Change Your Image
agonizer
Reviews
Cradle of Filth: Pandaemonaeon (1999)
More, more...gimme more
Nicely done video, I already thought the song kicked a** but the video truly thrashes you. I voted a 9 but it would have been a 10 for me as music videos go. Except for the fact that just after you thrash thru an entense dripping evil video and enjoying the fantasy you are shown just how fake things are and kills the fantasy immediately. They could have at least thrown the live concert in right after and show the behind the scenes behind the thrill.
Metalhead Video Magazine Volume 2 (1990)
Awesome with Doro Pesch
I like all of the music videos especially when they have one or two of my favorites, that much gets me to buy the video so I know I will like it. Plus, they always add a few new bands I have never heard of to get familiar with. Metalhead is one of the best so far and I hope they dont fade away like everything else I like.
The 13th Warrior (1999)
No more Mr. Ego
This movie has been a real turn around for me. I have always seen Antonio Banderas as Mr. Ego (like Bruce Willis and Stephen Segal) and couldnt stand watching his little snear or smart comments but here was a nice test of acting skills. From learning a new language and accepting anothers religion he took it to the max. Plus all the other warriors were twice his size, tends to put him into perspective I guess.
But do not forget the other 12 Warriors, the Filthy (literally) Cannibals, the sexy mistress nor the background imagery. Buliwyf did an outstanding job in leadership to the group until the bitter but victorious end. Each of the group knew there place which was a specialty in sword fighting, tracking, and so on. This type of team makes you wanna run to the nearest Renaissance Faire, pick up a few big boys and have your own adventure.
This movie brings back the way movies used to be where it grabs your vision likes blinders and wont let you get up to pee until the ride is over.
Closet Land (1991)
Pink Floyd...the Room?
This movie includes 2 well known actors I have previously enjoyed watching. There actions are great and each action is heart felt. But it makes me think these 2 were thrown into a speech/drama class at college for the first time and told for one to act dominating and constricting to the other in a room without allowing her to leave and the woman to be truly innocent and treat her with enough mind-humping to drive the audience into tears for her release.
The only good part IS the acting abilities, the plot has the same ruse as Hitlers influence and I started to hate the protagonist for that. But all of this could have been done within 15 minutes in my opinion, so to drag it out for over an hour was just pure punishment for all who watched it.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
As most sequels...not as good as the first
This may have been for the 12 and under crowd but I still love fantasy, and feel this is the reason there are too many things going on at the same time. To keep me coming back though I need more answers to the ongoing STORY. For instance why does Harry keep going back to the Mogules (S?) where he obviously not wanted. I felt with the job he did and the credit he began with in the first movie he should have his own room/office/laboratory. The first movie also lacked full information on why everyone knew him as if he was reincarnated, these could have been added here too instead of the constant mention of his scar. All in all I stil enjoyed the movie but as a young at heart adult would like more of to the storyline. I mean much effort is put into movies now so they will be watched over and over again this suggestion may help.
Jason X (2001)
a sequel actually worth seeing.
Another B movie with better filming but worth watching. I enjoyed the heavy metal aspect and a new way of bringing the baddie back to life just one more time. With a slight bit of humor including the androids nipples falling off.
Scary Movie (2000)
the Wayans brothers at it again
Anything with a Wayans in the cast is at least worth looking over. The homo part was a little bit over done, but I kept watching for the next goofy incident they were gonna do. I also like the snippits from other horror flicks, its great for friends to get together and see who can pick out which movie they are coming from.