Change Your Image
dmayn93493
Reviews
Sweet Girl (2021)
It's not what it seems
It was a great movie but unrealistic in that the girl does some fighting unrealistic for her size and strength. If the father had survived longer it would have been much better. A young girl could not have survived in my opinion. I've studied years of martial arts and can assure you size makes a huge difference. Multiple combatants are extremely difficult to overcome even for a large powerful man. She would have been unable to fight such battles. The girl was actually quite good and here acting skills are amazing. But a child could not be as powerful as she is portrayed. Otherwise she was great.
Wolves at the Door (2016)
Not even close
The story is not even close to what really happened. The acting was not good. Several errors were made in this telling. Sharon Tate was much prettier than the actress who played her. The Steven Earl Parent actor wasn't driving a truck he wasn't killed with a slug hammer a Abigail Folgers wasn't either. She was killed in the yard not in the street. Most of the murders were carried out in the living room. All of the victims except Parent had been stabbed numerous times. The coroner's report for Tate noted that she had been stabbed 16 times and that "five of the wounds were in and of themselves fatal"
Battered (2021)
Bad very bad
This is a huge waste of time and money. Bad acting, bad effects, stupid victims, bad storylines and bad characters. Not one good thing about this movie exists except it's over quickly enough. If you hate someone show them this movie. The torment and torture will punish them. If you're into crappy movies then this one's for you. If you're a slasher fan skip this movie at all costs. I'm telling you this will make you sick. I have not seen anything this bad in a while. Do yourself a favor and don't watch this crappy movie. The movie is trash. If you're a
Masochist you might enjoy this. If you are I feel sorry for you.
The Unheard (2023)
Very boring
Very Boring and slow moving it's not really scary. It's Not really worth the time. Poor acting and poorly written script in my opinion. I'm into more action with some jumps and scares real horror stuff. Couldn't watch without fast forward. If you're looking for something interesting you should skip this it's not good. Like I said it's boring and way to slow to enjoy. Better off watching a classic horror movie. I suggest the invisible man or Dracula movies. The psycho movies are great. Dawn of the dead or even the walking dead are good. Wrong turn movies are good. Even Halloween and Friday the 13th.
Landmine Goes Click (2015)
Unrealistic
War is hell It is estimated that there are 110 million land mines in the ground right now. An equal amount is in stockpiles waiting to be planted or destroyed.
Mines cost between $3 and $30, but the cost of removing them is $300 to $1000.
The cost of removing all existing mines would be $50- to $100-billion. Land mines explode as soon as you step on one. I've seen it happen it's not entertaining at all. Lost limbs or even lives are the result. No click just boom. Vietnam was full of them. If you're making a movie at least do your research. That guy would be dead not scared, not standing there awaiting an outcome. The outcome is BOOM!!!
De kuthoer (2019)
Unrealistic
The comments displayed in the flick with insults & threats on Facebook and Twitter are against their standards and the commenter would have been suspended. It would be Facebook jail for those a-Os. Murder is never the answer. The shot gun was a double barrel with two shotgun shells. She couldn't shoot a third time without reloading. That's why I own a Pump action shotgun.
My Darling Clementine (1946)
Not factual
Not historical but entertaining. Characters are hilarious.
Panic (2021)
Overall Okay
It's not anything near spectacular and sometimes barely watchable. The music is Mostly Repetitive and eerie noises in my opinion. Storyline had potential but miss the mark on several occasions. Sometimes it's boring.
Winchester '73 (1950)
Winchester is one fine rifle and Jimmy Steward was a real American hero.
My only complaint is Wyatt Earp was portrayed by Will Geer who was 48. Although Will Geer is a great actor, Wyatt Earp was 28 in 1873. Wyatt Earp was Tall, handsome, with blond hair and blue eyes. Virgil Earp was portrayed incorrectly as well.
Wolf Town (2011)
Lame
The characters were just lame. The writing poor. They don't make weapons, fire, or find a secure structure. They don't stick together and defend themselves. Not worth your time.
Stalked (2019)
I wanted to like this......
Poorly done movie. Fight scenes amateurish at best. Acting was like a high school play, but worse. Technically inferior to most female heroine attempts.
Line of Duty (2019)
Case scene towards the first part.
The kidnapper must have been a marathon athlete No sweat not out of breath.