Change Your Image
turrou-66-907048
Reviews
The Mentor (2020)
Fun Indie, Especially for Artists
So many artists feel that if they could just get the right mentor their career success would finally reflect their level of passion. The Mentor takes this idea and runs with it in a very entertaining way. It's full of twists and turns, it's fun to watch, and it has an added level of authenticity because of its location in Oakland, CA. Some solid acting by the leads and great filmmaking by the director all add up to an indie you'll be glad you watched.
Perfect Feet (2019)
Such a Fun Doc!
The market is not exactly crowded with documentaries about feet... and before watching Perfect Feet, I thought that made sense. But this movie is so successful at taking a subject we all take for granted and expounding upon it in thoughtful, fun and quirky ways that after watching it you'll wonder why it took so long. For those of us who love documentaries, this is a perfect movie- you'll learn, you'll be entertained, and you'll be glad for filmmakers like these. I hope this gets the huge audience it deserves!
Lion Killer (2019)
Fantastic Sports and Relationship Drama
Some of our best sports movies use the sport as means of accessing deeper humanity. Think Rocky (really a love story), Bull Durham, etc. Lion Killer is a solid addition to this genre. It's a love story about a man who must overcome his chaotic origins in order to leave his past behind him and create a new future that can embrace a relationship. Jiu-Jitsu allows him the path to heal, and makes the journey even more fulfilling for the audience. What ensues is a fine film with solid acting and filmmaking. If you're a fan of sports films- and especially marshal arts- you'll love this.
Into the Void (2019)
Extremely Timely Drama About a Relationship During a Pandemic
Sometimes art imitates life in a way that's so spot on it's eerie. That's the case with Into The Void- a story about a couple trying to make it on a personal level after the tragedy of a worldwide pandemic. Something we're all too familiar with at present. It's a thoughtful film that uses the backdrop to examine relationships and the baggage that we all take into them. Sometimes we need art to help us understand what we're going through, and purposeful or not, that's exactly what Into the Void provides.
Risen: The Story of Chron 'Hell Razah' Smith (2020)
Amazingly Inspiring Doc
Even if you don't know who Hell Razah is- or even if you're not a hip hop fan, you'll still love Risen. It follows the roller coaster life of an artist as he finds a strength within him that will inspire anyone who watches. Hats off to the filmmaker for telling the kind of story that educates and lifts up its audience. This film its a perfect example of what only documentaries can provide- true stories that leave the viewers wanting to reach within to find their best selves.
Confessions of a Producer (2020)
Great genre bending camp film
If you enjoy a good campy genre bending film, Confessions of a Producer is really going to float your boat. It's funny, fun, and the kind of filmmaking you're only going to find in the indie realm. Great job to the filmmakers and actors- really enjoyed.
A Lesson in Cruelty (2018)
Swimming With Sharks for Today's Audience
Ever had been fed up with your boss? Ever talked to your workmates about what a jerk your boss was and felt like you were trapped? Then this film is for you. A satire based on the fantasy of finally giving jerks what they deserve, A Less In Cruelty does it with great humor and over the top performances that match its satiracle tone. You couldn't get away with pushing boundaries in a studio film like this does, and that's why those of us who love indies will love this film. Great fun if you like a good dark comedy.
Sweet Sunshine (2020)
Strong Faith Based Film About Fame
If you with you could watch A Star is Born with your entire family, you've found the right movie. Sweet Sunshine is a sweet story about the double edged sword of newfound fame, and the faith that it takes to navigate it. The production value is excellent as is the message. Very strong indie.
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
Great Indie Horror Flick
If you're the type who enjoys indie horror movies, you'll love this movie! It's the falls in the "new house" sub genre horror film- a family moves into a house and weird stuff happens- think Poltergeist or Paranormal Activity. This type of movie freaks me out the most, I think- the idea of being trapped in your house with something terrible. While it's an indie, the production value is outstanding.
Breathe Breana (2019)
Be Inspired!
What a beautiful film. It's hard to find a documentary that's at once inspiring and lyrical, but Breathe Breana achieves both. Breana is such an inspiration- she's unstoppable, and reminds us to go beyond our reasons for not following our dreams. It's so uplifting when filmmakers choose to focus their artistry on stories that can lift their audience, and this is as about as fine an example of that kind of craft that can be found. Hats off to the creators, and hats off to Breana. Thanks for sharing her story!
Love Is Not Enough (2019)
Great Feel Good Romantic Comedy
Loved this indie film about an upwardly mobile couple trying to balance a relationship and careers. It's just a solidly made movie that so many of us can relate to, whether we're still in the process of looking for "the one" or not. If you want a feel good movie that will take your mind off things look no further.
Simbi_Xombies (2019)
The Most Unique Zombie Movie You've Ever Seen
Zombie movies are kind of like those statues you see in certain cities where they are all the same, but different artists decorate them in a way that reflects their artistic mind. You have straight forward zombie (The Walking Dead), comedic zombie (Sean of the Dead) and cinematic zombie (World War Z) to name a few. Enter Ximbi XombiX. As the title suggests, it's unlike any zombie movie you've seen. The K-Pop, Vudu, Virtual Reality zombie movie. Indie film is the only medium that could take a stab at something like this, and these filmmakers did a fine job. It's risky, innovative, and ultimately a successful foray into the zombie genre. Like zombie movies? You have to see this one. There's nothing else like it.
Dirty Beautiful (2015)
Great example of what an indie film can be.
There are films and stories that a lot of us film lovers still want to see but only indies are able to provide. Dirty beautiful is one of those and a perfect example of what smaller indie movies can provide. Great acting, great storytelling, and a deep dive into complex personalities. It will give you the feels, and it will leave you wanting more.
Craig Quits His Day Job (2016)
Ode to the Oddball
If you are looking for a very quirky comedy about a very lovable slacker, this is your movie. It won't make you want to change the world, but it will get your mind off of the world and make you smile, laugh, and get the feels. It's nice to slow down sometimes and see the beauty in random people, and Craig Quits His Day Job is an ode to the oddball. If you're into random hilarity watch this comedy- you'll be glad you did!
Silent Panic (2018)
personal horror film
I love it when horror films base their premise not on something far fetched, but something that makes us think. It's the decisions we make when we are thrown a curve ball that can change the trajectory of the rest of our lives, and that's what Silent Panic considers. It's like a genre film mixed with mumble core, and it won't leave you disappointed.
Chasing the Win (2016)
Delightful Documentary
I loved this documentary. I don't follow horse racing and knew next to nothing about it, but this film did what a great documentary does- introduces viewers to an unknown subject and educates them with an enthralling story. It follows the a couple of scrappy investors and their team as they compete against mega million dollar investors, and come up with a champion. It doesn't end there, though. We follow the horse and his team as they go through the roller coaster of chasing the win. It's an excellent film about passion, competing, being an underdog and the connection between people and their animal co-workers. Watch this- you'll be glad you did.
Bigger Than the Game (2018)
Inspiring film about personal and team grit.
What is it about sports, and its ability to inspire us so much in film? Warrior Pride delves into the tenacity, personal will and faith it takes to come together as a team and achieve something exceptional. It's a great reminder of how we can all be when we put our minds to it, and it will leave you wanting to put your all into whatever it is you're passionate about.
Hesperia (2019)
Gritty film about a small town and its tragic drug trade.
Hesperia has a great sense of location- unusual for an indie film. The filmmakers successfully capture the grit of a small California desert town, creating an extra character that is the local. Good production value, and very good acting from the two teens at the center of the story- we will see their careers get much bigger. A slice of life type film that examines the sad downward spiral caused by the drug crisis.
Carving a Life (2017)
Heartfelt film about a young couple dealing with the complications of addiction.
Carving a life is a film about a young relationship and how it is ultimately challenged by secrets from the past and addiction. For those who have experienced addiction in a love one, it will really strike a chord, especially seeing how a good person can be controlled by the disease. I like that it deals with a young couple, because even though it may sometimes take decades for addiction to bring down a relationship, it's something that effects younger people, too. Overall good production value and an excellent soundtrack.
Better Than Love (2019)
Solid Indie Film About Opiod Chrisis
Better Than Love had some of the best production value I've seen for a smaller indie film. Really solid. Good acting. Takes a personal look at the opiod crisis from every angle. Also has an interesting feel because of its Seattle locations. The U.S. is in the middle of such a terrible pandemic of overdoses, and it's good to see these filmmakers shining a light on it.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Beautiful Film About Kindness, Love, and Living Your Best Life
I enjoyed this film so much. It's so rare to find a movie that's both heartfelt and well made. The acting is great, as is the writing and directing. It takes artistic liberties that match Fred Rogers' outlook on life and created a narrative that makes you happy and reflective. Enjoy this one- there aren't many like it.
Hustlers (2019)
Fun movie
Enjoyable film, but I think all of the really good reviews set the bar too high for me. Solid acting all around. Could have been grittier.
Unbelievable (2019)
One of the best
Beautiful example of storytelling that is both entertaining and socially relevant. I liked nearly everything about this series. Thought the first episode was a little off (too on the nose with some of the acting/directing) but the episodes that followed were amazing. So much great acting and filmmaking. Congrats to the creative team.
Viral Beauty (2018)
Funny, Smart, and Entertaining.
Viral Beauty is a smart, funny, and poignant look at our culture and all of its social media obsession. Approaching gender, body size and class through this satiric lens is a great idea- you don't feel like you're being preached to, but you do feel entertained and then provoked. This is what a great indie film should be.
All I Want (2017)
Great movie for Gen Xers.
Remember when our parents used to watch that show 30something on TV? I'm pretty sure this is that for our generation. All I Want tackles what it's like to be in your late 30's/early 40's and facing all of the questions about what it means to be a grown up and how to live an authentic life. The filmmaking was great, as was the acting and music.