Change Your Image
tinkerbella
Favorite Films:
ROTK
The Insider
Cherish
An American In Paris
Breakfast At Tiffany's
Awakenings
High Fidelity
The Producers
Best In Show
Psycho
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The Rose
Sunset Boulevard
Benny & Joon
Ed Wood
Beaches
Atama-yama
Big Fish
Rain Man
Barrier Device
Strangers On A Train
All About Eve
American Graffiti
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Radio Days
The Adventures Of Sebastian Cole
The Pianist
Zelig
Pumpkin
Annie Hall
About A Boy
Shadows and Fog
Psycho Beach Party
Die, Mommie, Die!
The Princess Bride
Mostly Martha
The Man Who Cried
The Music Man
Rebecca
Love Actually
Holes
Edward Scissorhands
The Breakfast Club
For Keeps
Chicago
Empire Records
Ghost
The Royal Tenenbaums
Pulp Fiction
Dazed and Confused
Bridget Jones's Diary
Sixteen Candles
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Girl
Castaway
Shrek
Kill Bill
12 Angry Men
Donnie Darko
The Intern
Resevoir Dogs
Try Seventeen
The Big Empty
The Usual Suspects
Moulin Rouge
Mansfield Park
Moscow on the Hudson
Strictly Ballroom
Catch Me If You Can
Billy Elliot
Pollock
All or Nothing
Buffalo Soldiers
Deconstructing Harry
25th Hour
Sidewalks of New York
Favorite Shows:
The Adventures of Pete & Pete
Chappelle's Show
My So-Called Life
Will & Grace
Scrubs
Significant Others
Gilmore Girls
Our Hero
E.R
Friends
South Park
Curb Your Enthusiasm
So Graham Norton
Bands Reunited
VH1 Goes Inside
SNL
I Love The '80s
Favorite Actors:
Johnny Depp
Sean Bean
Hugh Jackman
Anthony Perkins
Adrian Grenier
Kevin Spacey
Billy Boyd
Ewan McGreggor
Cary Grant
Dominic Monaghan
Matthew Goode
Viggo Mortensen
Sean Astin
Owen Wilson
Martin Henderson
Morgan Freeman
Favorite Actresses:
Cate Blanchett
Drew Barrymore
Miranda Otto
Nicole Kidman
Naomi Watts
Audrey Hepburn
Lucy Liu
Kate Winslet
Liv Tyler
Winona Ryder
Directors:
Alfred Hitchcock
Peter Jackson
Ridley Scott
Woody Allen
Quentin Tarantino
Tim Burton
Cameron Crowe
Bands:
The Flaming Lips
The Coral
The Police
Tears For Fears
Imperial Teen
Coldplay
Def Leppard
John Lennon
Duran Duran
Travis
Jump, Little Children
Elton John
The Doors
Bob Dylan
Depeche Mode
Weezer
The Who
Led Zeppelin
Red Hot Chilli Peppers
Lauryn Hill
George Michael
Rooney
Aretha Franklin
Bob Marley
T.ED
Outkast
Jason Mraz
Squeeze
The Beatles
The The
Elbow
Incubus
Caroline King
Phantom Planet
Smashing Pumpkins
The White Stripes
Hot Hot Heat
The Hives
The Darkness
Cream
Cat Stevens
Radiohead
Janis Joplin
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Queen
Songs 'o the Week:
"The Female of the Species"-Spacehog
"Hallelujah"-Rufus Wainwright
"Dramamine"-Modest Mouse
"Ivanka"-Imperial Teen
"Say It Ain't So"-Weezer
Reviews
The Adventures of Sebastian Cole (1998)
If you're looking for something different in a sea of "American Pie's," check this one out.
There are some that love this movie, and there are some that hate it with the fire of a thousand suns. True, this movie isn't for everyone, but if you're like me, it might possibly become one of your favorites of all time. I'm a big 80s junky, I love all the classics, from John Hughes to Cameron Crowe, and I always thought they just don't make teenage movies like the ones from yesteryear anymore. Then came Sebastian Cole. It looked and felt like a film picked straight out of the Golden Age, back in the 80s when teen movies were in their prime. The film was a timeless, edgy, and original take on something we've all seen before: the coming of age story. The title character, Sebastian, is endearing, and though the plot can get a bit slow at times, you're always interested in where his life is leading next during the course of the story. His relationships with his sister, his friends, his girlfriend, and his stepfather all pan out beautifully and by the end, you feel like you know these people. If you're looking for something new and different in a sea of "American Pie's", you should definitely check this movie out.
Life as We Know It (2004)
*Sigh* My New Guilty Pleasure
Great! I saw the pilot about an hour ago, and I'm still itching to watch more. I can't help it! There are tons of teen dramas on television nowadays that I try to shy away from (The O.C, One Tree Hill, Degrassi), but honestly, I don't think I'll be able to not watch this.
It's edgy, and it uses a completely original (at least, as far as I've seen) format for how the three main characters' stories are told, through freeze shots where they relay their inner thoughts to the viewer. Our hero's aren't perfect, they all have flaws (for instance, the character Dino's sneaky schemes to get his girlfriend to have sex with him), but they are all endearing.
The music is great, the acting is decent (and nowadays, decent is all you can really ask for) and the subplots are all intriguing. I mean, it's only the pilot, and already there is loads of drama to have me in front of my T.V set next Thursday night!
I must say, my favorite character already is Johnathan, who's an awkward but sweet guy, desperate to keep up with his friends (especially the ladies man Dino), but also confront his feelings for his "fat" best friend, played by Kelly Osbourne (who, surprisingly, did really well!). Overall, if you're looking for an hour or so of some solid entertainment (nothing award-winning I admit), and you're a fan of this genre, you might want to take a gander at this show.
Impromptu (1991)
I am not full of virtues and noble qualities. I love. That is all. But I love strongly, exclusively and steadfastly.
Lines like that are what really made me fall in love with "Impromptu". It is a movie that incorporates an array of delightful characters (and actors) that just suck you into the story. Though "Impromptu" is a period piece, it still has this certain modern air that other movies in this genre just don't have. The dialogue is superb in this, the character of George Sand (portrayed by an amazing Judy Davis) is one of the best I've ever had the pleasure of watching. Of course, this movie isn't going to be for everyone, but if you're interested in watching a different type of romance/comedy/drama, I truly recommend this. It is unique, it is real, it is wonderful.
Catwoman (2004)
Even the prettiest woman has imperfections...
And in Halle Berry's case, it's her acting. O.K, maybe I'm being a bit harsh. Let's just say that whatever talent that garnered her an Oscar was not present in this year's CAT-astrophe, "Catwoman". The movie is a contrived, career vehicle for Halle Berry that has no heart whatsoever and a very predictable plot line. Sharon Stone's "comeback" is nothing more than a badly written villain. Every aspect of this film made me cringe. And for the hardcore comic lovers out there, the only thing remotely catwomanish about this is the costume and the title. The makers of this film obviously did not give a crap about staying true to any aspect of the story. I guess they thought, "Hey, if the movie is chock full of CGI, they won't care! Look at Spiderman, that did great!" Only morons or those that are severely out of choices will enjoy this film. Personally, the only thing I enjoyed was the free air-conditioning and the exceptional popcorn I got to help me through this experience. For you self-respecting movie fans out there, a word of advice. DO NOT WATCH THIS MOVIE.
Mean Girls (2004)
It's worth it.
"Mean Girls" is full on entertainment, and definitely not your average teen movie. It takes an interesting and ironic look at the jealousy, deceit, and just plain bitchiness of high school; in a way that every teenage girl can relate to. Instead of the usual bathroom humor you expect from this genre, "Mean Girls" has a great (though slightly cliche) plot and is written very smartly (thanks to Tina Fey, head writer over yonder at "Saturday Night Live"). The acting from Lohan was solid, and Rachel McAdams gave a flawless portrayal of the ultimate evil teen queen. You'll love all the quirky minor characters "jungle" sequences. "Mean Girls" has a lot of heart, and an actual moral---cliques are pointless. Overall this film is worth watching! 7/10