it is. I am sure you will.
Escape from Fort Bravo (1953)
A really stupid movie on so many fronts
Indians are not dumb fighters. I never saw so many get shot. Also the movie would have you believe that one bullet kills 2 Indians. The group never ran out of if bullets.
The Naked and the Dead (1958)
Not real
The uniforms are clean every scene. Everyone is clean shaven. The conversations are unreal. I gave it a generous 5 but 4 is right too. This film is poorly done. Compare to Finding Pvt Ryan.
The Phantom of Crestwood (1932)
Great period mystery
There is a lot to love here. Great sound and you can see this as an early talking detective story with a few bodies. Great fun to watch.
The Replacements (2000)
Just plain stupid
What a waste of acting talent. Nothing original. I would be ashamed to be in it.
The Next Three Days (2010)
Really stupid plot
Where to begin. The plot is stupid. The chase scene is unbelievable. No matter how Crowe dresses, the cops know him. No matter what direction he takes, they know that too.
High Pressure (1932)
Enjoy a wonderful funny mobie
Fast paced and great dialogue. Just relax and enjoy.
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Silly film
No one accused of murder would be so blasé. It got stupid so I stopped watching.
I Was an American Spy (1951)
Dumb story
Poor acting. The basic story is true but poor acting too. I am a fan of Gene Evens.
Se7en (1995)
Sadistic
He was right to kill the nut case. Any cop would have covered for him. Stupid ending.
Anjelah Johnson: Mahalo & Goodnight (2017)
Very funny
Absolutely worth watching. Clean and adorable. A continual show of jokes and story telling. She relates to the audience.
Along the Great Divide (1951)
The plot is beyond stupid
The Marshall is about the dumbest I ever saw. He makes a judgement call in the beginning to take on a crowd who wants to hang a killer. Even if they are wrong. the guy is a rustler. In the west, the mob is the law. Another plot is how fast he falls in love. The whole movie is full of a bad script.
Men in War (1957)
Dumbest soldiers
I was in during Korean conflict. The part Robert Ryan plays is about the dumbest officer.