Change Your Image
smirnofred
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wrong (2012)
quirky
Where to start on this one? ... Fate was my main reason for watching this film, but that's a whole other story! I can honestly say I probably wouldn't have watched this Wrong at all going by the DVD cover, but this is one of those occasions I'm glad I did take the time out to see a film.
Most of what you see in Wrong is wrong! If you try and make sense of it you'll just be frustrated, trust me. But amongst the weirdness of the stuff that's wrong there is a very good, humorous, story.
Its hard to compare Wrong to any other film... I'd put it in the same category as films like The Chumscrubber 2005, Lucky 2011, Careless 2007, etc... so if you like weird comedies that are filmed well on a lowish budget, this is one to watch.
Weeds: It's Time, Part 2 (2012)
sad way to end an excellent show.
Just watched the last two episodes of Weeds. There's no heads up this time for the massive time gap (again). The majority of what I watched just annoyed me and I didn't enjoy what I was watching at all.
To be honest the show ended well last season, even though it was a little odd. Season eight seemed rushed and pointless and to end like this seems like a complete waste of time to be honest, so why even bother with it? Showtime normally present stellar shows and you know that what you watch is going to be good. Not this time.
If you just found Weeds and are reading this, Do not watch series 8, ever.
Piggy (2012)
yawn....
Contains spoiler.
Piggy is nothing more than your typical run of the mill revenge film. It's predictable as hell, to the point it becomes plain boring. If you make it half way through this film you'll be clock watching to see how long is left.
There's no amazing twist either, which is the only reason I sat through the whole film (I was hoping to go 'oh so that's why that happened; only to be sorely let down), and to make things even less believable the characters that get murdered just vanish! Decapitated bodies tend not to be ignored you know. The highly brutal murder scenes are comical in the sense they had next to no blood in them regarding the injuries inflicted, or any kind of blood transfer to the murderers! It's the small details which really matter, and this film overlooked every single one.
Seriously, don't waste your time with this one.
Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star (2011)
Not to be taken as seriously, as others have done.
Reading all the bad reviews didn't really sway me from watching Bucky Larson... and in all honesty I'm glad I did watch it.
It may not have been the funniest film I've seen, but its certainly not the worst comedy I've seen either. To the people who thought it was 'so bad to rate a zero' (but still found the time to come and leave a review about it!), I'd say they must have lost their sense of humor momentarily... or maybe they just have an inner fear of laughing at something that's meant to be silly; and if so they really shouldn't be watching comedies in that case.
....anyway; In my opinion Bucky Larson does sit low on the Happy Madison scale, around the same mark as 'I now pronounce you Chuck and Larry', 'Paul Blart Mall Cop' and 'Dickie Roberts'... so expect some good laughs but nothing more.
So I give Bucky Larson a solid 5/10 (which is good these days on the IMDb!).
Drive (2011)
Avoid, unless you have time to waste.
I was unfortunately suckered in to watching this because it scored so highly. How it rates 8.6 at the current time I'm writing this is way beyond me! I only give this movie 2/10 because it killed some time, although in hindsight I would have equally as much fun doing some cleaning.
The Good; The plot... however it deserved so much better. It was a great plot... just awfully executed... what a shame.
The Bad; Lots of things... several times throughout the film there were slow, drawn out, long-pauses (1 min+), these were awkward and borderline funny! The plot was very easy to work out too.
The Ugly; Sacrebleu!... For a film about a stunt driver it had hardly any driving. There were two chases, one at the very beginning (which was awful and unbelievable) and one half way through which had a split second of a 'good' moment it, but even that was not enough to redeem itself to car chase standards!
The Forgotten (2004)
The Forgotten..... you'll be glad when you forget about it!
This film can simply be divided into two parts, the first half which is pretty good and then the second half which is not so good!
The first half is very mysterious and doesn't give to much away. If you like thrillers then you'll enjoy this part. It leaves you thinking and wanting to see more.
.....well onto the second half. You get to see the mystery of "The Forgotten" unfold into a spooky dark sci-fi thriller. Sounds better than the first half huh? Well no not really. At this point you'll find yourself asking questions which you hope will get answered by the end of the film. Unfortunately by the end of the film most if not all will remain unanswered.
It ends very abruptly as if you were watching the a DVD and knocked the remote by accident and skipped a few important chapters, or the director was wanted for murder but at the same time had another 3 days shooting left to do and just thought f*ck it and dropped the few extremely important facts (that would have made this worth watching) just to finish the film off which he did in half a day. The end has Schoolboy written all over it and as I mentioned leaves you asking questions that will never be answered.
4/10 and that's being kind!