Change Your Image
nicholast1990
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Eiga Go-Toubun no Hanayome (2022)
It's Basically Season 3
No spoilers. I saw the only review was a non-fan of the series so I thought I'd give something that might be more useful to those looking for opinions.
The movie was okay. It gives you the closure you're wanting for each of the five girls, and leads into that closure with a heaping pile of the drama you know and love from the series.
It's because of this that it's so unfortunate that it was a little bloated. It know it's adapting the final few chapters from the manga, so it's hard to say where the blame lies, but it feels like it spends a bit too much time getting where it needs to go at times it felt like it was stalling just for the sake of it. I think if this stuff all happened in a regular episode I wouldn't bat an eye, but sitting down for a movie, you sort of hope for a more focused, polished experience, and they missed the mark a little on that.
That's not to say I didn't enjoy the movie. As a fan of the series I was happy with how the ending was handled (even if my top girls didn't come out on top :c). It has some great moments that let the characters shine, which is why I loved the series in the first place, but I don't think it hit the heights of the second season for me.
Basically, if you like the show, you'll be happy you saw this and experienced the end, but don't expect anything too crazy.
Also for those of you wondering, Uesugi does make his choice with some time left in the movie, so you do get a sort of epilogue for how everyone deals with his choice, and he does pick one girl, no cop outs here. Even if he didn't pick the one I wanted, I think they did a good job of selling why he picked the one he did.
Shin Evangelion Gekijôban (2021)
An Evolution of Eva
I love this movie.
Eva 3+1 and the whole rebuild series is complimentary to the original series. If you're going into this movie hoping to find if it's a parallel universe to the original series, or if it's a time loop, crazy mech action, a romance drama, or anything of that nature, you'll be approaching this series in a way that will leave you dissatisfied.
This is a psychological/meta commentary. It's experimental, it revels in its babel and self-indulgence, and that's what I love about it. It examines itself, it's exploring themes around the series, fans of the series, the creator, and what the series means to all of the above.
The rebuild series takes the messages and ideas of the original series and takes a step forward, and this final movie is where that is cemented.
If you liked the last two episodes of NGA and could appreciate what they were trying to do, then there might be something here for you.
The Grudge (2019)
Uncomfortably between the two ends of the horror spectrum
I went in with very low expectations and was pleasantly surprised. It's a really beautiful movie with some great effects, an excellent soundtrack, and a few script/editing issues that keep it from being great.
I think this movie (The Grudge 2020) falls into a weird camp. It's too "jumpy" for the A24 crowd of horror fans that want something more dread focused that inspires contemplation, but too slowly paced for the thrill seekers. It does both things well enough in my opinion, but it's not thoughtful enough to linger with you after the movie, and not thrilling enough to impress those looking for a shocker. Still though, I thought that the cinematography was beautiful, the soundtrack stood out to me as a step above, and some of the gore/violence was impressive visually. There's a crowd that would enjoy this movie, but I don't think it will find them. Hopefully it can find some attention as the years go by and people realize that this does some things very well, and is by far a much better movie than the 2004 US remake.
Blair Witch (2016)
A Mainstream Take On The Blair Witch
This has been a pretty polarizing movie for a lot of people, and it's understandable as to why.
The Blair Witch was loved (and hated) because of it's simplicity, ambiguity, and novelty. Now over 10 years later, the novelty is no more, the simplicity is lessened, and the ambiguity is... debatable.
This Blair Witch fails to build the atmosphere necessary to make you invested for the first half. It's a lot of cheap jump-scares and almost enjoyable characters. I like most of the ideas presented, but it feels like the execution was off and nothing hits the way it's supposed to. Looking back I find myself really appreciating what was attempted and increasingly disappointed because of what could have been.
The last ~20 minutes, I loved. It saved the movie from being a total flop and pushed it up to being above average for me. There are still some awkward moments, but overall the film really hits it's stride. That being said, it really doesn't feel like the Blair Witch, but more like something you'd see in some other, more action-oriented horror film. The subtlety that carried the first is gone, this is now mainstream horror.
That doesn't mean it's bad though.
Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie (2012)
Quality Movietime
I'm a casual fan of the Tim and Eric show. I've watched a few episodes and thought they were pretty good. Going into this movie I was prepared for something pretty stupid. I got exactly what I was looking for. There are some genuinely funny parts, some fairly graphic violence, and some awkward parts that made me feel genuinely sorry for pretty much any actor who was not Tim or Eric. This is not a normal comedy and will not be for everyone. Or even most people. It's stupid, it's weird, it's unnecessarily graphic, and it doesn't really have too solid of a plot. But that's exactly why I liked it. From what I've seen opinions are mixed even from the Tim and Eric fans on this one. I assume they expected something a little more extravagant. But it's not a stupid clever like South Park or a stupid funny like Hot Rod. It's just stupid. I don't think that's bad.