Change Your Image
V-Koger
Reviews
When Truth Isn't Truth the Rudy Giuliani Story (2023)
An important review
Can we watch this with an open perspective of historical facts?
The challenges to democracy by greedy, fascist authoritarians whose moral core has been superseded by ego may seem far-fetched, but it's happening - right now - to us.
About half of our citizens, fueled by reckless, gutless and power hungry at-any-cost politicians & tycoons who know how to control people into believing the perpetrators, by fomenting anger and fear, enthusiastically support those very same con artists.
Think that's not you?
Then watch - with an open mind, and reverse the political - would you think the same as you do now, if these actions were taken by your political foes?
I criminali della galassia (1966)
Fantastically silly & fun
Growing up with 50's sci fi and morphing into 60's trekkiness, this Italian made 'oh so politically incorrect' cheesy and maximally hokey sci fi romp is everything I hoped it would be.
Futuristic model cities, spiffy jet(?) cars, 'laser' guns that shoot fire, a phalanx of women judo experts, a nearly infinite use of molded plastic, flying space cars on swinging on strings, and even some judicious use of the movie set's locker room😂
I'm sure the American actor playing the commander was one of the inspirations for DiCaprio's character in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.
This movie is definitely added to our continuing gatherings of stupid movie marathons!
Infinite (2021)
I liked it.
This is an interesting premise with lots of action, most of which is far fetched, but eh who cares, it's fun.
Mark Wahlberg looks great.
Some really cool vehicles.
There's definitely some plot holes but if you watch for the fun of it rather than serious physics, you could enjoy it too.
But here's my motivation to write this review - I loved the message at the very end.
Let's hope.
Fix My Flip (2022)
Flipper reality check, with a talented crew.
There are SO many 'flip that property' shows that make flipping look easy. Clearly those shows don't spell out the inherent easily-made-mistakes or risks/loss rabbit hole.
This is not only a simple exposé of the flipping stumbles, but also lessons in negotiations, marketing and thinking beyond your initial or fear-based concepts.
Plus the hostess is experienced, savvy, and fun to watch her engage. I like that she initially shows up as a well dressed business women and then shows her multi-faceted abilities on several levels throughout the show.
Her crew is smart and talented. There's a lot to enjoy and glean with this new show.
I like it.
Astrid and Lilly Save the World (2022)
How awful is this, let me count the ways.
1) Ridiculous plot
2) Bad acting
3) Terrible dialogue
4) Unrelatable characters
5) Nonsensical
6) Why is anyone doing what they're doing
Seriously poor execution of a contrived teen angst
sci-fi mystery(?) romp(?) waste of time(?) nightmare(?)
Even the cliches are sub-par.
Target audience: 10 year olds that have been cooped up for 2 years and have no life off-line?
Just don't.
Tiny Food Fight (2021)
Ridiculous
Are the food channels so desperate to fill time slots that this pointless concept passed some miniature hurdle?
Or maybe some influential producer's spoiled child stomped their feet and said "I want a food show for my Barbies! WAAAAA"
Please stop.
Mr. A & Mr. M: The Story of A&M Records (2021)
Want to bask in the music you grew up with?
Marvelous documentary, told easily with words, music & visuals that you'll enjoying reliving if you're a mid-boomer.
Herb Alpert born with talent, grace and apparently the touch of gold.
Enjoy!
The Video Dead (1987)
Deliciously terrible!
Want ridiculously cheesy but with very fun zombie make-up to watch with your friends for a high old time? This is just the 80's stupid freak fest for which you're looking😂
Hint: Turn off the sound and add your own dialogue & sound effects.
Venom (2018)
Awful in so many ways.
1-I am not a comic book aficionado, so I have no innate appreciation or preconceived notions.
2-The main character is incredibly unlikeable.
3-There is not two brain cells amongst the entire cast.
4-Any expectation related to physics & common sense is utterly ridiculous.
5-Not a single character elicits any care for their survival.
6-The awfulness hurts my brain.
Comic book movies I like:
Wonder Woman (the first one, not the terrible second)
Superman
Thor
Black Panther
Iron Man
Zack Snyder's Justice League
There may be others, but what they all have in common is that they have characters fighting for values greater than themselves - and most of them are likeable and not stupid.
Venom is a hard pass.
Four Hours at the Capitol (2021)
Multi-view perspective
If you were not at the Capitol.on January 6th, this documentary will make you feel like you were.
Presented chronologically on that day, it's honest, real, and gripping.
Recommend for anyone interested in seeing and hearing the experiences of many points of view, and the real life consequences.
South Park: Fat Butt and Pancake Head (2003)
Brilliant and bone funny!
This is the ultimate Kyle/Cartman real/surreal showcase. While the ride we're on in the episode uses the common Trey Parker celebrity bashing, the increasingly believable Ms Lopez vehicle lulls us into clever submission like necking at a drive-in movie.
Foundation (2021)
Misdirected budgeting.
Too much spent on costumes, sets & CGI.
Not enough spent on writing & character development.
Unfortunate effort for a classic.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
This movie is EPIC!!
When there is so much that is so we'll done, I can easily put aside the few blunders.
GREAT ACTION
GREAT SUSPENSE
GREAT CHARACTERS
GREAT ENTERTAINMENT
And 💞
Level Playing Field (2021)
Thank you!
If you're at all interested in making the world a better place, this is well done recent history for our hearts & minds.
Cinderella (2021)
Starts a little slow, Then Fairy Godmutha shows up!
Fun rendition of a classic.
Musical interpretations get progressively better.
Many truly enjoyable characters.
Good family entertainment.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Charming & Magical!
I didn't watch this for years because I heard all the negative reviews - and isn't that quite a lesson for me.
I am quite a Disney fan and loved the original Beauty & The Beast. This is even better.
Complaints about Hermione cast as Belle... I think she was perfect. Belle's character is a faithful, smart, romantic pretty young woman who longs for more than the shallow attitudes village in which she actually feels imprisoned. Glamour and artificial ebullience are the opposite of the Belle character.
Kevin Kline = the perfect touch.
All the voice characters were wonderfully suited to their CGI visions. Bravo!
We got extra songs (from the original), fun & dazzling visuals, and a more well developed Belle & Beast relationship evolution. Another Bravo!
Boo to the cynics that treat a movie as if they paid $200 for a Broadway theatre seat to see the Star sing. Pfft.
Mindhunter (2017)
Compelling series - NEEDS TO BE CONTINUED
Well written, well directed, great character development, and a very interesting storyline that's well told.
Twisted (2004)
Pointless & Offensive
Hard to believe it was only 17 years ago that anyone thought this sickening display of misogyny and ridiculous stereotypes seemed worthy of anything but the trash bin.
WHAT A WASTE OF TIME & TALENT.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Forgive some of the beginning, it gets a lot better.
It's easy to spot flaws in the movie if you're a fault finder - but if you prefer to watch and allow yourself to take the ride, it's worth watching.
There's many scenes that will get you very involved and there's more smart people than stupid ones - so that's always a plus for me.
Also, Finn, the child actor is excellent!
The Haunting (1999)
I liked it.
I grew up watching the original 1963 version with Julie Harris, it's one of my favorites.
I specifically didn't watch this one when it came out because I like the original so much, and am not fond of trying to remake movies that are so good the first time. But here I am in 2021, so many years later and thought "why not?", and it's got Liam Neesom & Catherine Zeta Jones. LOL
It's got the great spooky flavor of the original and many of its classic lines. Lilli Taylor as Eleanor, lives up to every gaspy performance as Julie Harris and CZJ is a better embodiment of Theo than the original.
This one has the benefit of grander special effects and while at times predictable and slightly campy, deliver some effectively frightening moments.
I say, go in neutral - allow it to take you along, and you'll emerge having had some creepy fun.
Coming 2 America (2021)
😨 Who wrote this awful screenplay.
I'm a fan of the original. Wasn't expecting much for this long-at-last sequel. It's much worse.
The Good:
Eddie Murphy's daughters.
Seeing so many of the original characters 30 years later.
Lots of beautiful costumes.
Fun musical numbers.
John Legend
Trevor Noah
The Bad:
Ridiculous & pointless plot.
Lack of likable characters.
There was tons of talented folks crammed into this. Too bad most of that talent was either under utilized or over shadowed by nonsensical scene drafting, and blathering dialogue.
How unfortunate and "L"ame.
The Equalizer (2021)
Good cast, refreshing remake
When I watch 90lb women going head-to-head in fights with men in the movies recently, it suspends all credibility. But Queen Latifah I believe. She's a much better badass female lead than any other show I can think of.
Decent plot, likable characters, fun tech, and a little flavor of Person of Interest.
Ground Operations: Battlefields to Farmfields (2013)
The BEST!!
Real veterans sharing raw emotions & experiences.
This is their journey transitioning home, finding a purposeful path and a new life.
This is for everyone!
Vice (2018)
McKay hits it out of the park!
Are you breathing?
Do you care about the world you live in?
Then you and everyone you know should see this movie.
People in positions of power count on your apathy, cynicism, or daily life overwhelm to keep you disengaged from their actions. Use two of your hours to see this well done and entertaining expose'. Then re-watch once a year so you don't forget.
Game Change (2012)
Forget political bias, the story needs to be told.
We all experienced the 2008 election, but we rarely if ever have the opportunity to see the inner workings of a campaign. Fortunately we have verified facts from multiple sources providing a realistic look at the process.
Some will believe that this is a Hollywood hit job on Sarah Palin, but really it is a much heavier statement about those working inside the campaign. You don't have to be a political junkie, only a U.S. citizen who's concerned about how and why our political figures rise to prominence and the machinery that gets them there, to make this a must see movie.
If you're a Sarah Palin fan and believe she is generally over criticized, you will find this tough to watch - but try to substitute (in your mind) another political figure in her place so you'll have the opportunity to appreciate how scary it is that anyone who is unqualified to be president could get to that position.
This is an even handed but stunning and well acted walk through one segment of the 2008 election and a story well told.