Change Your Image
tyson-davis-11-922277
Reviews
Echo: Maya (2024)
Terrible ending to a bad series
The writing and directing for this series was bad. The acting was mediocre with the exception of one person (you can guess who.)
However, the last episode was complete trash. The only redeeming scenes were the powwow scenes towards the end. At least they were entertaining to watch. I wish I could say the same for the rest of the rushed, nonsensical episode.
It's as though the producers were told they could have 8 episodes but at the last minute they were told they only get 5. It can't have been because they went overbudget -- all the episodes looked cheaply made. But this episode is laughable at how cheap it was produced.
Marvel continues its death spiral. I hope this last episode of its worst series is the nadir. For some reason I doubt it though...
Reacher: ATM (2023)
Same main character, different show
Season one of Reacher was pretty good. Not great, but entertaining and not TERRIBLY obvious. I wish I could say the same for season two after 3 episodes.
The acting of the main character has never been great, but the story in season one was pretty solid and the supporting characters were decent to good actors. In season two, the acting is bad to terrible for the majority of the characters. The writing is terrible. Terrible, cliched dialogue. The scenes are too obvious and contrived.
Nothing new here. It's just an amalgam of everything we've seen in these types of shows for the last twenty years. Don't bother watching.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
The cartoon crossover ep worked well, this one...
...not so much.
This show has taken chances this season. That's great when those chances work (see ep 7 Those Old Scientists) and not great in this instance.
I don't expect every episode of a season to be great. It was perfectly fine to have some big swings and big misses back in the "olden days" when seasons were 20+ episodes long. Not as much was riding on that particular one. But in the strange new world we now find ourselves in of 6-12 episodes per season, we need each one to count and the big misses stand out more.
The musical numbers were boring and all sounded the same. Normal dialogue would have been better in getting the poignancy of particular scenes because the singing cheapened them. The standout scene and the only one not exactly like the others were the short Klingon song and dance. The episode would have been slightly better with more variety like that.
I'll allow this not so great production, as long as they keep taking chances and hit more than they miss.
Jack Ryan: Star on the Wall (2022)
Great Production, bad writing
They spend a lot of money on this show. You can tell by the great production values. Unfortunately, between that and the actor payroll, they must have had little for the writing.
The whole season was shaky, but the final climax in this episode made no sense. Once the Defense Minister was "removed from office" there was no threat of war. Even if the US Warship had destroyed the Fearless, the Russian President wouldn't have escalated any farther. He was back in control and knew of the plan. Game over.
Plenty of more unbelievable plot points throughout this show. Some you can say, "well, suspension of disbelief" and all that. But that only goes so far and makes this show not nearly as enjoyable as it could be with better writing.
Willow: The Gales (2022)
Not a great first episode
I don't remember the original movie. I know I saw it as a kid, but don't remember anything about it. So I didn't go into this new series with any expectations or biases.
This first episode is...not good. The production values are not good. The direction is not good. The writing is not good. The acting is uneven.
The final scene is still shocking at how terrible it was. Terrible writing, directing and acting. It sounds like a pretty big deal that was done in a comically bad way.
I'll watch the next ep to see if it gets any better. I'm not holding my breath. Maybe I should go back and watch the original movie.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Ribbit and Rip It (2022)
Best Episode So Far...
...it's just bad that it took 7-8 episodes to find a good one.
The addition of a lighter Matt Murdoch/Daredevil helped everything. It was refreshing to be able to see Charlie Cox have SOME funny lines in this episode. He and Tatiana had pretty good chemistry and she acts better with better actors to act with.
The CGI is still bad, but seemed better in this episode. That may be because I actually liked this episode as opposed to all the others (except ep 7--it was good too.)
The fourth wall break seemed a little much this time though. Forced and not funny, as opposed to Deadpool's fourth wall breaks.
The final scene seemed to revert back to the worst of the series.
However, overall it was still the best episode. I'm probably being generous giving it an 8, but I'm just relieved it was watchable.
Kim's Convenience: Friends and Family (2021)
Fine ending for a great show
This finale is taking a lot of heat on here. But I liked it. It left a lot of things open to the viewer to resolve on our own, the way we want to. I'm perfectly fine with that with this show (as opposed to the Sopranos.)
While the last half of this season seemed to rush things, I loved the last scene of this episode -- slow and deliberate.
This will be a series I rewatch over and over like Seinfeld, The Office and Curb Your Enthusiasm.
See you!
Into the Badlands (2015)
Terrible show with no redeeming qualities
Bad writing. Bad acting. Bad directing. Bad CGI. It's over the top and if it didn't take itself so seriously, that would be fine. But it's really a terrible show from top to bottom. The 10 star reviews must be fake.
Be smarter than me. Don't waste your precious time watching it.
Titans: The Call Is Coming from Inside the House (2021)
Incredibly terrible
Everyone involved in this series should be ashamed. This episode is dumb. This series is dumb. Why do I hate myself and continue to watch? Please cancel this series so I can do something productive.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Honor Among Thieves (1998)
Not an homage, a direct ripoff
I guess this was supposed to be a tribute to Donnie Brasco. But it was just a condensed plagerization of it set in space. And the condensed part is the main problem. We as the viewer don't get as invested with the character of Bilby as O'Brien does in such a short time.
Also, I know that O'Brien used to be a soldier, but why is he a spy? Doesn't make sense.
The actor who plays Bilby does a great job. But he's about it. The acting from the rest is not very good, Colm included. But to be fair, he is hampered by the bad writing.
Not a good DS9 episode.
Titans: Blackfire (2021)
Amazing how uneven this show is
This show is incredibly uneven. From episode to episode you never know what you're going to get. And even inside episodes it can go from good to bad pretty quick. I'm talking about the writing, directing and acting. It's so frustrating.
Last episode was one of the better episodes of the series. Then we get this one. The only good actor is the guy playing Crane. The writing and the direction is crap. Editing is even off.
Titans: Ghosts (2019)
What happened?
After watching S2E1 I thought, "they had an entire break to write and this is the best they could do?" It was such a letdown after a pretty good Season 1 from start to finish. But, I figured it would get better.
After watching "Ghosts" I think I'm wrong. So many plot holes. Mamad summed them up in his review, although his rating of an 8 was way too kind, even with Deathstroke in the ep.
The writing is terrible. The acting is not improving. No depth to the characters after 15 episodes.
I'm going to stick around for a few more episodes. I hope it gets better. It can't get much worse...
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Civil Defense (1994)
Nobody in a hurry?
This episode is not good. For a space station this is about to destroyed in x number of hours/minutes, no one is in a hurry. Everyone is going about their business in a normal manner. Even The A team of Sisko, O'Brien and Little Sisko are calmly walking down the hallways despite the fact that they are the station's only hope.
Bad writing, directing and with only a couple of exceptions, half-hearted acting. Definitely one of the worst episodes of the season.
Paycheck (2003)
I have no idea how this is rated so highly
This movie is laughably bad. The story is terrible. The acting is terrible. The chemistry between the love interests is terrible. It's almost like they tried to make a bad movie.
The only thing I can say about the director is, maybe he's an actual genius, because I almost stopped watching it several times but for some reason couldn't. Don't be as dumb as I am. Use the two hours on something else.
The Old Guard (2020)
Nothing you haven't seen before dozens of times
Not a good movie. Full of cliches. Go in with extremely low expectations and you might not be disappointed.
Seriously, not good.
The Departure (2017)
We Don't Have To Have Answers
Wonderful documentary about a Zen Buddhist Priest whose life's work is to help those who are struggling with depression and suicide all the while he struggles himself.
Very touching story with no answers.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Bad Movie
I really can't believe how bad this movie was. Terrible writing, directing, acting, and effects. Like, really bad. It makes me sad and ruins the first two. And they are making another one?
Nikita (2010)
Started out good, but...
The first season was great. But after that the writing got lazier and lazier. It became a parody of its first season. The acting was never award winning, but the actors seemed to get lazier with the writing.
Watch it with no expectations, and don't expect the seasons to get better, and you will probably be able to watch it.
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (2015)
A Female Version of Kenny Powers
There are three shows I have seen that have the same premise each show of the series. Two of them are terrible shows and one is excellent:
Crazy Ex-GF, Eastbound and Down, and Curb Your Enthusiasm.
Let me tell you the differences. The main characters of CEGF and EBaD are not redeemable. They are terrible people who never get their comeuppance. There are no consequences for their self-obsessed terrible actions. In Curb however, Larry is a terrible person and pays for it in each episode. There are major consequences to his actions every time.
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend has some entertaining songs and pushes boundaries. Some of the actors are good, including the main character. But the episodes are tough to watch because we know that main character is going to get off scott free, and even be encouraged by her work BFF (whom she also treats terribly.)
Watch episodes of Curb instead.