Change Your Image
nedfox-974-15680
Reviews
Last King of the Cross (2023)
Good solid series with some...Great actors
Yes it's good, works for where and when it was.
Still feels like it's not quite all there.
As there is no mention of Ibrahims driving days/nights with-
George David Freeman (22 January 1935 - 20 March 1990) was a Sydney bookmaker, racing identity and illegal casino operator.
He was linked to the Sydney drug trade during the 1970s and 1980s, was named in several Royal Commissions into organised crime and had links with American crime figures. Freeman served several prison terms for theft between 1951 and 1968 but was never brought to trial for any of his later alleged crimes, receiving only monetary fines for SP bookmaking in the mid-1980s. Freeman survived a murder attempt in 1979, was married twice, published an autobiography and died in 1990 of heart failure related to asthma and pethidine addiction.
Jie fang - Zhong ju ying jiu (2019)
Waste of time gave up after 10 mins
With soldiers in heavy battle consistently having 100% super clean brand new uniforms.... You have to wonder...total waste of time not worth watching.
Deliler (2018)
Weak as yellow water.......Not worth a review :-)
See above.
=
Weak as yellow water....... Not worth a review :-)
Alex (2017)
Wishing for more...Great magnifico lead actor though!!!!!
Season 1. EP1.46.42 mins...
Totally dodgy moustache.....artistic destruction....then it's all jumping in hoops for something or anything and it fades away, like the soft sands of Livorno...Domani......Nyet....
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Like watching paint dry not even worth a review
Could have done better, sadly Bill & Ted ended with this one😢
J'accuse (2019)
Exceptional Brillance
Absolutely exceptional brilliance from Roman Polanski our greasiest director for many years.
The film makes you think and challenges so many notions! Wow he is like a magician or a good man like Rolf Harris!!
The Postcard Killings (2020)
Strength and falsity
J D Morgan is a brilliant actor who appears to carry the film along with some brilliant actors.
Famke's totally botoxed face is a huge distraction for reality. Her face is disturbing and offensive. I was once a fan... Yet in future I will always check before I watch a film, to make sure I avoid there types of actors...
Anyway brilliance... J D Morgan has so many times where he owns the scene and smashes it with his presence and ability. I wonder if he is a method actor.. Check around 17.08 minutes....He should have been found years ago. Our screens are stronger with actors with presence. (And no I am not Negan ;-)
The Night Clerk (2020)
Strong cast, great writing
Tye Sheridan's acting was exceptionally excellent "EE"!! Brilliant mate. Top work, I understand Tye most likely studied his art in depth and it shows here. Plus John Leguizamo! Wow you owned the role and so lovely that you were a good rough cop. Who also respected the disorders or? Orders of autism:-)
Thank you guys for making this great acting with great writing and directing!
A must watch
Kajaki (2014)
Real War
Real War. British perspective. All I can say is watch it. Forget the Hollywood garbage.
Exit (2019)
Have you ever travelled or lived?
If you have travelled or lived, had a close circle of friends. Plus have lived a little on the wildlside. Then it's a must watch. With exceptionally strong story lines and with acting deserving of peer nominations it is a stand out series. If you have wasted time with other garbage. Watch this.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Tango Whiskey
Time Waster.....look for another, plus the money wasted on this could have financed hundreds of smaller brilliant films :-(
True History of the Kelly Gang (2019)
Crap
Total crap real crap honest crap biggest crap ever
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
A desperate attempt at Sci-Fi one actor...
Weak, over baked with the eyebrow people and with Picard being the only known actor it is weak. He is brilliant yet cannot carry this.
Yes other great actors here etc etc. yet the cornerstone being Picard gives it an eternal flow of desperation....Looks like a simple series created in the marketing room. Don't waste your time.
Jangsa-ri 9.15 (2019)
Stop what your doing and watch this...Excellence
The Battle of Jangsari Is both epic and gripping with nerve jumping suspense and action. Totally brilliant to see a semi forgotten war on the screen from people who are very forgotten....Megan Fox also smashes her role. I am only half way into the movie and want to tell the world about it's brilliance. Thank you to the director and producer and actors who have all worked so hard to bring this to the cinema.
Hi
1917 (2019)
The Battle of Jangsari
The Battle of Jangsari Wow so many western films WW1/2 but Korea...its forgotten. The movie The Battle of Jangsari is brilliant check it.
Deputy (2020)
From 9 to 3 Rating :-(
Originally a 9 rating but dropped to a 3.
It is seriously politicised, like out of control politics are involved in this. Plus certain key facts about what goes on in the show are far to unreal.
If it was reduced in its screen time, by removing the politics and garbage by approx. 10-15% this would be one of the most brilliant and groundbreaking shows to hit our screens in a generation.
With the excellence of Mark Moses and Stephen Dorff, who owns the character 100%.
These characters are strong and the filming also moves to assist this with exceptionally brilliant style.
I hope there is a second season with no BS.
Where We Disappear (2019)
Well written film and excellent actors
Well worth watching, yet the American accents and twisted ending let it drop from a 9 to a 6 for me.
Code 8 (2019)
Wow
I was expecting the standard crap and this was totally brilliant. Looking forward to the next from this brilliant director.
Tough script and hardcore characters, love it!
Killerman (2019)
A simple cash grab via LH
I am up to 1.08hrs and it suddenly gets good? The actors were brilliant yet the actors who played cops, plus the drug dealers - the drug dealer lead actor all crap...
Opus Zero (2017)
Waiting for a role....In short a Time Waster
Brilliance in some. This script is akin to a white sheet hanging on the washing line....Eg. If you enjoy watching grass grow....or watching paint...then its great. Sorry mate, maybe a better agent is needed. WD has unleashed power, but not in this as Opus Zero=ZERO
Donovan Reid (2019)
If you value your life and your time...Skip this film
Keeping it short and sharp this is garbage, acting is bad from the mom and dad and the police guy is a joke, they all must have been friends of the producers or something. Life is too short for garbage films like this.