Change Your Image
hfmarian
Reviews
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Pretty dumb
Ok, so I liked this from an entertaining value. It has a good pace to the plot, things flow well together and the characters are solid for the most part. But there are some strange decisions that made it fall a little flat when it comes to believability. I mean the same problem I had with the first part of this francize was first of all: WHY WOULD ANYONE HAVE A CHILD, WHO IS PRACTICALLY A LIVING ALLARM, IN A SITUATION LIKE THIS!? Despite the fact that they try to make you understand that they thought about it by being "smart enough" to create a sound proof crate and all, it still felt unlikely that anyone in that situation would've done that. Also there was the the fact that someone decided to make them walk bear foot, probably to make less noise while walking, but in a post apocalyptic environment full of debris, broken glass, rocks, sharp objects and even traps that could easily hurt you and even kill you from infection later. It's things like these that make me cringe the most, cause, even if you decide to create a situation that might never happen in reality, once you take away the actual survival aspect of it, when characters aren't intelligent enough to at least cover the basis while behaving like pure fictional pawns just to get the plot moving, then the audience will just not care about them, resulting in them disliking the movie.
Tomb Raider (2018)
B movie vibe
I like Alicia Vikander. She is really talented and doesn't deserve to be dragged in anything that might risk destroying her career, but this right here might seriously affect her for a while. The script was bad. Everything was predictable and except for the gorgeous cinematography, nothing made this movie convince me to sit through the whole thing. It just lacked intelligence and the fact that it was even advertised as something revolutionary was an insult to the game francize and the amazing reboot which this movie tried to rip off and failed even at that.
The Defenders (2017)
Not that good...
When I heard this was coming out I was excited but when I watched it my excitement turned to disappointment after just a few episodes in. It just feels rushed and the relationship between characters is rather shallow. The villains are just ridiculous. The Power Rangers had better villains. On the other hand it does have some decent action scenes that might please some, but don't expect it to be even close to the individual series cause you won't be happy.
Impulse (2018)
Not what it appears.
This show fooled me in thinking it might be a sci-fi mystery drama using the Jumper idea, but it ended up being a confusing mess. The "sci-fi teen has superpowers" elements made no sense whatsoever. It just felt like the developers couldn't decide on weather to make it a superhero story or rather a teenage drama with high school issues. The main character was so bad written that you end up hating or at least disliking her completely. I just watched it to see if things got better cause it made me feel bad for wasting the time, but it just got worse by the end of it.