Change Your Image
sarahbuhlman
Reviews
Outpost (2022)
Don't rush. It's a slow burn.
No pun intended. But seriously. If you want a gore fest and lots of over the top drama, look elsewhere. If you want to watch something about trauma, horror, psychological messed up that we can be, discovery, curiosity, the human psyche, and loss, then you got it. Just go for it. Don't expect some over the top horror experience. But if you are looking for something that is a slower burn, to leave you curious as you watch, good actors, and beautiful cinematography then you got it. This movie isn't a regular horror flick, but hits in the feelings of psychological curiosity and messed-up-ness. Just watch it.
Survival of the Thickest (2023)
Words cannot describe how much I am loving this show.
I have laughed. I have cried. I am beyond excited about the positive messages surrounding sexuality, relationships, correcting outdated AF stereotypes, friendships, and love (all kinds) that have been shown. I wish more shows portrayed friendships and relationships and particularly breakups and communication how this show has! With the amount of influence media has on everyone, I want everyone to see how all different kinds of relationships and the (good) conflict that exist in the world and all the different kinds of people that are part of who we are can be so wonderfully amazing... watch this show!
The Mother (2023)
Action JLo Is My Fave JLo
I knew exactly what I was getting and I was not disappointed. I would also bet a lot of money that if they shot they exact same movie and replaced JLo with The Rock or some other dude action star, people would be rating it differently. If you're looking for some sort of life changing experience, this isn't it. It's an action movie, with an emotional theme as well. It's not the best movie in the world, but it is exactly what I expected when I clicked on the thumbnail. JLo kicking butts and taking names. Don't overthink it and just enjoy it for what it is. If you can reduce your sexism for a little bit, you'll like the ride too.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Well, what are you looking to watch...?
I've never cried more in a Marvel movie than I have in watching the Rocket storyline. I love adventure and explosions and hotties and fun as much as the emotional aspects, but this one got me more than most for some reason. The rest of the storyline is like, general decent Marvel fun and adventure and heart. But I absolutely lost it during the Rocket flashbacks. At first I was unsure about them going down this path, but they did him justice. Sooo enjoy and be ready for some emotions. Unless you don't have a heart. So that case, I truly feel sad for you and those around you. Plenty of jokes to go around, also be ready for the feels of a Sarah Mclachlan animal rescue commercial.
Call Me Miss Cleo (2022)
Put it on for background noise and was sobbing by the end
I had no intention of being actually engaged with this but was sobbing by the end. Miss Cleo was just some hack from 90s infomercials right? Who knows, but she was also a human with a life and a soul and trauma with people who loved and cared about her. I can just hope that people in my life look back on my mistake sworn as much grace and forgiveness as the people that love her looked back on her.
It also just gives me some mad nostalgia for waking up in the middle of the night on the couch seeing her and being so curious and having idea what is happening and it feels like some weird closure to at least a part of my childhood.
Whatevs, watch it if you have a soul.
We Are Lady Parts (2021)
I can't get enough!
Anyone giving the 1 star reviewed just doesn't have a soul, TBH. Representation, soul, and heart matters. Some people just can't handle not being the center of attention all the time I guess.
Marry Me (2022)
Liked this more than I thought I would!
Put this on expecting a dumb chick flick to not really watch in the background and actually watched it and enjoyed the heck out of it! Heartwarming, funny, and tries to stay away from the bad tropes and stereotypes. Really enjoyed it!
Moonfall (2022)
It Knows Exactly What It Is
Was I looking a life changing movie when I went to watch this? Of course not! But was I entertained AF? Definitely! If what you want is an entertaining end of the world action movie with some ridiculous scenes, watch it. Taking me back to the mid-early 2000s when there were all of those end of the world movies coming out about volcanoes and asteroids and stuff. Loved it and love this. If you're looking for a think-piece, go take yourself too seriously somewhere else.
The King's Man (2021)
One good scene...? Kinda?
Oh wow it was terrible! I really really liked the first one. The second was ok-ish. This was soooo bad! Full of terrible tropes, plot was all over the place, awful acting (by amazing actors and actresses), there was one good scene I guess? I would have rather watched the original again...
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
So much better than I thought it was gonna be!
Ok I put it on in the background while I was cooking, and I burnt my dinner. I was totally pulled in. 100% wasn't expecting it to be this good. I gotta go do work but I wanna finish it first!
Rush Hour 3 (2007)
Aged Painfully Bad
Cringly bad is one thing, but man, this aged PAINFULLY bad. The first one was cringy bad and offensive, this one just upped the racism, sexism, homophobia, transphobia, cont... it's awful. I guess the only good part was Jackie Chan's fighting scenes. Good as always!
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Exactly What I Expected (plus a little better in terms of casting.)
It's cheesy, it's violent, it's predictable, it's mind numbing. Exactly what a teacher needs during spring break after teaching in a pandemic for over a year. Don't take it seriously and enjoy it for what it is if that's your jam or don't watch it.
Moxie (2021)
If you actively disliked this movie, you're part of the problem.
If this movie offended you in any way, or you thought the stories told we're over the top or anything along those lines, you are 100% part of the problem and need to do some research and soul searching.
Run (2020)
Enjoy this fun thriller for what it is!
Don't take yourself too seriously and just enjoy the ride! Is there some predictably, sure! But whatevs, what thriller doesn't have some! The two main actresses are amazing and engaging and it's a fun thrill ride!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Everything I Was Looking For
Entertaining, visually pleasing, and endearing. Literally what else were you expecting? If you are offended by feminism and take yourself too seriously you probably won't like it.
Mulan (2020)
Y'all Taking Yourselves Way Too Seriously
Is it the original? Of course not! Is it an enjoyable movie that has heart and feelings and awesome throwbacks to the original?! YES! You want the original, go watch it. You want a similar movie for family movie night that is entertaining and enjoyable? Add this to the list.
Enola Holmes (2020)
The Kind of Movie I Wish I Had When I Was a Kid
When I was a kid, finding strong, funny, smart, tough, female heroes of stories that were like me, and were kids was basically impossible. This movie would have give me that. It also would have shown young boys that heroes can be girls too. Fantastic and entertaining movie for the whole family.
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016)
How have I not watched this until now?!
Omg it's fantastic!! A wonderful cheeky combination of generas.
Cursed (2020)
The show I wish I had as a kid.
I used to play with my legos and make up stories like this as a kid (albeit less violent). I would have loved to have a cast such as this lead the way.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I Loved It
Both objectively and subjectively I think it's a good movie. Yeah there were a couple small things I maybe wasn't thrilled about (but that's true for all movies). I overall thoroughly enjoyed it and will probs see it more than once!
The Mandalorian: Chapter 4: Sanctuary (2019)
Y'all say like an episode of Xena like that's a bad thing!
Ohhh god forbid they show some human sides of these badass warriors. Also, the Firefly parallels continue. Love it all.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
If you're hating so hard, chances are, this movie isn't made for you!
Cis/het white boys, just because a movie isn't made for you, doesn't mean it's bad. I know you're scared of the realization that the world doesn't revolve around you, but you gotta work through that, little muffin. $100 says that if this movie were all the same but starring a buncha beefy men, you'd love it.
Is this an Oscar winner, of course not, but it's fun!
Another Life (2019)
Quit Taking Yourselves So Seriously
Enjoy the drama. Chill out. Great sci fi epic of our time? Hell nah. Entertaining drama on a spaceship with lots of attractive people? Hell yah.
Rim of the World (2019)
Stop taking yourselves so seriously and just enjoy the ride.
Is it an Oscar winner? No. It's it a fun ride? Yes.
Gentleman Jack (2019)
Straight, cis, white dudes, this isn't made for you, and that's ok.
If you that think the story is a up on a soapbox or absurd, chances are, it wasn't made for you. Also, did ya know that this is based off of her journals and her life? It's nice that things are changing and are finally being made for someone other than straight, white, cis, guys. You go ahead and not like it, but remember that the world doesn't revolve around you.
If you dislike it for it's acting, pace, cinematography, technical aspects, etc... good on you for having legit reasons and not being self centered!
I personally think it's absolutely fabulous!