Change Your Image
Stoomkracht
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
DOA: Dead or Alive (2006)
Great funny nonsense action flick with chicks
If that is what you expect, you WILL have a great time.
The villain is the only thing that could be improved. He is just lame.
Ps. Where is part two? The game has how many sequels and derivatives?
The Batman (2022)
O so serious, o so dark
Still all this officialness doesn't match the actual plot and content. Far-fetched non-sensical way too many coincidences and plain stupid actions and unbelievable implications nonsense. Give me 1989 Batman anytime. It knew what it was supposed to be. This one? Not at all... What happened to the movie-world? 8+ score? Payed for reviews I surely hope. And seriously, the bad guy was a powerless loner and we're again talking about the Joker next time? Don't think he's overused by now?
Aaah those white privileged assholes. Luckily sexy (still allowed to be sexy luckily) chick kisses surprised Batman, while he sees the Bat-sign put up by black Gordon.
O my, the current state of Hollywood is indeed Dire. Lord help us.
RoboCop (2014)
THE TOP 4
4) Robocop 3 (childish, powerless Robocop, non sensical, still some entertainment here and there)
3) Robocop 2 (fine, young boy is unrealistic at times, stop motion could be better one would think at this time in movie history)
2) Robocop 2014 (I good movie in its own right, tampered by less violence compared to numberrrr...)
1) Robocop (the original, satirical over the top violence, great bad villain, dark turn of human to robo)
So yes, this ome is certainly underrated at harshly judged because it does quite a few things right.
IMDb at the Oscars: Best Moments from the Oscars 2022 Telecast (2022)
Where was security?
To guide mr slap hand out of the hall. How could he walk on the stage like that? He could and should have disapproved in other ways. It also removed way too much attention from the actual Oscars.
Come on, a quick harsh joke in 4 seconds. It's not like he made fun of his wife for 5 long minutes. It was teasing (of bad taste anyway, stay above that). Bullying is a continuous long term stream of verbal, behavioral or physical attacks meant to destroy you mentally with possibly life long after effects. Bullying should be signaled, prevented and punished in schools and work floors around the world. This was not that in any way.
The Undoing (2020)
Modern series: stretched till it snaps
This could have easily been a 2 hour movie. So many plodding slow shots added for "dramatic effect". Then again, slowness is a treat many series have nowadays. The cliffhangers here and there came out of nowhere and felt very setup. No real surprises here, still entertaining for what it is. The hamer thing is not really thought out. NYC certainly made a big media circus out of this one, just because it involved a fancy school? Or successful doctor?
Hooten & the Lady (2016)
Best escapism available
You want old style silly adventuring with great sets and locations? Try this. The advise is: do not take it seriously. You WILL enjoy. Why it never got a season two is a huge mystery. So many crap series nowadays with long boring slow over-arching story lines that go nowhere and all so dark and depressing. We need some more relaxing times.. man. Enjoy and demand a season two in this mental crazy world.
Nobody (2021)
A surprise
You know or heard of all those silly nonsense way way over the top sequels to the decent first John Wick?
Don't watch them. Watch this instead. 90 minutes fun. Especially the bus scene keeps it quite realistic and ouch it hurts. Some thrown in jokes to keep things light digestible.
It is what it is.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Forget any impressions from the first one
This one is sooo much better. Silly bloody goofiness with some drama for good sake. A tiny bit too long for my taste but a good way to spend your time. Just have the right mindset. This ain't your typical superhero movie (which I hate by the way).
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Uhmmm
What is this? Takes the whole super hero thing way too serious. Politics, innocent victims, heck the United Nations for christ sake who are powerless in real life too.
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
Hollywoozed style over substance
Too much asked to get 100% Japanese actors? In this case: throw bunch of people all over Asia together in one movie and let them speak Tinglish.
Let them all speak Japanese instead of different dialects of English which hurts performance. Americans should get used to subtitles for foreign movies. Native dialogue works best and most authentic.
Slow movie with questionable message. We also don't really see much of the supposed Gheisha's skills. Knowledge, art, communication, not just be a pretty girl in a pretty dress acting politely. Then again, maybe they were just selective hi-so hookers. This movie won't teach you.
Welcome to Marwen (2018)
Stand not a chance in this PC phase
Anyway a good movie with for once good use of CGI and great scene transitions from CGI to real world. Feel good movie too. Small minded people stfu.
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
The final girls inspiration but terribly dated
And just not a good movie at that. The silly end twist also goes with no explanation whatsoever.
Well, at least its better than Halloween Original. What a slow bore fest that one was. Here we have at least camp 80 counselors.
Love and Monsters (2020)
The best idea in this movie...
... is using a REAL DOG. It shows.
The setup is silly, but the story itself is cute, gross, engaging and funny. A bit copy paste of similar movies but that's fine because it adds its own touch.
Legend (1985)
Fantasy I would have loved as kid
Slow start with even some singing... when winter sets in it starts to get very atmospheric and sometimes delightful creepy. It could be a classic if not for the simple plot and some weird scenes. Watch the EU version (94 minutes) which is vastly superior to the USA one from what I heard incl. of a superior and more fitting orchestral score.
Ready Player One (2018)
Uhmm not much here but bling bling
The book: 80s references getting bumped into your face real quickly and cant take more
The film: modern videogame galore with tiresome more over the top nothing to do with reality action and a bunch of references. Go read a back-to-the-80s book if you want nostalgia... or better, the magazine Retro Gamer.
The Matrix (1999)
The only one you need to watch
Thank me later.
A fine self contained movie lending ideas from several older scifi books, anime and movies and combining it with at the time fresh settings and action.
Halloween (1978)
Overrated, even for the time
Horribly slow and really nothing happens for much of the movie. Watching teenagers doing boring stuff. The only good thing is the music and some shots of mr slayer. Compare this to the real classic space horror Alien which easily stands the test of time. Same period, huge difference. So its not just an era issue.
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Water Crisis (2020)
And here I was
Thinking there was a sequel coming real fast.
Well, it always was one of a kind.
American Horror Story (2011)
1984
So far only saw episode 1. This exists only to be a collection of references to the classic slasher movies and 80s pop culture. Jumping on the current, by now overdone, retro vibe. The point of a slasher movie is having 1) an atmospheric setting 2) stereotypical characters 3) slashing 4) compact and to the point .
This series falls flat because as a series it stretches out the typical story over 10 episodes and tries to add some substance while it is still all very setup. The classic horror concepts are so well known you cant call it satire anymore. Its just lame when they keep coming up with another trope every 2 minutes.
Watching episode 1 was ok, it just feels like its wasting time to watch all 10. More of the same and additional scripted backstories.
AHS season 1 was great. I somehow didnt feel to try out the rest. Lets see what else is there.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Technically very impressive, but way too slow and directionless
Meandering story lines. Philosophical overthinking. I wish someone cut this into a 90 minutes movie. It can be easily done, vastly improving the experience while still having plenty of time for thoughtfulness.
This is not a complex movie, just stretched out endlessly and needlessly. Of course there are those who want this meditative experience if your mind is prepared for it. Each there own. Overrated it is.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
One can only take so much punches after bullets after running
There is unfortunately zero story to the cause. I need just some emotion, story, attachment, defined characters. What we get is a movie filled with headshot after headshot after headshot. It gets soon VERY repetitive and long-winded. I did like part 1, being a somewhat original take on the genre, but this is just bad. Superhero goes into invincible rampage mode. Theres no tension. All the hard in your face fights makes you numb after seeing it done in slight variations in the one and same movie for too many times. Thats really all this movie has to offer.
Suicide Squad (2016)
A mess that doesnt match Batman universe
First, its way too long. The first half+ hour is spoiled on a very basic setup of the characters you really cant care about. Quick forced background stories in your face for each. An unrealistic story about using a bunch of criminals to counter other villains. Then theres the superhero/supernatural/way over the top stuff that has no place in a more down to earth Batman universe imho. The main story is just very simple and lame. Another evil alter-ego wants to conquer the world for no given reason. O quite a few vehicle crashes in this movie where everyone steps out alive with no injuries. Also a few unexplained returns from meeting dead. The characters dont match with each other. Mere mortals combined with very powerful god like characters. Somehow it still got a part 2?
Dip huet seung hung (1989)
Ok action movie, BUT...
The original Chinese soundtrack is the worst I ever listened too and ruins a great deal of the movie for me. Its not just mono (no problem there for me), but inaudible and terribly muffled. The lows are way too loud in all audio including voices which sound like hmmf ommf dumff. Sound effects are amateurish and cheap. Clipping too. There a big mismatch between image and sound quality here. Not sure what happened...
Action also includes scenes like each and every bullet of hero hits, but sometimes when convenient misses. And of course the others cant shoot one straight bullet.
Mother! (2017)
Unique surreal experience
This film certainly will not be appreciated by all or maybe even most. The story is abstract and it starts slow. However, I guess that was the point. What the movie makers succeed in is setting a very different world/situation to your own (I hope) and make you feel part of the slowly emerging madness. It is horror, but not horror as you know it. Acting is top notch. Mother! IS atmosphere, settings and sounds. Music spoiler: no suspense music at all. Only one song can be found in this movie. It fits. This movie does not need any reinforcing Jaws themes. It is a journey into the unsettling reality of a young woman. Well done. Something different. This is what movies are made for: take you into their different world.
Star Trek: Discovery: Context Is for Kings (2017)
Depends what you are looking for...
Discovery feels more like the Battlestar reimagining of some years back than Star Trek. It is grim, dark, depressing. Take another whisky.
The scale of the ship is portrayed nicely. However the design is so industrial. It has no warmth in it and the makers can't stop showing of gimmicks and gadgets that add little and only distract.
Everyone does its professional job and there is no bonding. Also Star Fleet staff seems rather one sided bullying guys and girls except the other girl who doesn't fit in.
The SFX of the ship are not that impressive.. seems rather video game cut scene like.. too smooth surfaces.
In the same way the new timeline movies lack cohering to established technology and limits (transport to the Klingon home world anyone? Or to a ship at warp speed? No need for space ships anymore) here also a new technology is presented out of nowhere that can effectively make star ships a thing of the past. Its even showed in working condition and harmless at that or is it a 'view only'? She certainly didn't seem impressed with it all.
Then there is the horror trip and some overdone characters. We get it that the captain is not to be trusted. Dim lighting, greyness everywhere.
Still, it can be something. But it's not about a crew discovering the universe. All is focused on an individual who acts opposite to the pilot in this episode (wow, more Vulcan that was totally lacking in the pilot).