Change Your Image
IndustrialWaste
Reviews
I Flip You Off for Four Hours (2020)
Oscar Worthy
Way better than that movie Ass that was just ass for 90 minutes.
American Crude (2008)
Not nearly as bad as people would lead you to believe.
First off, let me start by saying that i am a fan of Ron Livingston, that is the only reason I decided to watch this movie after reading the reviews. I almost didn't watch it because of what people said about it. And it was pretty good. Especially for a low budget, and a directorial debut.
The flow is a little off in some spots, i'll give the reviewers that much, and there is one falling scene that is reminiscent of the old vertigo film, but it doesn't really drag the film at all. My only gripe is that at times the dialog felt a little forced. Some of the conversations felt a little too scripted. Trying to be a Quinten Terrinino film, but with nothing to say.And everybody always had the perfect way to say it. But other than that I recommend that you give this movie a shot, I give you 7 out of 10 odds that you'll enjoy it.
Love Liza (2002)
The GREATEST comedy tragedy i have ever seen
This movie was hailarious and COMPLETELY depressing at the same time. This was Phillip Seymour Hoffman at his best. and he is an incredible actor in my mind. But i would say this and maybe "Owning Mahowny" were his best roles. Lets face it, he is a great off the wall addict. in one a gasoline addict, and in the other an EXTREME gambler addict (Based in a true story i might add). Anyways....check out this flick. You will NOT be disapointed. 10/10
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Brillant, in a psychotic way
This movie is just amazing, for 1974 especially. id say even for 2003 it is especially wonderful for a horror film. This is without a doubt the best horror movie of all times. the only thing between now and 1974 that i think would compare to this movie would be House of 1000 Corpses.
First off the realism in this movie is uncanny. it feels as if you are literally watching a documentary on a family of serial killers. every murder in this movie is more real than any murder that ive seen in any movie ever. all in all 11/10. buy this movie, no matter what the cost.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Overall quite excellent
I went into this movie with my hopes up, but yet a lingering doubt in the back of my mind that it might be a little too cheezy and touchy feely since disney had a hand in it, and it is based on a ride at Walk Disney World, but i was fairly surprised. It was much better than even i had expected. There were a couple of moments of cheeze, but not nearly enough to spoil the extreme hilarity and action of this Summer hit. And the acting by Johnny Depp was absolutely amazing. I would say that if it wasnt his show to steal, he would have stolen the show. And for those of you that are fimilar with the Pirates of the Carribean ride at Walt Disney, keep your eyes open to detail, because there are a couple of details in this movie that mimic the ride directly. Very Amusing. overall 10/10. ENJOY.
Hulk (2003)
Dont waste your time, unless you want to sit over 2 1/2 hours for about 20 minutes of a good scene.
This movie was almost a complete waste. And i could not believe how long it was. I was squirming all over my seat waiting for this garbage to end, and it just kept going!!! Its only saving grace was the extremely short period when Hulk was battling the army in the desert, but that was not nearly enough to save the movie. it went nowhere. The acting was completely horrible, and everybody was doing some extreme overacting. Ang Lee better stick to making marshall arts movies and stay away from the comic books. They did leave room for a sequal, but lets hope they learned there lesson with this one. overall 2/10.
The Ninth Gate (1999)
An Excellent Movie
This movie was magnificant. Normally i dont care to see Roman Polanski films but i am a big Depp fan so this one i had to check out, and i was impressed. And the music in this movie just completely carries you through the whole film with great delight in this dark twisted comedy drama. 10/10
8MM (1999)
Dark and Disturbing, but i cant look away...
This movie is well worth watching if you can stomach it. It will take you deep into the darkest pits of hell in pornography and snuff. Quite fascinating really. Although it is not as good as writer Andrew Kevin Walker's SE7EN, but it certinly comes close. i give it a good solid 10/10
12 Monkeys (1995)
Absolutely Mesmerizing.
This movie was Brilliantly written and especially for the budget given made perfect. It could not have been done better. It slightly reminds me of "The garden of Forking Paths" short story by Jorge Luis Borges. The acting by Brad Pitt in this movie was some of his best work. The characters were completely well developed even though the movie jumped around from year to year. overall 10/10. worth watching over and over again.
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Good Enough to check out
The first thing that i thought when i saw this movie is, this is where Airhead got there idea. This is a good movie and worth viewing for any true movie fans or Al Pacino fans. Although it does begin to lag off about halfway through it still keeps your attention in wondering how it is going to turn out. Although overall I do believe it is slightly overrated.