Change Your Image
purplebear17
Top 10 films of '23(Will Change when I see more)
1.Supercell
2.Barbie
3.Kill Room
4.Mob Land
5.80 for Brady
6.Night Train
7.The Flash
8.The Secret Kingdom
9.The Channel
10.Air
Favorite actors of all time(not in order)
1.Tom Cruise
2.Cary Grant
3.Freddie Highmore
4.Owen Wilson
5.Robin Williams
6.Ben Stiller
7.Ben Affleck
8.Dan Aykroyd
9.Will Smith
10.Keanu Reeves
11.Josh Hutcherson
12.Warren Beatty
13.Ashton Kutcher
14.Michael J Fox
15.Tom Hanks
16.Kevin Hart
17.Will Ferrell
18.Eddie Murphy
19.The Rock
20.Jack Lemmon
21.Justin Long
22.Robert Wagner
23.Rick Moranis
24.Arnold Schwarzeneggar
25.Josh duhamel
26.Bing Crosby
27.Frank Sinatra
28.Kenan Thompson
29.Nicholas Hoult
30.Sean William Scott
31.Eijah Wood
32.Jim Carrey
33.Adam Sandler
34.Breckin Meyer
35.Steve Martin
36.Val Kilmer
37.Fred Astaire
38.Gene Kelly
39.John Cena
40.Haley Joel Osment
41.Fred Savage
42.Brendan Fraser
43.Jason Lee
44.Justin Timberlake
45.Dean Martin
46.Tom Holland
47.Paul Newman
48.Hugh Jackman
49.Jeff Bridges
50.Martin Lawrence
Favorite Actresses of all time(not in order)
1.Marilyn Monroe
2.Julia Roberts
3.Rita Hayworth
4.Raquel Welch
5.Whoopi Goldberg
6.Diana Dors
7.Jean Harlow
8.Uma Thurman
9.Drew Barrymore
10.Liz Taylor
11.Kristen Dunst
12.Dakota Fanning
13.Jessica Alba
14.Scarlett Johansson
15.Julie Christie
16.Kaley Cuoco
17.Abigail Breslin
18.Rosario Dawson
19.Madenline Kahn
20.Tea Leoni
21.Meg Ryan
22.Emily Blunt
23.Grace Kelly
24.Catherine Zeta Jones
25.Michelle Pfeiffer
26.Goldie Hawn
27.Ali Larter
28.Sandra Dee
29.Sally Field
30.Anna Faris
31.Zooey Deschanel
32.Brittney Murphy
33.Cecily Strong
34.Queen Latifah
35.Ava Gardner
36.Diane Lane
37.Audrey Hepburn
38.Sophia Loren
39.Joan Cuscack
40.Emma Stone
41.Pamela Adlon
42.Margot Robbie
43.Cameron Diaz
44.Alicia Silverstone
45.Dove Cameron
46.Christina Applegate
47.Kate McKinnon
48.Milla Jovovich
49.Shirley Temple
50.Beverly D'Angelo
Here is a list of my favorite directors(this time it's in order)
1.Steven Spielberg
2.Kevin Smith
3.Quentin Tarantino
4.Amy Heckerling
5.Ivan Reitman
6.Frank Oz
7.David Zucker
8.Joe Johnson
9.Robert Rodriguez
10.Hamilton Luske
11.Jay Roach
12.Jay Chandrasekhar
13.Woody Allen
14.Stephen Herek
15.Gary Marshall
16.Nancy Meyers
17.Chris Columbus
18.Robert Stevenson
19.Peter Jackson
20.Brian Levant
21.Simon West
22.Guy Hamilton
23.Sam Weisman
24.Eric Darnell
25.Barry Sonnenfeld
Here is a list of my favorite screenwriters(also in order)
1.John Hughes
2.Quinten Tarantino
3.Kevin Smith
4.Richard Maibaum
5.Babaloo Mandel & Lowell Ganz
6.Adam Sandler
7.Nancy Meyers
8.Cameron Crowe
9.David Koepp
10.Farrelly Brothers
11.Stu Kriger
12.Woody Allen
13.Pat Proft
14.Tim Herily
15.Amy Heckerling
16.Marc Lawrence
17.Robert Ben Garant
18.Nora Ephron
19.Jim Abrahams
20.Craig Mazin
21.Phillippa Boyens
22.Fran Walsh
23.Peter Jackson
24.Tom Mankiewicz
25.Charles Shyer
Here are my favorite movies(also in order)
1.George Of the Jungle
2.E.T.
3.Plump Fiction
4.Paul
5.Superhero
6.La La Land
7.Monty Python live at the hollywood bowl
8.Club Dread
9.Titanic(1997)
10.Jumanji
11.Teen Beach Movie
12.Young Frankenstein
13.Chicago
14.Little shop of Horrors(1986)
15.All You Need is Cash
16.RV
17.Wedding Crashers
18.Little Women(1994)
19.Big Momma's House
20.Mrs Doubtfire
21.Planet 51
22.Spalsh
23.Aladdin
24.Meet the Fockers
25.Love is all there is
26.Elf
27.Tropic Thunder
28.No reservations
29.Runaway bride
30.Semi Pro
31.There's something about mary
32.Mary Poppins
33.Paper Man
34.Mad Mission
35.Marmaduke
36.Supercell
37.Back to the future
38.The Air up There
39.Prey
40.Silver Wolf
41.Rat Race
42.Bruce Almighty
43.The Boy who could Fly
44.Troop Beverly Hills
45.Jocks
46.Madagascar 3
47.Ice Age Collision Course
48.Cinema Paradiso
49.What Men Want
50.Pretty Smart
Reviews
Glass Onion (2022)
Netflix is a bad version of Miramax
Netflix is a bad version of Miramax, the latter of which still exists today, but they used to be a fringe
company, that made certain films for a niche audience. Netflix does the same thing expect when
Miramax did them they were good, and it comes from them starting off promoting rock groups. Netflix
makes films for a niche audience that are bad, and Glass Onion: A Knives Out Movie is one of those. It's
still good enough to get a theatrical release, it is better than your typical Netflix movie, and Netflix
movies are getting better and will get better. Daniel Craig plays Benoit Blanc, a detective hired to
investigate on the murder of Cassandra 'Andi' Brand, played by Janelle Monae. She has a twin sister, also
played by Janelle Monae, who is one of the suspects. There are other suspects played by Dave Bautista,
Madelyn Cline, Kathryn Hahn, Jessica Henwick, Kate Hudson, Edward Norton and Leslie Odom Jr.
The movie uses the same Netflix formula but more relatable for theatrical audiences and done in a way
that's less annoying. They have the Netflix formula of using social media and being unappreciative of the
arts. They have Kate Hudson as a cancelled celebrity who got cancelled on social media and another
Netflix formula with Dave Bautista as a streamer and men's right activist. Kate Hudson and Dave
Bautista and Madelyn Cline do a good job in the movie. Edward Norton comes across as intense in the
movie and I would rather have Timothy Olyphant or Benicio Del Toro play Edward Norton's role.
One thing that is fun about mysteries is figuring out who the killer is. Sometimes it's who you least
expect and sometimes it's who you most expect. In this movie, the killer is who you most suspect. At
first, the movie is good and funny and then it goes downhill. The movie being bad is Netflix's fault, not
the director or the actors fault. In a final scene, which is a disgrace to the arts, it shows glass sculptures
getting broken and a painting getting burned. Miramax has such a love of the arts that they would never
show that in a movie. So this movie basically shows that Netflix is a bad version of Miramax. Miramax
has made nine movies that show people in the movie theater and had a filmmaking reality show. Netflix
would never show any scenes of people in a movie theater and they would show them on social media
and would never have a filmmaking contest. If you want a better mystery, watch the Cheap Detective
instead. I have not seen the first Knives Out, and the third one was not made by Netflix, it was made by a
major studio.
The Last Movie Stars (2022)
The all time greatest interview movie
The Last Movie Stars is the all time greatest interview movie. Certain interview movies have the host being mean( Michael Moore, Morgan Spurlock, Dinesh D'Souza) or being boring. This time the host Ethan Hawke isn't mean or boring. He comes across as a fun loving and caring fanboy. A lot of reviews criticize him for being part of it he adds to the movie. The Last Movie stars talks about Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward's career and the movie does a good job blending film clips of Paul Newman's and Joanne Woodward's films with topics that Ethan Hawke is discussing about events in their real lives. This interview film has reenactments from a Paul Newman unpublished memoir with George Clooney voicing Paul Newman and Laura Linney voicing Joanne Woodward. It talks about a lot of good stuff but it also focuses on some dark stuff like Paul Newman drinking and his son dying of a drug overdose and Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward talking politics. Even when it has dark stuff Ethan Hawke's charm as a host makes it heartwarming gentle and feel good. More feel good than it could of been. Ethan Hawke is an enthusiastic funny host that has interesting and funny stuff to say. Everybody Hawke interviewed seem charmed by him and lost talking to him about Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward. One of my favorite movies.
The Last Party (1993)
Watching this movie made me decide to vote.
This movie is not really a documentary it's more of an interview movie which is a non fiction movie with an on screen interviewer. The movie's on screen interviewer is Robert Downey jr who interviews people at the 1992 democratic convention and the 1992 republican convention and is good at staying neutral. He interviews celebrities and politicians and regular people. Robert Downey jr is Charming funny and articulate in this movie. It's cool how he treats the people he interviews like buddies. His charm made me want to vote. All young Americans should see this movie and they would like it even if they aren't Robert Downey jr fans. If this movie was on DVD more people would like it compared to Michael Moore stuff.
Waiting... (2005)
Fun & Funny
This movie is fun and funny and if you are a waiter or not a waiter you will laugh as it. If you think working at a restaurant is funny watch this movie. This movie had three good actors Ryan Reynolds, Justin Long and Anna Faris. This movie had lots of funny lines, my favorite was when Nick said Yo MTV Raps. The best performances in the movie were Ryan Reynolds doing a good Jason Lee impression and Anna Faris,Alanna Ubach and Vanessa Legies also did a good job. My favorite characters were Monty because he was funny and Amy because she was cute. Funny movie Rob! P.S. I was disappointed in Justin Long in the movie. Other than that it was funny.
Beautiful Girls (1996)
I was sad when the movie was over.
I was sad when the movie was over because it is such a good movie. It is interesting for me a female to see this movie because it shows how men think about women. This movie is about three love crazy men end their two buddies Mo and Paul. They hang together before their high school reunion. Willie (Timothy Hutton) is charming especially when he plays the piano.(Paul) Michael Rapaport is funny and(Tommy) Matt Dillon is cool. All the guys are charmed by(Andera) Uma Thurman. This movie is also good because of the ladies. Uma Thurman,Lauren Holly,Annabeth Gish and Roise O'Donnell who has the funniest scene all do a good job. The standout of the females is Natalie Portman who I am not a fan of does a good job as Marty the 13 year old neighbor. Natalie Portman and Timothy Hutton are cute together. If you are a guy watch this movie with a beautiful girl.
White Chicks (2004)
I could easily relate to this movie
I could easily relate to this movie because it is making fun of the Hilton sisters who I like. The Wilson sisters get in a car accident and they looked ruined. Kevin and Marcus Copeland disguise as them and they hang out with the Wilson sisters friends Karen Tori and Lisa. The best performance in the film is Jaime King as one of the Vangergeld sisters who are the Wilson sisters rivals. My favorite seen is the dance off seen between the Wilson's and the Vangergeld. One problem is that Latrell bidded the most for Marcus disguised as one of the Wilson sisters.
This movie has great music and is original. I thought Scary Movie was too crude. I am happy the Wayans Bros. stopped doing the scary movies to do this funny movie.