Change Your Image
phillips-adl
Reviews
XOXO (2016)
Shockingly bad
I am hugely disappointed by this film. I'm not sure what the story was really trying to do, it wasn't amusing or in any way entertaining. If you want to watch a good festival film watch Under The Electric Sky because it's actually good. This film portrayed loads of typical festival/drug stereotypes like everybody at these things is a total moron, that's not been my experience. Acting - awful. Music, not enough of it and mostly boring. Spend your time doing something other than watching this, trust me! Also, why does it need to be so cynical? I suppose it's not cool to be nice anymore. Why can't more people make good party films? Relatively simple concept and a lot of fun but so few people seem to have got it right.
Banshee (2013)
Surprisingly terrible
Let's get this straight from the start, I ain't no film buff. I think they should be removed from the gene pool before nothing is fun to watch anymore, but this is f***ing shocking. I was really looking forward to watching this, sounded great on the reviews etc and enjoyed watching Antony Starr in Outrageous Fortune, but it opened with everyone trying to be cool and continued that way with no real entertainment value. The acting is weak, it looked a bit like the TV version of The Fast and the Furious and I'm not even sure I care if there was a plot or not. A total disappointment and waste of bandwidth. I feel insulted.
Bound by Honor (1993)
Great watch
This is an absolute 90's classic! Being a child of the 90's, both film and music-wise, I love this film. Entertaining story of LA gang culture and brotherhood. The acting isn't always completely there but it doesn't actually matter when a film is this much fun to watch. Yes it's a long film but needs to be really - nothing feels unnecessary. The white-boy Hispanic aspect is good to watch and gives the film a certain uncomfortableness. This film had a real feel-good brotherhood vibe running through it and although in some ways cheesy I found it overall to be a gem. Viva Los Pacos Locos! If I was a film buff, I'd stroke my beard and say this film was displeasing due to the fact that it wasn't shot in black and white, wasn't made in the 1950's, wasn't minimalist and not enough ponses rated it, but then again I'm not ;-)
American Psycho (2000)
This is truly excellent
One of my favourite films ever. I'm coming back to review this more out of respect than anything else as I really enjoyed this film. It's a crazed, cynical look inside the mind of a seemingly regular member of the City elite and shows just how depraved human beings can be if we strip back the societal construct. More importantly, it's actually really funny in a lot of parts as well and overall a lot of fun to watch. Christian Bale was born to play this role in my opinion. He 'is' American Psycho and does it so well. This and Christopher Nolan's Batman trilogy and you've got four of the films in my top ten. The dialogue is brilliant, it's shot incredibly well and although I have to admit to having never read the book (and in a way don't want to now for fear of changing the 'feel' of it) I can say that everyone should try this film. Sheer excellence.
Street Kings (2008)
Not entirely terrible
I thought that this might be a sort of diamond in the rough. Keanu Reeves comes back with some undiscovered show of promise, and to some extent it was although I was still somewhat disappointed. The film started out very badly, I actually began to wonder if I could do better personally, even in terms of the moving around parts, nevermind the actual speaking parts. Keanu Reeves was incredibly wooden, as is his way and I found that quite distressing (despite being an enormous Point Break fan). However, I found my laziness sufficient to avoid turning the film off and so continued to watch, at which point I actually started to enjoy it more. In summary, if you want some good cr*p to watch, this is your baby. Looking for a well written plot, good acting and any sense of realism then maybe shop around a little more. I know it gets hard when you're sad and have seen everything like me - but hey at least I'm not a film buff watching film noir yet.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
One for the critics
This film is boring and pretentious. I went to see this with pretty high hopes of seeing a dark comedy about a washed up actor in desperate times etc. However, this film really went nowhere. It was just pointless scene after scene with irritating jazz drum beats almost constantly - really playing into the arms of film buffs. I like all of the actors in it and they did well considering they were acting in a film with no real plot. Big disappointment and a waste of good talent. The thing is that I have absolutely loved some other films by this director (Amores Perros, 21 Grams both brilliant) so its really a shame. Yes this is different and experimental film-making, but its also pointless and boring to watch, so don't bother, trust me!
The Beautiful Ordinary (2007)
Pretty damn good
Well I have to admit that I am not the kind of person that needs to watch black and white film-noir that is made by a heroin addict dying on death row to think that some film is cool and this is no exception. This is an enjoyable film. I thought that the performances were outstanding, yes they were older actors, get teenage actors to do what you want..... I thought while I expected it to be a brain-off experience (which I sometimes enjoy, try it film buffs), it captured some great conversational awkwardeness and teenage issues. Yes, it is nice to own a Jeep Cherokee at age 18 but we see spoilt American kids in just about every program on British TV these days so get over yourself. I enjoyed it simply because I think it was very humorous and well played out.