Change Your Image
elia_b
Reviews
Outer Range (2022)
kind of psychedelic
At the beginning I expected a sci fi, but turn out to be more psychological / philosophical drama. I don't think it's vague. There are questions which are not answered, but I think it was the right way to tell this story. The world and what we feel is not always in black or white. There are questions in this series that we must ask ourselves, but we might not find the right answer. Because there is no right answer.
I will watch again this series, because I feel there is more to understand for me. But a second season will be useless.
As a personal bonus: Josh Brolin is one of my favorites actors, Lili Taylor I haven't seen since Arizona Dream is a delight also and the soundtrack was really unknown to me and I enjoyed it a lot.
Causalidad (2021)
who is this WHO guy?
Pretty god thriller, but quite tiresome to watch because of single sequence shot with no cuts. Anyway i guess it required a very smart plan and a lot of preparation to make possible the single shot thing.
Ps. I didn't understand why Claudia couldn't cry louder for help or why the police didn't come faster when called.
The Spy (2019)
quite boring
Although the story is interesting, the series fails to deliver a plausible level of suspense and dramatism. I didn't like also the way main character was constructed. He's behaving mostly like a child and I could not feel his distress or burden during the mission. I believe it was a very shallow approach of a story that could have been extraordinary.
Show Me a Hero (2015)
so few reviews for such a good series
I liked the way story goes at many levels: politics, mass psychology, racism, ordinary people's lives, Nick's life. Oscar Isaac as Nick Wasicsko was great, also liked that i get to see Alfred Molina again.
This was a very good show. Acting and story are at their best. They don't make it like this nowadays.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
the idea was interesting
Still I can't call it original and it kind of missed making a point. Left me with mixed thoughts about what was the author's purpose. And a second season?! Seriously? Definitely I will not watch another.
Wasp Network (2019)
just another bad netflix film
It's a shame how bad writing and directing can ruin a good cast and a potentially good story.
American Gangster (2007)
Movie was good, but...
Story does't stick to real events and, like in many other movies, the villain is glorified somehow. I hate this... that a psychopath gets money (for his story) and also gets to be shown as a likable person.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Good show
Pretty god story, it wraps up nicely, unlike other miniseries I watched recently. Kaley was good, I wish she didn't overact sometimes, but i guess she was instructed to do so.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
This is good
Kate Winslet is an amazing actress. I loved her in this series, and I loved the character she played. But the story could have been better. Too many dead ends and false clues.
Tõde ja õigus (2019)
great movie
I saw some reviewers thought the story will not be understood by others than Estonians. I'm not familiar with Estonia, or the book movie is based on, but I liked it a lot. It's a universal story of a man trying to build a better life.
Allen v. Farrow (2021)
Good one
I see many are saying this documentary is biased and presents only one side. Allen said his "truth" out loud back in the 90's when he attacked with all weapons, based on his money, connections and popularity. Nobody heard Farrow back then. So it is Farrow's turn to tell her story. I'm pleased she talked, so women become aware how dangerous narcissistic men can be.
Here and Now (2018)
this was a good one
Seems to me like a metaphor of modern world. A world filled with fear, too many choices and our struggle to control things and events. I only giving it an eight because the story has some loose ends. Otherwise it has mystery, characters are well developed and I like the message of hope: redemption and meaning of life are more than here and now.
Black Rainbow (1989)
Nice thriller
Little bit boring, not much of a horror show, but worth watching for Rosanna Arquette. She is wonderful in this picture.
Seinfeld: The Couch (1994)
Brilliant satire
This series is much more than a sitcom and this episode proves it . It is a challenging satire about strong believes and human rights. Loved it.