Change Your Image
rose_mike11
Reviews
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Ridiculous plot
I've loved all the mission impossibles bar number 2. All great action flicks with strong plots. This however did not have a strong plot. Chasing down a key that controls AI which could bring the whole world down? It's just ridiculous and extremely unbelievable. Everything these days is about AI and sadly the beloved Ethan hunt got dragged into it.
Everything in this particular MI just felt OTT and tried to be an edge of your seat drama and it just wasn't. Great action scenes though and well done Tom for executing them in style.
Not sure why grace has become such a main focal point in Ethan's life so quickly either. They've known each other for 10mins and she keeps running away from him.
I'm hoping part 2 is much better than this one.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Absolutely Awful!
I've just finished watching and I'm in shock how bad it is.
Terrible acting, awful script. Stupid characters.
They just been to give it up now. Apparently another one on the way. I know one thing, I won't be watching anymore films from the director.
Don't waste your time.
The Irishman (2019)
Give me my 4 hours back!!!
If you rate this over 5 then you are puddled.
Is the slowest most boring film ever seen. Nothing happens.
If it wasn't for the cast who are class, I would have rated it less.
Don't bother.
Joker (2019)
I need a spa day after that!
Intense, brutal and heartbreaking!
Oscar in the bag 🏆
Enough said.
American Woman (2018)
Disappointed
Great acting! Sienna miller is sensational.
Sadly all the way through the film you are wanting or expecting something to happen and nothing does. Nothing happens.
Triple Frontier (2019)
I hoped for so much more
Great storyline, lacking action and depth.
I'm so glad DiCaprio backed out of this movie.
For anyone who hasn't watched yet, don't get your hopes up!
True Detective (2014)
Stop at season 1
Season 1 - Fantastic
Season 2 - gave up
Season 3 - terrible (please don't bother)
Moonlight (2016)
Won an Oscar? Really?
Slowest and most uncomfortable watch I've ever had. Artistic rubbish.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Give me my time back!!
One of the worst films I've ever seen.
I'm not sure I can even call it a film because I don't know what I've just watched!!!
Searching (2018)
What I've been searching for....
......A decent film!!!!
So many films lately where I've been let down and expected more. This one was a great surprise. Get me engrossed all the way through. Nice twist at the end too. Well directed and acted. Would recommend !!! Watch it!
Hereditary (2018)
Left Dissapointed
Very creepy film . started really well and continued to do so until the final 10 minutes.
Sadly the ending was terrible. Even laughable.
This film could have been very good.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Heart still racing 2 hours after seeing film!
Probably the most tense film I have ever seen. From start to finish you are on the edge of your seat. What a rollercoaster. Acting is fantastic and the drama is just intense.
Great job John and Emily!
The Punisher (2017)
Watching was a punishment
Slow, bad acting, over acting, hardly any action instead just talking. Greatful for when I've finished the series
Den of Thieves (2018)
Pleasantly surprised
Wasn't expecting much from this film but it's probably one of the best films I've seen in a while. Gerrard Butler is brilliant. Good acting all around, it's gritty, suspenseful and has a great twist. Definitely worth the watch
I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013)
Horrific
Watched this film yesterday with my girlfriend and for the first hour we sat there horrified. The torture/rape scenes were stomach churning and we wondered why we had started watching it. The revenge killings weren't as bad as the first I Spit On Your Grave which in a way left us feeling a bit hard done by. You wanted her to act out more revenge. Acting by main lead was good, bad guys had a bit of a bad eastern European accent but they managed to make you hate them. All in all a decent revenge film. Not one to watch with wife/girlfriend and if you can handle first hour, you've done well! Not much gore, just shocking Ready for the 3rd film!!