Change Your Image
d_smojver
IMDb member since May 2011
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
423 titles |
Public
I have a big (but not too big, hahaha) collection of original DVD releases from all around the world, because I'm a meticulous collector, who always adored a feeling of having original movies (and albums on CD's, too).
If a movie has more than one disc in a package, I wrote it down below the name of it. I also wrote down if there is a booklet or a book beside it. Except for that, there are some movies with a lot of extras on it, but (for some reason) all of them are put on one DVD only.
My other lists:
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies with Best Child Performances
My Favorite Directors
If a movie has more than one disc in a package, I wrote it down below the name of it. I also wrote down if there is a booklet or a book beside it. Except for that, there are some movies with a lot of extras on it, but (for some reason) all of them are put on one DVD only.
My other lists:
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies with Best Child Performances
My Favorite Directors
Movies with Best Child Performances
1,151 titles |
Public
All around the world, there are A LOT of movies with great and exceptional performances by children!
I put all genres here and most of the titles are movies with best child actresses and actors EVER: Shirley Temple, Dakota Fanning, Abigail Breslin, Pamela Franklin, Jodelle Ferland, AnnaSophia Robb, River Phoenix, Haley Joel Osment, Freddie Highmore, Brad Renfro, Lukas Haas, Macaulay Culkin etc.
My basic criteria for the list, except for the great acting, was that NOBODY hadn't more than 16 YEARS OLD when these movies were finished! I probably forgot several excellent performances by some young actors/actresses, so please give me your suggestions to make this list better.
I put the names of the child actors and/or actresses who were amazing in their roles, below every movie on the list.
P.S. Thanks to my friends Boris Tomić and Ivan Pavlović, who helped me with some movies listed here.
My other lists:
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
My Favorite Directors
I put all genres here and most of the titles are movies with best child actresses and actors EVER: Shirley Temple, Dakota Fanning, Abigail Breslin, Pamela Franklin, Jodelle Ferland, AnnaSophia Robb, River Phoenix, Haley Joel Osment, Freddie Highmore, Brad Renfro, Lukas Haas, Macaulay Culkin etc.
My basic criteria for the list, except for the great acting, was that NOBODY hadn't more than 16 YEARS OLD when these movies were finished! I probably forgot several excellent performances by some young actors/actresses, so please give me your suggestions to make this list better.
I put the names of the child actors and/or actresses who were amazing in their roles, below every movie on the list.
P.S. Thanks to my friends Boris Tomić and Ivan Pavlović, who helped me with some movies listed here.
My other lists:
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
My Favorite Directors
Asian Horror Movies
310 titles |
Public
In alphabetical order! Except the movies with sequels:
My other lists:
Best Horror Remakes
Best Movies with Phone Terror
Horror Antologies I Have Seen
Most Important Horror Movies Ever Made
- 3 Extremes (2 parts)
- 4bia (2 parts)
- Art of the Devil (3 parts)
- The Chanting (3 parts)
- Death Bell (Gosa) (2 parts)
- The Eye (3 parts)
- Hide and Go Kill (2 parts)
- Horror Stories (3 parts)
- Ju-on (6 parts)
- The Locker (Shibuya kaidan) (2 parts)
- Nightmare Detective (2 parts)
- One Missed Call (Chakushin ari) (3 parts)
- Phoonk (2 parts)
- Ring (4 parts)
- Senritsu Kaiki (9 parts)
- Tales from the Occult (3 parts)
- Tomie (8 parts) &
- Whispering Corridors (6 parts)
My other lists:
Best Horror Remakes
Best Movies with Phone Terror
Horror Antologies I Have Seen
Most Important Horror Movies Ever Made
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
208 titles |
Public
Mind-twisting or mind-fuc*ing movies are movies with an unexplained main fable that CAN be explained in some way, movies where we don't know what's real and what isn't (only if it's important for the main fable!), movies where we have at least two explanations and theories, movies with more stories or endings which are different from one another and movies where we don't know WHAT is really happening, HOW and/or WHY.
I didn't put here movies with an open ending only, because a lot of movies have it! I also didn't put entirely surrealist movies (like Un Chien Andalou from Luis Bunuel, Tetsuo, the Iron Man from Shin'ya Tsukamoto etc.) which are completely UNEXPLAINABLE. But, I put almost all genres: SF, action, adventure, thriller, mystery, romance, drama, crime, horror, comedy, anime, art movies, philosophical movies...
Some of the greatest directors of all time are present here: Stanley Kubrick, Christopher Nolan, Ingmar Bergman, Darren Aronofsky, Martin Scorsese, Ang Lee, Bong Joon-ho, Andrey Tarkovskiy, David Lynch, Luis Bunuel, Alejandro Amenabar, Kim Ki-duk, David Fincher, Roman Polanski, Kim Jee-woon, Michael Haneke, Spike Jonze, Satoshi Kon, Bela Tarr, Terrence Malick, Kar Wai Wong, Robert Wise, Richard Linklater, Giuseppe Tornatore, David Cronenberg, Akira Kurosawa, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Nicolas Winding Refn, John Carpenter, Shion Sono, Lars von Trier, Terry Gilliam, Neil Jordan, David Lean, Alejandro Jodorowsky, Masaki Kobayashi...
If I missed any notable titles, please tell me. Enjoy!
My other lists:
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies with Best Child Performances
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
My Favorite Directors
I didn't put here movies with an open ending only, because a lot of movies have it! I also didn't put entirely surrealist movies (like Un Chien Andalou from Luis Bunuel, Tetsuo, the Iron Man from Shin'ya Tsukamoto etc.) which are completely UNEXPLAINABLE. But, I put almost all genres: SF, action, adventure, thriller, mystery, romance, drama, crime, horror, comedy, anime, art movies, philosophical movies...
Some of the greatest directors of all time are present here: Stanley Kubrick, Christopher Nolan, Ingmar Bergman, Darren Aronofsky, Martin Scorsese, Ang Lee, Bong Joon-ho, Andrey Tarkovskiy, David Lynch, Luis Bunuel, Alejandro Amenabar, Kim Ki-duk, David Fincher, Roman Polanski, Kim Jee-woon, Michael Haneke, Spike Jonze, Satoshi Kon, Bela Tarr, Terrence Malick, Kar Wai Wong, Robert Wise, Richard Linklater, Giuseppe Tornatore, David Cronenberg, Akira Kurosawa, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Nicolas Winding Refn, John Carpenter, Shion Sono, Lars von Trier, Terry Gilliam, Neil Jordan, David Lean, Alejandro Jodorowsky, Masaki Kobayashi...
If I missed any notable titles, please tell me. Enjoy!
My other lists:
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies with Best Child Performances
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
My Favorite Directors
Best of South Korea: Crime Movies/Thrillers
206 titles |
Public
South Koreans have GREAT and ''deep'' thrillers and plenty of FASCINATING stories about revenge: Oldboy, A Bittersweet Life, The Man from Nowhere, I Saw the Devil, Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance, Montage, Lady Vengeance, Princess Aurora, No Mercy...
This is my choice and I think I was very objective and didn't miss any notable titles here.
My other lists:
Best of South Korea: Action/Adventure Movies
Best of South Korea: Anime
Best of South Korea: Comedies
Best of South Korea: Drama Movies
Best of South Korea: Horror Movies
Best of South Korea: Romance Movies
Best of South Korea: War/Military Movies
This is my choice and I think I was very objective and didn't miss any notable titles here.
My other lists:
Best of South Korea: Action/Adventure Movies
Best of South Korea: Anime
Best of South Korea: Comedies
Best of South Korea: Drama Movies
Best of South Korea: Horror Movies
Best of South Korea: Romance Movies
Best of South Korea: War/Military Movies
Most Important Horror Movies Ever Made
134 titles |
Public
I'm a big horror movie fan, having watched hundreds of horror movies and I think that ANY REAL HORROR FAN in the world should have about, at least, 80% titles listed here on their ''Best horror movies'' list. 11 movies from this list are from Italy, 7 from Japan, 5 from France and South Korea, 4 from Spain, 3 from Germany, 2 from Thailand, and 1 from Sweden, Mexico and Hong Kong. Others are from the USA, Canada and the United Kingdom.
I have all types of horror movies here! So, here are the movies with/about: haunted houses, ghosts, vampires, werewolves, witches, zombies, aliens, monsters, satanism, serial killers, slashers, military horrors, psychological horrors & found footage movies (movies with ''shaky'' camera).
My criteria were:
There are eight sequels and three remakes listed here. The sequels are 28 Weeks Later, Saw 2 and 3, REC 2, Halloween 2 and 4, A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 and Friday the 13th 2. The remakes are The Thing, The Ring and Let Me In. They are great, so they deserve it.
P.S. I don't consider Orphan, The Bird with the Crystal Plumage and The Wicker Man to be horror movies! They are (mystery) thrillers, so that's why they are not on this list.
My other lists:
Asian Horror Movies
Best Horror Remakes
Best Movies with Phone Terror
Horror Antologies I Have Seen
I have all types of horror movies here! So, here are the movies with/about: haunted houses, ghosts, vampires, werewolves, witches, zombies, aliens, monsters, satanism, serial killers, slashers, military horrors, psychological horrors & found footage movies (movies with ''shaky'' camera).
My criteria were:
- intelligence
- tension
- atmosphere
- creepiness
- depth
- originality
- acting
- emotions
- good or great twists
- ending &
- influence on other movies
There are eight sequels and three remakes listed here. The sequels are 28 Weeks Later, Saw 2 and 3, REC 2, Halloween 2 and 4, A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 and Friday the 13th 2. The remakes are The Thing, The Ring and Let Me In. They are great, so they deserve it.
P.S. I don't consider Orphan, The Bird with the Crystal Plumage and The Wicker Man to be horror movies! They are (mystery) thrillers, so that's why they are not on this list.
My other lists:
Asian Horror Movies
Best Horror Remakes
Best Movies with Phone Terror
Horror Antologies I Have Seen
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
493 titles |
Public
Unfortunately, there are PLENTY of movies which are trully great (or, at least, very good), but their grades on IMDb are disrespectfully low... For example, I noticed that some remakes, which are pretty good, have reputation which is not adequate to their quality: 13, Assault on Precinct 13, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Funny Games & Planet of the Apes.
There are also independent ''pearls'' which deserved to make this list: All the Days Before Tomorrow, Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong, Beyond the Black Rainbow, Bug, Cafe, The Caller, A Dark Place (Steel Country), The Empty Man, The Endless, Exam... I think almost every real film lover likes independent cinema.
I'm a huge fan of beautiful Korean cinema, so there's about 40 movies from South Korea on this list, too. Besides USA and Spain, they have the best thrillers in the world, so some of them are listed here: Antarctic Journal, Blood Rain, The Devil's Game, Moss, Open City etc.
I'll update my list when I check some of other quality movies with lower grades than they deserve to have. I need to investigate some film noirs and animated movies with grade below 7...
Movies are listed in alphabetical order, except Triangle, which is (in my opinion) the MOST UNDERRATED MOVIE EVER on IMDb! Reason? Who knows, it's a huge mystery...
P.S. For some reason, something happened with numbers on the list, so after that I couldn't put movies from ''a'' to ''z'' like I did before, so I put an alphabetical ranking again after number 425.
My other lists:
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies with Best Child Performances
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
My Favorite Directors
There are also independent ''pearls'' which deserved to make this list: All the Days Before Tomorrow, Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong, Beyond the Black Rainbow, Bug, Cafe, The Caller, A Dark Place (Steel Country), The Empty Man, The Endless, Exam... I think almost every real film lover likes independent cinema.
I'm a huge fan of beautiful Korean cinema, so there's about 40 movies from South Korea on this list, too. Besides USA and Spain, they have the best thrillers in the world, so some of them are listed here: Antarctic Journal, Blood Rain, The Devil's Game, Moss, Open City etc.
I'll update my list when I check some of other quality movies with lower grades than they deserve to have. I need to investigate some film noirs and animated movies with grade below 7...
Movies are listed in alphabetical order, except Triangle, which is (in my opinion) the MOST UNDERRATED MOVIE EVER on IMDb! Reason? Who knows, it's a huge mystery...
P.S. For some reason, something happened with numbers on the list, so after that I couldn't put movies from ''a'' to ''z'' like I did before, so I put an alphabetical ranking again after number 425.
My other lists:
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies with Best Child Performances
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
My Favorite Directors
Best of South Korea: Horror Movies
96 titles |
Public
South Koreans DEFINITELY know how to make a good horror movie!
A Tale of Two Sisters is not only one of the best horror movies ever made, but also one of the best movies of all time, in my opinion. Most of the other titles on this list (especially first 10) are also high quality.
My other lists:
Best of South Korea: Action/Adventure Movies
Best of South Korea: Anime
Best of South Korea: Comedies
Best of South Korea: Crime Movies/Thrillers
Best of South Korea: Drama Movies
Best of South Korea: Romance Movies
Best of South Korea: War/Military Movies
A Tale of Two Sisters is not only one of the best horror movies ever made, but also one of the best movies of all time, in my opinion. Most of the other titles on this list (especially first 10) are also high quality.
My other lists:
Best of South Korea: Action/Adventure Movies
Best of South Korea: Anime
Best of South Korea: Comedies
Best of South Korea: Crime Movies/Thrillers
Best of South Korea: Drama Movies
Best of South Korea: Romance Movies
Best of South Korea: War/Military Movies
My Favorite Directors
52 people |
Public
These are currently my favorite directors! There are plenty of others (of course), which are also great, and I will add some of them in the future, when I see more movies that are directed by them. They are: Claude Chabrol, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, John Ford, John Huston, Akira Kurosawa, David Lean, Sergio Leone, Franklin J. Schaffner etc.
It is also possible that some of these directors will ''switch places'' on my list after some time.
My other lists:
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies with Best Child Performances
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
It is also possible that some of these directors will ''switch places'' on my list after some time.
My other lists:
100+ Best Mind-Twisting Movies Ever Made
Best Movies with Grade BELOW 7 on IMDb
Best Teenage/High School Drama Movies Ever Made
Melissa George's Movies - from Best to Worst
Movies with Best Child Performances
Movies That I Own on Original DVD's
Best of South Korea: Drama Movies
425 titles |
Public
South Koreans have several great social drama (most of them directed by Lee Chang-dong) and art drama (most of them directed by Kim Ki-duk)! Besides that, they have pretty good history drama: The King and the Clown, Masquerade, Untold Scandal, A Frozen Flower... There are also family drama, crime drama, sport drama and other types of drama on my list.
Kim Ki-duk is the director with the most titles here, which is reasonable, because that's his main genre and he is one of the greatest Korean and Asian filmmakers.
My other lists:
Best of South Korea: Action/Adventure Movies
Best of South Korea: Anime
Best of South Korea: Comedies
Best of South Korea: Crime Movies/Thrillers
Best of South Korea: Horror Movies
Best of South Korea: Romance Movies
Best of South Korea: War/Military Movies
Kim Ki-duk is the director with the most titles here, which is reasonable, because that's his main genre and he is one of the greatest Korean and Asian filmmakers.
My other lists:
Best of South Korea: Action/Adventure Movies
Best of South Korea: Anime
Best of South Korea: Comedies
Best of South Korea: Crime Movies/Thrillers
Best of South Korea: Horror Movies
Best of South Korea: Romance Movies
Best of South Korea: War/Military Movies
See more »