Change Your Image
jined
Reviews
Evilenko (2003)
Representation of the 60thies russian serial killer
The story about the russian serial killer Andrei Chikatilo that was probably one of the worst of the history, blamed of killing over 100 peoples and and even eaten parts of the body (some was children). In my opinion this movie is too slow and too much philosophical, is a story, seen from the eyes of the russian detective Vadim Timorovic Lesiev, but such an important representation is lacking of thrill and suspence even some interesting action. Here is represented as a sort of philosophical documentary. Evilenko is an important character and the intense interpretation of Malcolm McDowel probably is not enough to save this movie. Worth to see in a dvd rental.
Out for a Kill (2003)
Too bad..
Something is terribly wrong with this movie, difficult to say exactly what. Something is absolutely messed with editing that makes the story to look senseless, characters are boring and repetitive, Steven Seagal is not in good phisical condition (he probably got some kilos). Some fight are quite amazing, but is just like watching a videoclip because they dont follow the plot. After 30 minutes of this movie you don't know who is the good, who is bad, and what is happening at all... the typeline of titles that keep happening every sequence is really annoying.
El segundo nombre (2002)
Boring
Spanish horrors are not bad at all, some are smart with interesting stories, but is not the case of "Second Name". It is badly directed, badly acted and boring...boring...boring, a missed chance for an interesting story.