Change Your Image
Mattc164
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Killerman (2019)
Liam Hemsworth?
Nah. This is more a movie that i could see Frank Grillo starring in.
Was an overall decent flick but the acting fell short at times. I think Frank Grillo would've
done a better job on the lead role.
Malignant (2021)
People are ridiculous
These reviews are either fake or people are ridiculous and don't know what constitutes a good movie. This movie is nowhere near a 10. It isn't even a 5. I gave this movie the 2 it deserves and don't even recommend anyone else waste their time on this drivel.
Mudbound (2017)
Absolutely Extraordinary.
Captivating from beginning to end. Sat in silence and watched every second of this masterpiece totally engrossed with what was on screen. Truly one of the greatest films i ever seen. Top notch acting by phenomenal actors.
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
Simply fantastic.
This movie is utterly fantastic. It's, in my opinion, the best of the "groundhog day" genre.
Open 24 Hours (2018)
Very enjoyable.
This was a very enjoyable horror film with likable characters.
I've always said the key to a good horror film is having characters the audience cares about. If the characters are unrelateable or unlikeable then the audience has nothing to latch onto and the horror becomes moot because you couldn't care less if the people live or die.
Here, the characters are likable and you find yourself caring for the outcome.
Come Play (2020)
Another cap "horror" movie
They just really can't make good scary movies anymore. Who thinks this cap is scary, or even good for that matter?
Predictable and boring from the opening credits to the end credits.
Don't even bother wasting your time on this one.
The Lodge (2019)
Not good....
...not good at all...
I like slow burn horror thrillers, but this was just ridiculous. It was a slow burn that went nowhere. For a slow burn to be good it has to pay off in the end. There is no payoff here. The movie was bad all the way through...
Child's Play (2019)
This movie is a joke
... And the 10 star reviews are even more of a joke. Terrible "horror" movie yet again... Why they even bother anymore to make horror movies is beyond me.
I wish you could reply to reviews so I could say to a fellow reviewer how off he is. He states that "the principle from the breakfast club plays the CEO of the Kaslan company." The principle, Paul Gleason died in 2006 so he is most certainly NOT in this movie...
Whispers (2015)
Terrible movie.
This movie is abysmal. Poor acting. Poor editing. Poor script. Poor director. I miss anything? All the 7 8 and 9 star reviews are a joke. How drunk were you people when rating this? Go and watch a real 9 star movie and then compare the two. This is the type of movie that any Joe Blow could whip up with a camcorder and a couple of friends over a weekend.
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
Could you give 11 stars?
Ten doesn't do it justice as this needs to stand out from the rest of the pack... This is one of the greatest shows ever.
Cabin Fever (2016)
Beyond ridiculous.
I mean what the hell. Remaking movies that're less than 15 years old... What's next?
Us (2019)
Crap
Crap movie by a crap director and ever crappier man. Oh, idk if he identifies as a man or not.... Crappier *person*. How's that? Inclusive enough?
Escape Room (2019)
This film shines where others in it's genre fall short.
What makes this movie good is the characters are likeable. What hurts horror movies or thrillers is having characters that you couldn't care less if they die because they are annoying idiots. The characters here a mostly likeable and you find yourself not wanting them to die. Great little film.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Know what you're getting into before you watch.
I enjoyed this movie. It was what I expected from the director. It has a lot of overlong useless scenes, most of which go nowhere. It is a 153 minute movie that could've been told in 100 minutes or less and lose nothing story wise.
Now with that said. I like that it is 153 minutes. I like that it has overlong scenes that add nothing and go nowhere. But I know this director. I know his movies. I know what to expect. Know what you're getting into before you watch it.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Terrible movie.
Movie is really terrible. It's a slog fest. Could barely sit through it and couldn't wait for the credits to roll.
This is the first review I am leaving after being on this site for nearly 20 years. I just felt I had to let people know not to waste their time with this nonsense.
Green Book (2018)
This is one of those movies...
...that you don't want to end. This was a fantastic movie. Great acting. Great story. A shame that Viggo Mortensen didnt win the oscar for best actor.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Horrible.
This was a horrible movie. The first one was night and day better. Why they continue to make such crap movies is beyond me. Who works on a movie like this then when finished and ready for release thinks it's good? Who is proud of a making crap like this?