Change Your Image
jamoteo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
American Gladiators (1989)
Engaging Show
This show is part of the reason I was inspired to become a gym rat. And I think it had to have inspired many others to take charge of their health and fitness too. Simple challenges and glamorous gladiators drew in people with no interest in sports whatsoever. And if you WERE a sports fanatic, this show helped fill the void between games! I was very sad when it ended its run, but grateful for the 7 seasons it aired.
Hereditary (2018)
More Than Ample Movie For Scary Movie Night
I remember reading comments on this movie and how incomprehensible it was 2 years ago. I finally watched it and I have to say it makes a lot of sense, it's just not THAT scary. But it's certainly atmospheric, and more importantly, it stays with you; it makes a definite impression. Great job from all the cast. So in a couple words, it's atmospheric and creepy, just not terrifying, or even all that suspenseful. Sorry my review is so middle-of-the-road, but I couldn't understand all the 1-Star and 10-Star reviews. Neither made sense to me.
Magnum, P.I. (1980)
Grew To Love Magnum PI Over The Years...
Loved detective series as a kid in the 70's and can remember growing on a steady diet of Barnaby Jones, Columbo, and the Mother of All Detective Series, The Rockford Files. I can remember so hoping that Magnum would fill the void left behind when Rockford ended it's run, and can also remember being ultimately so disappointed with Magnum. This show had everything going for it; beautiful Hawaii-based locations, a rugged star (Selleck), glamorous women in distress, exciting stunts, cool cars, and an obviously enormous budget. But it's Achille's heel was it's writing. Sometimes the dialogue just doesn't sound natural, and the plot feels especially contrived. And the narration shouldn't be necessary. I could look past my insecurities of being a scrawny kid watching this show with the athletic-looking Magnum, but I could never look past the writing, not even then. But time gives perspective, and absence makes the heart grow fonder, and I still have room for detective series in my spare time. I've grown to overlook Magnum P. I.'s weakness' and now thanks to the Hallmark Channel, I watch this show everyday. Even today, just as in the 80's, I maintain this show is/was WAY BETTER than Murder, She Wrote which features a murder in EVERY episode. And now this show has the added value of nostalgia. I just wish I hadn't been so hard on it back in the day.
Star Trek: The Cage (1966)
The Cage / Menagerie- Best Episode Of This Iconic Series
I've always thought that the episode "The Menagerie", that made use of footage from "The Cage", is the most exotic (and romantic) and even melancholy, episode of Star Trek (or perhaps any TV show from the 1960's). This episode always stood miles apart from the other episodes in my opinion. It has a dream-like quality to it.
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
A Dream Come True For This Halloween Fanatic
I was excited for this movie even BEFORE it opened! - For a few simple reasons; Growing up in the 70's there was never a stop-motion animation special for the holiday Halloween. Christmas had Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer, The Year Without A Santa Claus, and Santa Claus Is Coming To Town. Easter had The Easter Bunny is Comin' to Town and Here Comes Peter Cottontail (which ironically, contains a scene set in Halloween). But for DECADES there was nothing for Halloween, except Rankin/Bass' Mad Monster Party that disappointingly was shown around Halloween, but wasn't ABOUT Halloween (the only other choice being Peter Cottontail with its 4-minute Halloween segment). Plus, this movie comes from the man that gave us Beetlejuice, Batman, and Edward Scissorhands. For me, this movie was an instant classic!