Change Your Image
mtalence
Reviews
Les triplettes de Belleville (2003)
Best Animated Movie of 2003 (along with "Finding Nemo")
This movie is a pure gem! The only bad thing about it is that it's too short! It has a strange, beautiful, strongly addictive poetry that stays with you for a while after you see it. The characters (Mme Souza, Bruno the dog) move you from the very beginning, the art direction is unbelievable, the music is great. I can't wait to see it again!
Sous le sable (2000)
Charlotte Rampling at her best
A beautiful simple story, told with no unecessary effects (Ozon respects the natural pace of mourning time). But what strikes most is Charlotte Rampling, who's never been so real, so beautiful, so mysterious. I won't forget her face in this film. It's not usual, that kind of meeting between of an actress and a character.
Conte d'automne (1998)
Probably among the 5 worst movies I've ever seen
Where did Mr Rohmer get the money to make such a terrible movie ? A nightmare, from beginning to end, a nightmare of boredom and pretention. All actors speak "fake" (hearing them is unbearable after 3 minutes), the story is stupid (every basic 1pm telenovela has better plot and twist), there is no direction (south of France looks bad for the first time on screen). What's the purpose of all this ? Who wants to spend 2 hours around these uninteresting depressed french semi-intellectuals ? Not me.