Change Your Image
han_lmox
Reviews
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Good but surely is overhyped
With the rave reviews and R rating, i was expecting this movie to be something like the dark knight with dark tone but less serious and a liitle bit humour.the movie still good but average good.the vulgar jokes were absolutely unnecessary as it didn't provide anything funny.what i like is there's lot of surprising turn of events and death in the characters.while the action scenes is quite a dissapointment.starro was easily defeated and harley quinn action scenes when she took down maybe more than 20 soldiers easily.the soldiers are useless and didn't provide any challenge at all.it's just like watching 90's movie when the baddies just standing to get shot.
Kingdom: Ashin-jeon (2021)
Plot holes galore
I usually don't bother when a movie has some plot hole because well movie is just a "movie".but ashin has so many plot hole like it's a plot hole inside a plot hole.for starters the pajeowi....so they massacre an entire villagers just because the commander give an item that belongs to tahab?dont they to think?then how can ashin when as little girl resurrect all the villagers and learn about the zombie when not even adult elite soldiers can survive one.how can she just walk in the camp(not on the roof) when entire soldiers in the camp have become zombies?or the last scene when facing the elite pajeowi they just stand still and let her drew the bow?the man who raped ashin should have already died when she stab him multiple times or at least died from blood lost when she left him hanging.i want to see him suffer too but he's not some super soldier who finally can be allowed to die because the screenwriter or director wanted to glorify and give the satisfaction to the audience's after what happened to ashin.and there's still more plot holes...unlike the original kingdom there's no thrill or excitement in this movie,we know ashin will not die while there's no other characters to cheer for.i know the need to make ashin badass but this is over the top.hopefully season 3 is better than this.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
The definitive version
This movie is another proof that WB top brass doesn't understand about movies.Instead we got a theatrical cut that pale in comparison with the snyder cut.The heroes background story even the villain steppenwolf motives had more impact.Flash and cyborg really standout,the drama and moral story is what would you expect from a good movies.the steppenwolf vs amazon scene is fantastic. be warned though some grapchics is a bit disturbing as it is rated R but still much less disturbing than the Boys.this is the way a superhero movie should be.intense,action packed,less cheesy comedies.
Inkan, gongkan, sikan grigo inkan (2018)
Another trash biblical allegory movie
Like mother movie,this movie is another shot on biblical allegory movie with adam,eve and God blah blah.Although mother itself is also bad.this one is much much worse,absurd and meaningless.complete waste of time,save yourself and spend your precious time elsewhere.
Hanum & Rangga: Faith & The City (2018)
A real life movie that full of lies
Write a book about herself,make a movie about it,publish the movie and after that urge her political party members and university students (where her father had influence on it) to watch it.and if it isn't enough,they even throw a lot of money to sponsor the buy 1 get 1 ticket.in the movie,the female potagonist is perfect such as clever,humble,religius,kind and all the good characteristic of a good woman.in real life,she often degrades other people who doesn't have the same view as her,a doctor who can't even separate which one is plastic surgery and which one is injury because of persecution(which i doubt she can't)to help spread hoax for her political party's advantage,lately she even accused the reason why her competitor movie is leading in ticket sales is because the use of scam ticket buying and if this all aren't enough,the movie facebook page wrote a false 5 star rating from several respectable news media.The faith in the title is very misleading,this is a disgraceful conduct of faith and should be a fiction movie about a very narcissistic people.
The Man from Earth (2007)
Overrated,waste of my time and money
I watched this movie because of the great reviews from IMDb users,high rating of 8.0 and i was searching for a "gem" movie that have low budget but great quality.what a disappointment i had. plot holes everywhere for a movie that tried to sound smart and believable,not to mention the bad acting.i watched it until the end,because maybe there is some kind of twist or anything that made this movie so well received and praised by other IMDb users but i should've stopped. i had seen many bad movies,but this is the first to prompt me wrote my first IMDb review. I just wasted more than one hour to watch this horrible movie,my bad decision.please don't share the same fate as me.