Change Your Image
tomomary
Diego
Reviews
This Land Is Mine (1943)
One of the very best stories of courage ever made.
Here is a film that everyone should see. It is real and sublime and
each character in the picture has a growth arc that is fascinating to
watch. Charles Laughton is the master in this as we see him as
the town coward a man afraid of everything. An older man who has
learned little of life and less about expressing his love for his
school teaching colleague played by O'Hara.
Laughton learns hard lessons as the film progresses. Walter Slezak's portrayal of a Nazi officer in
charge of the French town is marvelous. He captures the nature of
the will of Fascism and it's unrelenting and sinister application of
pure power using the minds of men. George Sanders, is the
businessman who makes sure things work for the Germans, who
doesn't strain over the matter of occupation by the Nazis until he is
forced to reveal his best friend is the saboteur fighting the
occupation. There is so much more in this film that deals with
oppression and the only way to fight it.
I love this film.
Thayer's Quest (1984)
This game was completed.
Thayer's Quest became the home video game "Kingdom". Rick Dyer Industries closed because of changes made by Phillips Inc. and the decision to stop producing the large laser disks. However, emerging technologies at the time CD (Compact Disc) became the new medium for this video game. It's counterpart games were Dragon's Lair, Space Ace, and Shadowlands. Brilliant animation by Don Bluth and terrific visuals made this an unusually superior product in it's day. It must be remembered these games are to video games what a "Jupiter" class rocket was to the NASA space program. Early test platforms for what now is the Playstation II, X-box, etc.
It also should be remembered that video games are the most complex form of entertainment available and the product of minds the equal to an Einstein or Werner Von Braun were required to envision them..
The Last Samurai (2003)
It's a 10 like it or not.
This is a very good piece of cinema. Who cares if it's formula or true or ficticious. This is a film on the same level as Lawrence of Arabia, Zulu, 55 days at Peking, The Sand Pebbles, and with more quality lovemaking than Dances with Wolves. This is the way a man wants to love a woman. Don't go if you don't care for violence. You'll get it in Spades...ah, I mean "Blades" ...pun intended.
Le pacte des loups (2001)
Oh boy! Is this a good one!
Trust me, this is one fine film. Complex on so many levels. If you can keep it strait in your mind...look out! What a revelation
about politics. This lavish and stylish film screams "foreign" but it
is universal in it's appeal.
It is a horror movie wrapped in a drama folded into a suspense, blended with humor so cleverly one must cherish it. The
cinematography is unmatched and unsurpassed. Graphic and
real and frightening. You will see the full range of society from
bottom to top and all the ugly little secrets in between.
It is so daringly french! It has Italian undertones, and more
diabolical cleverness than any Hitchcock film. One of the very best ever! See it with your conspiratorial friends.
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Captures the period perfectly.
I don't think I have ever seen a more accurate (my perception) of how the times might have been. Ms, Stowe is unbelievably good here. Wes who plays Magua is beyond excellent. I believe this film captures the real terror of the white man and the Native American pitted against one another. The invisible wall that existed between them is a barrier one can see on the screen. The battles for the fort are magnificent, and monumental. Shock and Awe. Russel Means is the real thing as the Last Mohican. I love the music, it is the best you will ever hear. Often this music is stolen to build appeal for other films in their trailers. It is a must see for historians and those who believe historical productions provide an important genre in the movie industry. I love this film, it really takes you there.
Navigating the Heart (2000)
Like a good British Colombia rain you have to soak it in.
Sure it's predictable...the sunrise is predictable but don't you just love to bathe in its warmth. This is a terrific performance with exquisite acting reserve. Both lead characters are real to perfection played by Tim Matheson and Ms. Smith.
The co stars do a marvelous job as well. Just sit back and enjoy it. If you've been divorced or lost a love one and tried to start again you can see reality protrayed with honesty so real you can feel it deep down. A quality film.
Lake Placid (1999)
This is a delightfully entertaining picture.
I can't tell you how much fun this movie is to watch. The cast of characters and their interactive dialog is just terrific. It has been called a bad B Movie. I hardly think that this is accurate. This film is made with skill and charm. If you laugh you do so because it was intended that you laugh. That's unbelievably hard to achieve. It's an intelligent effort with excellent Directing. I love these characters and the casting is perfect. Bridget Fonda shows us what young actresses can really offer a film. Betty White is at her best. Oliver Platt is facinating. Pullman is a great straightman. The Sheriff made the picture credible. This film will last and be seen again and again. I wish that I had made it.