Change Your Image
deannamedeiros
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Why can't they find children that can act?
The girl can't act. All that money, all those brains. I hoped to see the adults, the good guys vs the bad guys , not a child who can't act like in The Phantom Menace whine and pout. Making up stories about legacy characters ruins them. Let us have our imaginations to fill their backstories. Is this show about Kenobi and Vader or little brat Leia and grumpy old Ben?
Hacks: The One, The Only (2022)
Is that it?
I didn't realize I was watching the finale. But half way through the episode the stories felt crammed and suddenly it was over. Poor editing. But I'm glad everyone has a happy ending. I really hope there is a season 3. Jean Smart is such a treasure.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Ok but not very original
Kung Fu Hustle vs Black Panther vs Guardians of the Galaxy but not as funny vs Raya
Enjoyed watching but too predictable and not one I'll rewatch over and over like Avengers or Civil War.
No Time to Die (2021)
I loved it.
I loved it. I was thoroughly entertained. I was very emotional through it all. I laughed, I cried, I jumped out of my seat. Well done. I'll miss you Daniel Craig.
What If...?: What If... Captain Carter Were the First Avenger? (2021)
Please remember to rate the episode , not the series
When rating, please notice you can rate each individual episode or the entire series. Rate the episodes , then rate the series when it's complete.
Mare of Easttown: Sacrament (2021)
Here here to Jean Smart
Yes, this was a who done it with lots of red herrings so you should have figured it out and seen the reveal itself become just another red herring but the true genius here was the levity brought in by Jean Smart. I just adored her character. The acting by Evan Peters, Kate and Julianne was superb. Even the actress who played Erin just struck at my heart. This series was just as much about the secondary characters as was the murder mystery. Well done.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: New World Order (2021)
Yay!
Excellent teaser to what's to come. Starting off with some back story , can't wait for more!
WandaVision: Breaking the Fourth Wall (2021)
Best so far
Wanda and Vision as Phil and Clair Dunphy, excellent!
Your Honor (2020)
Loved Kofi; Detested Adam
Brilliant acting by the kid who played Kofi. Cranston was Cranston, the mob wife kinda scared me but Adam ruined the show for me. I couldn't wait for him to go down.
WandaVision (2021)
Rate each episode , not the entire series until you've seen it all
Clearly when you can't binge watch you've got to wait and see what happens. Clearly this show is going somewhere!!
How to Get Away with Murder: Stay (2020)
Finally a decent show finale!
After seasons of red herrings and cliff hangers and all kinds of crazy, this show wrapped up the ending nice and tidy. I do believe the writers got their idea from Six Feet Under which is always rated as one of the best show finales ever. Loved seeing old characters return. The innocent lived happily ever after, the guilty paid their dues with some jail time and the real killers lost their lives including Bonnie and Frank, season 1's first real killers.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 4: Sanctuary (2019)
Hated it! Leave the helmet on!
Gina didn't bother me, just kept looking to see if she had a toothpick but who the hell does that other woman think she is trying to remove his helmet!!! No!!!! Bad writing!! So cheesy cliche! Keep the helmet on!! No love stories!!!
True Detective: Now Am Found (2019)
Jacob's Ladder
Rewatch Jacobs ladder, might explain the ending better
Sharp Objects: Milk (2018)
Don't miss the credits!
Definitely agree with another user, a slow burn until the end. Last two episodes I had to remind myself to breathe.