Change Your Image
afredlee
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Assassins (2020)
Great Documentary!!
This documentary chronicle the case of Kim Jong Nam murder. It focus on the fate of the two women charged with the murder, presenting the defenses for both women from their legal representatives.
These women are foreigners in Malaysia, who took part in action that resulted in death of a prominent North Korean figure. They were arrested and held at Malaysian prison for almost 2 years while their case is being trial, if found guilty is punishable with death sentence by hanging.
This documentary is not too heavy and complicate, I find it very easy to digest. I would've like if it to cover more about Kim Jong Nam, but it does the job well to tell the stories of these women.
A very emotional journey and surprising twist in the end. It shows a realistic look into the justice system in Malaysia, how it is easily manipulated by its government. I have no doubt this documentary present the truth of what happened.
It is an eerie reminder of how human life meant so little to big powers and government.
Watchmen (2019)
awesome up till episode 7. Skip the finale. Its just dumb
I read the comic book and watched the movie. Both are great. I started binge watching this series with no expectation and like it immediately after 3rd episode. The production was high quality, good pace and transition.
The series is a basically a sequel to watchmen. This series introduce a new superhero investigating what seemed like race related cop killing incident, unexpectedly leads to deeper conspiracy and involved her past. Everything was great up till episode 7.
After that, it no longer feel like watchmen series. It feels rushed, and just feels dumb. Strong characters in earlier episode becomes careless and annoying. The plot no longer consistent, and the dialogues becomes stupid. It tries to resolve everything with silly conclusion which completely ruin the whole series. Skip episode 8 and 9 if you want to enjoy the series
The Nice Guys (2016)
Would love an edit without the annoying daughter
Great performance by Ryan gosling and Russell crowe! Good camerawork, picturesque, and sort of funny. Not to discredit Angourie rice performance but her character does not add anything to the story but take away some fun moment. I just find her annoying and irritating. Overall a fun movie.
Fyre (2019)
All that glitters
Fantastic documentary about selling expectation to millenial socialites and the worst festival disaster of recent decade. This documentary is a wake up call to internet generation, what with people fixated on beautiful picture of fantastic travel and events. The reality is a total disaster.
The unfortunate thing is the actual product is really a booking app where tech team really put their hardwork but is ruin by the marketing team who really have no business organizing concert.
Fascinating documentary!
Mortal Engines (2018)
Ambitious but too formulaic, pretentious, redundant
Could be a great story but did not execute well. The good, cgi looks expensive, very detail work on cyber punk world, character design is okay. The bad, weak character, cheap dialogue, unnecessary diversity characters which does nothing to story/plot and actually ruin the immersion, pacing was all over the place.. slow is too slow.. loud is too loud.. terrible action sequence that doesn't flow quite smoothly, ending seemed rush. It has hugo weaving but sadly the direction wasn't focus on his acting so his character was forgetable.. Just another expensive flop
The Little Hours (2017)
Foul mouth nun can be funny it gets old really fast
Cute innocent character cursing and swearing is not funny when it get overused. It's as cheap as toilet humor. It was funny the first few time but gets old very quickly. This movie is actually selling a perverted fantasy of scandalous nun or a long sex joke.. which isn't really funny. Skip it if you're looking for funny
A Simple Favor (2018)
Great Comedy Mystery!
It's not often that I find woman actress to be funny, but Anna Kendrick was great being quirky, nerdy character. It's a fun ride following her try to solve a missing person mystery. Good pacing, not overly dramatic and just a fun movie.
The Purge (2013)
Fun but Predictable and stupids
Fun suspense thriller, but too predictable and the characters stupidity makes this not an enjoyable watch. The kid character did a fine job being stupid throughout the movie. I don't know what the mom character is about, she just cries a lot, try to sound important but still acted stupid. The daughter was stupid. It's just a family of stupid that got the dad killed, who seemed to be the only sane one in the family. Pace was good, action was good, overall an exciting watch.. but man are these family stupid
Death Proof (2007)
fun ride.. cliche crappy ending
It's like a plot of typical horror mirror turned into a car chase action. The dialogues and actions are Tarantino master work. The dialogue scenes took up most of the movies but pacing was good enough that it keeps you attentive and did not get really boring. I thought the ending could be better. It wasn't great and I feel it cheapen the whole ride. Overall an enjoyable watch, if only to see Kurt Russell great performance
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Fun but dumb
I feel like marvel universe is trying to be multiracial friendly or something. It's really strange when suddenly peter parker has a best friend who is a fat asian(?) and has a crush on a black girl. This whole thing feels forced and unnatural. Also Spiderman is now just a highschool teen. This feel like a disney movie for teen. Visual and action is great. I love the cinematography. Don't expect anything intelligent or deep. It's just a fun family movie.
Mandy (2018)
Visually Stunning, bad pacing, nonsensical dialogue. hated it
As a fan of horror movie, I decided to watch this as it seemed to have some good reviews and excitement. Totally disappointed. 15 minutes into the movie and it fail to grasp my attention. I cannot understand what is going on. There is not much storytelling. It seemed to be an artsy project that try to play audience emotion through visual and weird sound effect. Overall it is a weird movie and I do not enjoy it.
The Endless (2017)
Amazing watch
Loved it. The premise is 2 brothers who escaped from death cult when they were younger, now living a normal but mundane live, decided to go back to the camp where they escape from. Younger brother don't remember much of it and seeking closure on what really happened. Strange things start happening in the camp. Nice scifi mystery and a great watch.
Gifted (2017)
Just Okay
I was looking for something intelligent to watch. Should've known this is just a recycle plot of other movie about kid with a brain and a flawed caretaker. A bit disappointed with plot, especially the kid character being annoying, obnoxious and spoiled, but the acting was incredible. Good drama to watch but nothing intelligent to see.
Self/less (2015)
Just okay.
The basic plot is about a dying old man who transfer himself into a young body. First part of the movie is not bad but it all when down after the body transfer scene. Terrible acting with shaky plot. Suddenly it turned from scifi into a dumb action thriller. It's still fun watching the action. Okay movie to waste your time on, but don't expect much
Ah-ga-ssi (2016)
Okay but so much overated comment. This does not deserve an 8
The plot is quite interesting with a bit of twist. It tells the story from 2 perspective. Acting is mediocre. The only great part is the camera work. The ending is disappointing and a bit cliche. Overall a good watch but nothing spectacular and doesn't warrant a rewatch.
Ich seh, Ich seh (2014)
Very well made and Disturbing
This movie is along the line of Funny games and We need to talk about Kevin. Dark, depressing, disturbing and haunting.
Deadpool (2016)
Good Watch But Not a perfect 10
I am very disappointed to see blatant vote manipulation on here for this movie. Don't expect this movie to be an 8, it's entertainng and a fun watch but does not merit a score of 8. IMDb really should start breakdown score instead of general score.
This movie is an origin story of deadpool character in marvel universe, how he became superhero and join forces with other superhero characters. Deadpool is a superhero character but without the seriousness of a superhero.
This is really more of a comedy genre with good amount of amazing action scenes. There's plenty of in-joke humor for the fans, not as funny for non-fans. I feel this movie tries too hard to be edgy and relies too much on profanity to be funny that it feels cringey at some parts. Maybe that's intentional.
Storytelling-wise, I think it's quite effective. Due to it's less serious nature, the movie plays out quite well. It doesn't feel slow and draggy. Lot's action and funnies an overall entertaining fun watch!
A Serious Man (2009)
This movie don't make any sense
This is one of those times where my preference don't agree with IMDb ratings. I don't really understand this movie. What I don't understand most of all is why the main character be so pathetic. Being ignored by his kids, bullied by his wife, even tolerate his wife's being condescending to him. It is a dark comedy after all. I'm not familiar with Jewish tradition, maybe that's why its hard to relate to many aspect of this movie.
First of all, I feel the interaction between the characters feel very distant. The dad don't seemed to have control over his kids. The kids just seemed so apathy about tragedy and unconcern about anything else other than themselves. The wife is occupied with her own thing. Even the rabbis are not able to relate to the guy's pain. Maybe that's the joke.
I do enjoy the cinematography of this movie though. Its beautifully shot, especially the barmitvah ceremony. The short scene at the lake is also beautiful. That's the only scene that I like..
The ending was also disappointing to me. After watching what feel like a chore for me, this movie doesn't even wrap up properly. I don't know how to feel about this movie. It just seemed strange and doesn't make much sense. Funny coz I like other movies by Coen Brothers.
If you're looking for a funny movie, engaging characters, thought- provoking plots, this isn't it.