Change Your Image
chand-suhas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againChinna (1994) Putnanja (1995) Baa Baaro Rasika (2004) Pakkadmane Hudugi (2004) Bhagawan (2004) Joke Falls (2004) Rakshasa (2005) Yashwanth (2005) Ayya (2005) Nava Bharathi (2005)
Reviews
Apur Sansar (1959)
The crumbling world of Apu...
We are into the adulthood of Apu, unable to complete his degree due to lack of money, Apu struggles to find a strady job. A random trip with his friend Pulu to his village in order to attend a wedding, changes Apu's overnight as he is asked to be the groom after the actual groom turns out to be mentally ill. Apu agrees to marry Aparna, belonging to a rich family and feels insecure thinking he will not be able to provide her with the life she is accustomed to. Aparna truly loves Apu and what happens when he loses the most and the only dearest person in his life, forms rest of the story.
Early in the movie, Apu narrates his own autobiography to his friend where he merges fiction to narrate his jest for life, to live no matter what the life throws at him. He gets everything he had casually mentioned in that conversation and his life turns beautiful. But unlike the story he narrated, Apu does the opposite by running away from his world as it starts crumbling. Ray showcases his craft for the third time as he captures several poignant moments in the life of Apu. What can I say about the final moments where Apu meets his son Kajal, that climax alone stands tall. This is a perfect conclusion to the masterful trilogy and a must watch.
Aparajito (1956)
A mother's longing for her son.
Continuing from where Pather Panchali ended, the family has now moved to Banaras and the father has found himself a job as a priest there, just enough to make ends meet. As the family is trying to settle in the new world, Apu makes friends and is quick to adapt. Sadly, tragedy strikes the family again with the father passing away and once again they are pushed to lead a hard life. The mother makes the decision to return back to the village but Apu doesn't feel it as his home anymore and yearns to fly higher. His mother fears losing him but it's just the life chosen by them.
The 2nd film too deals with death but most importantly focuses on how the mother and son move on. Satyajit Ray's narrative once again explores the relationship and more than the circumstances, it is just the boy growing up with his own desires and that causing him to drift apart. He still loves his mother, doesn't show it the way she yearns and on the other hand, the mother is justified in longing for her son, fearing for him as she has made all the sacrifices a mother can, for him. These are the moments that hit harder in this film as it documents Apu's teen life. The mother's plight is indeed gut wrenching and she doesn't blame her son, which was beautifully captured. Yet another Ray masterpiece, which shouldn't be missed.
Pather Panchali (1955)
A Ray of Hope!
The story revolves around lives of Harihar and his family. He yearns for a better living and a career as a writer, knowing his meagre earnings as a priest is not enough to look after his family. His wife Sarbajaya raises her two children - Durga and Apu, while she despises old aunt which again is due to their financial crisis. While Durga is rebellious, something Sarbajaya blames the aunt for, Durga is also a caring sister to Apu. As the family looks forward to a better time, hoping for Harihar to return with good fortune, what does the family go through in his absence, is what Pather Panchali captures.
For a debut directorial, Ray proves himself in such a way and it's not even because it's 1950s film or the circumstances surrounding it but solely because how this story is narrated. How well he has captured the simplistic emotions of the two children, where they find happiness from petting a cat to looking at a passing train and even getting drenched in rain. The concerned mother too, as much as she hates the complaining neighbor about the daughter but how much she loves her children. To capture the stark reality, ones hopes and the creeping threat in the form of death, just to witness how well Ray has the firm grip on the proceedings, it's just top notch filmmaking. Then there is the conundrum over being rooted to your ancestry and eventually realizing what you need to leave back in order to survive. Pather Panchali is a must watch masterpiece.
Abigail (2024)
A ballerina vampire!
A 12 year old ballerina dancer Abigail is kidnapped by 6 misfits - a former army medic, a former detective, a wealthy hacker, a marine sniper, a muscle for the mob and a dimwitted junkie driver. They are told Abigail is the daughter of a prominent figure and $7 million each is offered to the 6 misfits to hold her overnight. Unknown to them, Abigail is actually the daughter of a ruthless crime kingpin and worse, she is not the 12 year old helpless girl she pretends to be. How many of those poor misfits make it through against the perfect predator, forms rest of the story.
There is not much mystery considering the trailer revealed a lot of it, with the 6 up against the Dracula's daughter. The writing is as basic as it can get and for what it's worth, Abigail still delivers on the usual B-movie fun, despite the predictability. It was all going decent up until the third act which fell flat on it's face. It's not hard to predict Kathryn Newton to get her fair share of scenes to shine whereas Melissa Barrera getting the main role aside Alisha Weir playing the titular character.
There is enough blood and gore but the rope work in some of the stunts was less appealing to me. As the characters did get killed in a routine fashion, there was still some hope for the film. It was the third act which misfired with the meh kinda twist not working at all and the poor antagonist didn't raise the stakes as intended. It needed to go all out crazy in those last 15-20mins which definitely was a missed opportunity. I am still going with a lenient rating for the initial hour.
Dracula's Daughter (1936)
A dull lady vampire.
Dracula is dead and Dr. Von Helsing is arrested for the same. Despite what he claims about Dracula, the police find it hard to believe and he seeks the help of Dr. Jeffrey Garth, his former student. Meanwhile, Dracula's body is burnt after being stolen and this act is carried out by Countess Zaleska, daughter of Dracula. She believes this would cure her of the curse and be able to live a normal life. When this doesn't work, she seeks out Dr. Jeffrey Garth to help her. Will she be able to end the curse, forms rest of the story.
Dracula's Daughter is a pretty straight forward story and for the 1930s it may have found some audience but 88 years later, the heavily toned down version which is all too conservative, doesn't really help it's cause. The Countess is supposed to be a lesbian, a reason why she wants to end the curse to live her life with the one she loves but none of it is explored in a way to back this particular character. The Censor board was too strict and that impacted the narrative. In the end, it was a dull vampire film.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
That's way too many suiting up!
The Spenglers have relocated to New York and doing their ghost busting asusual while damaging the city. This time their usual nemesis Walter Peck who is the mayor, threatens to shut them down. Phoebe is benched for the time being and she gets upset. In comes, Nadeem with an orb and wanting to sell it. Nadeem's grandmother had it and has held Garraka, a demonic God with icey powers. When Garraks gets out, how does the extended team of Ghostbusters stop it forms rest of the story.
Was the new Ghostbusters movie entertaining? No. So by declaring that, I just want to say, riding on nostalgia, this one too is a bland entry to the franchise and the screenplay just kept getting crazier sans any entertainment. The humor remained painfully flat and the actors could only do so much. The convenient writing should have helped things out but the proceedings just couldn't raise above the mediocrity with the best of the actors trying a bit too hard to entertain when most of them deserved to be in a better film. Compared to the last film, Sadly this one is no improvement and the nostalgia with returning characters has worn off too.
Eagle (2024)
The omnipresent yet not so noble, stubborn God.
A random story about the cotton export business which intrigues journalist Nalini to write an article about it. This leads her to be the center attraction for Indian authorities right from CBI to secret services. This pushes her to investigate the man responsible for the cotton business to thrive and his multi face which has scared the bejesus out of the authorities of not just India but dozen other countries. What truth she uncovers as she interrogates the people who have encountered the mystery man as well as the ones who standby him, forms rest of the story.
The uneven narrative to constantly hype the hero's character and the abrupt shift in the timelines as the story gets narrated by different set of people, the attempt is to create enough mystery around the character but fails heavily in achieving it. Sure it reminded me of KGF narrative as well but unlike it, Eagle lacks the writing that made the character as special as the supporting characters hype him to be. Having said that, what truly works in Eagle are the action set pieces especially the climax one with a surprising twist. It is these action bits that shows the ambition of the director and one can only wish it had got a better film.
Eagle has all the qualities to be a solid masala entertainer but remains uneven throughout. The constant shift in the narrative in the first half fails to generate any interest and the flashback in the second half just comes out of a routine. Ravi Teja is actually good as Sahadev / Eagle and he gives his best to match the hype created around his character. Rest all characters only exist to glorify the hero and there aren't any strong antagonists to amplify the drama. Basically there are nobody to match Eagle and that alone doesn't help create enough intrigue for the sequel.
Blink (2024)
A bold attempt by a true cinephile.
Apoorva is yet to get financially stable and struggling to get a part time along with passing his final exams. He is dating Swapna, who helps him financially at times. Apoorva does feel insecure about not having a job and to add for his woes, he constantly feels being followed by a man named Arivu and even hallucinates seeing himself, but is it really his hallucination? Apoorva was raised by his single mother after his dad left him when he was five years old. The mysterious Arivu tells Apoorva that his father is still alive. How does Apoorva figure out what's happening with him and will he be able to figure out the mystery behind his father's disappearance? Is Arivu really trustworthy, forms rest of the story.
This is a film truly made by a cinephile and there are cinematic reference galore throughout the film. The director even acknowledges the films he took inspiration from. Merging Oedipus Rex with sci-fi time travel narrative is not an easy task and that too for debut director. On that front, it is a brave attempt which muse be lauded. To speak of what didn't work for me was the different actors cast in the same character as the timeline progresses and it just wasn't justifiable casting though the actors did their job well. I usually refrain from mentioning editing in reviews, but here better editing was required especially in the first half.
Even the inspirations taken, those aren't easy to sell it to the audience. Here the director gets the support of his able cast who carry the complex story forward. The usage of Janapada songs was definitely impactful while the couple of other compositions were fine. The main focus of the narrative should have been between Apoorva and Arivu from early on but first half mere gives the glimpse of it with Apoorva chasing him. It is only in the third act where these two characters flourish together and that throwback to Oedipus Rex play comes out effectively. Overall, this must be watched for the attempt and to support the talent that dares to think outside the routine.
Prasanna Vadanam (2024)
A laudable effort.
Surya meets with an accident while driving which results in him losing his parents with his friend injured. Surya's injury is severe, causing permanent damage where he is diagnosed with prosopagnosia and phonagnosia. He cannot recognize the people's faces neither can he recognize their voice. Years later, he is working as an RJ and trying to lead a normal life with the help of his friend Vignesh. Surya witnesses a murder and despite Vignesh's warning, anonymously tips the police about the murder. What problem does he get into and how does he get out of the mess, in his condition, forms rest of the story.
The USP of the story is the medical condition the hero character has and that alone gets the brownie points. Suhas is known for trying out unique scripts, forming a trust among audience and he doesn't disappoint. However, the screenplay is not without flaws and even logic goes for a toss, this is solely due to the attempt in presenting the film as commercially viable as possible. The love track is less impactful and acts as a speedbreaker. Though the interval reveal is solid, the villain characterization suffers from routine treatment. But there were few impressive scenes and the climax fight must be lauded in the way it is executed. If the villain track was handled better, it would have been a memorable entertainer. I am going with a lenient rating for the effort.
Arthur the King (2024)
Michael's best friend.
Michael Light is the captain of his adventure racing team and his wrong call leads to them losing the race. 3 years after, Michael is still not over the humiliating loss and is also not happy with his life. He needs to be back on that race and win it, for which he finds support from his wife. He eventually gathers his team and the sponsors, flying to Dominican Republic for a 5 day race. In their journey, they come across a determined dog whom they name as Arthur, becoming one of the team member. After Arthur saves the entire team from committing a grave mistake, how well they all bond together and how does Arthur find his forever home, forms rest of the story.
I like dogs and I have to be biased in admitting that I did enjoy all the scenes featuring the dog. Based on a true events that occurred, they have a pretty basic writing to narrate this tale and for an adventure sports drama, the film is completely devoid of any adrenaline rush moment. Apart from the initial glimpse of the dog, for much of the film Arthur remains absent until he meets Michael randomly. If only the story accommodated Arthur's journey from the beginning, building up for the meet up with Michael, it would have made better impact. It is the emotional final act that worked for me and despite the bland treatment, I am going with a lenient rating this time, only for Arthur.
The Idea of You (2024)
"Mom, why would you breakup with a talented, kind feminist?"
Solène Marchand owns an art gallery and has a teen daughter Izzy, who once used to be a fan of boy band August Moon. When her ex husband has to bail out from taking Izzy and her friends to a Coachella, Solène steps in and that gets her to meet Hayes Campbell, member of the boy band. They hit it off despite the age difference and how much does this relationship impact Solène and her life, once their relationship becomes public, would the usual on and off thing actually work for the couple, forms rest of the story.
I did buy into the premise, the chemistry between Anne Hathaway and Nicholas Galitzine, although not entirely perfect, still made their pairing work on screen. The music helped too but the writing at times was just on the surface level, underplaying the tension during crucial dramatic moments. To the film's advantage, it doesn't happen throughout as there moments with Solène's fear in continuing the relationship, that did get pulled off well. The third act specifically almost worked until that all too filmy climax, written solely to get an happy ending. Despite the blemishes, it was still a decent one time watch.
Pamyo (2024)
The fox severed the tiger's waist.
Shamans Hwa-rim and Bong-gil investigate a little baby's case and deduces it as a grave's call, that of an ancestor. The rich family's patriarch, agrees to relocate the grave of his ancestor. Hwa-rim reaches out to Kim Sang-deok and Yeong-geun to relocate the grave. The two are famous for selling the plots and relocating graves for the rich. Sang-deok realizes the grave must not be disturbed but eventually gives in. The ominous signs lead to the spirit escaping the coffin and a far worse thing getting unleashed right after. Will the Shaman and Sang-deok be able unearth the truth and stop the evil, forms rest of the story.
Shamans in K-Dramas were too fancy and it was a fun change in the portrayal of the same in this film, though they cast the best looking actors. Narrated in six chapters, it is the writing that is the true strength of Exhuma where the mystery is kept intact effectively. The cultural phenomenon clubbed with the Japanese occupation of Korea reference, add immensely value to the script. The shift from the vengeful Spirit to what they called an anima, was pulled off well and that is what made this horror film unique for me.
Arcadian (2024)
One wants to study the creature while the other, eat. Typical brothers.
Paul escapes with 2 babies in what apparently is supposed to be the end of civilization as we know it. Being the good dad he is, he raises both his sons at a farmhouse and 15 years later, he has to do with two teenagers who are so opposite in character. Thomas the usual rebel, doesn't return home before sunset and has a girlfriend who lives in a nearby farm whereas Joseph is the calm and reasonable one. They are all able to survive the creatures of the night for now but things are about to change. What situation Thomas puts them into and how all of them face the threat forms rest of the story.
There is no backstory to the creatures and audience are as clueless as the characters in the film are of them. Joseph wants to study the one he trapped but that's about it. The story is about survival and if the only way is to ensure killing the creatures, buying into that scenario helps enjoy the film better. Also, the creatures are unique and kudos for designing them, especially with the mouth. With a crisp runtime of 90mins, there is no time for subplots and any other deviation. Nic Cage leads from the front as the doting father and he gets a whisteworthy scene towards the end. Annoying teens amidst creatures is meant to succeed in entertaining and that is what the film does.
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
Operation Wada Tsumi!
Koichi Shikishima is an kamikaze pilot who pretends to land his fighter plane at Odo Island for repair. The same night Godzilla attacks the Island and despite the requests from lead mechanic Tachibana to fire the 20mm gun at Godzilla, Shikishima's fear gets the best of him and he freezes. Godzilla wrecks havoc, resulting in majority of deaths for which Tachibana blames Shikishima. Back home, Shikishima has lost his parents to the bombing and soon shelters Noriko and a kid Akiko. As the unlikely family tries to bond with Shikishima struggling with PTSD, Godzilla has father mutated with having regenerative powers. What happens when Godzilla arrives to wreck havoc again in the life of Shikishima and how does he take part in Operation Wada Tsumi to kill Godzilla forms rest of the story.
Director Takashi Yamazaki has blended the human story well with the monster genre, without compromising with the script as he goes all out with his melodrama through Shikishima. When it comes to American films, it's always Team Godzilla but the Japanese have an unique way to present the monster while the human characters range from hyper animated to strongly written characters. This one has Noriko and Akiko to provide emotional support. Then there are the standout visuals of the Godzilla and his attacks. Amidst all the monster genre, it doesn't forget to stick to it's statement of what it means to stand together during the crisis and facing it head on through the volunteers. Godzilla wrecking havoc in Tokyo with the train shot was top notch. The whole third act was well executed by giving all the main characters, their respective moments to shine.
The Fall Guy (2024)
A Solid Entertainer!
Stuntmen are the unsung heroes of our film industry and here comes a film that truly knows how to celebrate them. Colt Seavers (Ryan Gosling) plays an Hollywood stuntman working as a stunt double to the star Tom Ryder (Aaron Taylor-Johnson). Colt also is in love with Jody Moreno (Emily Blunt) who works as a camera operator. After a failed stunt, injured Colt disappears cutting off ties with the film industry as well as Jody. Year later, he is offered the stuntman job by producer Gail for her film Metalstorm which is also debut directorial of Jody Moreno. As he tries to rekindle his old flame, Gail puts him on a task to find Tom Ryder who is missing and to secretly find him to save the film from getting shelved. Unknown to Colt, it's a bigger conspiracy he is getting into and what secret he uncovers? Will he be able to save himself from this mess, forms rest of the story.
Let me be honest, the film was a winner the moment Ryan Gosling and Emily Blunt were cast, as they single handedly carry the film through with superb chemistry and an impeccable comic timing. It's indeed supremely fun to watch them have fun on screen, playing these characters. David Leitch has a perfect story to direct as a homage to stunt performers and he grabs this opportunity to deliver a solid entertainer. It is not a complicated story neither the screenplay wants to be complex, as it entirely let's the actors charisma to do the trick. It is only in the third act where the film kind of feels dragged but makes up for it with commendable action sequence. Kudos on the cannon rolls which got them the Guinness world record. With Ryan Gosling leading from the front, despite the slight drag, the film barely has a dull moment and one cannot ask more from an action comedy.
Midsommar (2019)
A nice summer vacation!
Dani has just lost her sister and parents, struggling to cope up with the loss. Her boyfriend Christian is being distant with her and wants to breakup but in the current situation is unable to do so, as Dani is frequently having panic attacks. Months later their Swedish friend Pelle invites the couple along with their two friends to their village for a summer festival. The little community of Hårga awaits their visit and the group is fascinated by their traditions initially. But the practices soon become too much for them to bear while the group gets divided in deciding whether to stay or leave. To those who stay, what impact their ancient practices have on them, forms rest of the story.
I watched the Director's Cut and not once felt the runtime to be lengthy at 2hrs 50mins. Ari Aster has proved himself each time and I took too much time to watch his 2nd directorial. The concept hit me hard and the staging of several scenes. It is the psychological aspect than the gore or Shock value that leaves a lasting impact in Ari Aster films, be it Hereditary or this or Beau is Afraid. The setting of the story as well as characters in the first hour is so effective, it builds up perfectly to what's on the store an hour into the film.
Once the shocker scene is over, it's back to psychological drama, focusing on Dani and Christian, with him constantly gaslighting her and Christian doing the same with his friend Josh. It is here we get a proper character arc for Dani and Christian, exploring their personalities, even establishing how their stay in the commune has impacted on who they are. From nowhere to belong to finding themselves in that particular moment among the commune. The way the group responds to Dani's outburst stayed with me.
Immaculate (2024)
How long before they start calling you Mary?
Sister Cecilia arrives at a convent in Italy after being invited to become a Nun. She survived after falling into a frozen lake upon which she turned into a firm believer. As she begins noticing the oddities at the convent, one of which is the holy nail relic. She soon is found to be pregnant despite being a virgin and her nightmare begins, as she continues to unravel the grim reality of the convent. Will she be able to escape from her fate forms rest of the story.
It is indeed too hard ignore the similarities with The First Omen and I might have been more lenient towards this if I had watched it first. Having said that, Sydney Sweeney the scream queen has carried the film on her shoulders firmly and kudos to that. The film does have a slow narrative and is devoid of scares till Cecilia's character gets pregnant. The uneven screenplay gets back on track from here and director Michael Mohan delivers in the final act with serviceable gore.
Juni (2024)
That missing ingredient will always be love.
Partha is a chef who has his own cafe and is trying hard to cook a Partha special cake but is unable to crack it. He found his passion for cooking early in his childhood while he tried to please his parents and years later, he still is. He has a regular customer at his cafe, Juni who is a drawing Artist and he falls for her only to be told by Juni that she has DID. As he bonds with her other personalities, getting into her complex world, what impact Juni, Mansi and Jackie have on him and will he be able to figure out the missing ingredient for his Partha special forms rest of the story.
Firstly, kudos to Vaibhav Mahadev and team for going ahead and making this film. Rather than DID being a gimmick, the subject matter itself is something even seasoned Directors hesitate to make into a film. Then, Rishika Naik who acted very well especially in that crucial scene in the second half. Pruthvi Ambaar is endearing as the lead Partha. The shortcomings is when the film turns preachy and the third act is where the screenplay gets over burdened. The film's narrative is anyways slow paced and it does affect the film. I am still going with a lenient rating because of the intent and the commitment, in future I trust the team to get better with their screenplay and deliver a much better film.
For Regn (2024)
Why would anyone hate the audience this much?!
Akshay (Pruthvi Ambaar) works as a company's marketing executive which produces product to improve sex life. He features in the company's ad itself and gets famous, while his parents are dreaming of get him married. Unknown to them, he is already married to Anvita (Milana Nagaraj) and gets caught red-handed by his parents. As they get them properly married again amidst all their respective relatives, the two families clash over trivial issues. Soon, Akshay acts distant for no reason which forces Anvi to question him. With no positive response, relationship between them worsens and they apply for divorce. Why is Akshay acting distant and will the couple realize they are meant to be together, is what the remaining film is about.
For Regn is another silly Kannada film which takes the audience for granted. The usually dependable Pruthvi Ambaar is extremely dull here and Milana Nagaraj is getting highly repetitive with such characters. The making too is not above an ordinary TV movie/serial and the film terribly tests the patience with it's pointless screenplay. There is no real conflict and the role of Ravishankar becomes useless, appearing unnecessarily in the flashback. Speaking of no real conflict, the final reveal regarding the supposed conflict is so silly, one wonders why would anybody part of this film would even agree to get the film on floors let alone film it.
Family Star (2024)
It's time for THE Vijay to take a break and get back his script sense.
Govardhan is an middle class family man, looking after the joint family by being the sole earner. His eldest brother is a drunkard and his other brother is yet to get financially stable. This leaves Govardhan with a low earning job, to be an authoritarian but when it comes to protecting his family, he turns into THE hero tollywood approves. Indu is the tenant in his house's first floor and both fall in love until he figures out that she just mingled with him and his family to write a thesis on middle class family for her degree. Govardhan starts hating her and his behavior towards her turns her love into hatred. What happens when he joins a high earning job, only to be revealed that Indhu is the CEO of that company, forms rest of the story.
THE Family Star has a passable first half. The family scenes despite underwritten characters help the narrative to go in a smooth pace and the timely addition of two action scenes allow the hero to typically shine. The conflict points however are weakly written and the film starts losing it's steam. The interval block with Govardhan realising what Indhu had done and his instant reaction was okay. But the film gets derailed entirely in the second half with a terrible screenplay. The entire second half runs without head and tail forgetting the family angle whereas the love story along with the attempted comedy simply turns out to be super cringe.
Songs aren't memorable and everything in the second half looks forced and deliberate. Unnecessarily a villain is included too only for the conflict to be resolved instantly. The dialogues fall flat like "I love you means I love your family" and the addition of silly scenes in the name of comedy just ends up making Govardhan's character annoying. If the screenplay in the second half included the family sentiment rather than using it randomly as a plot tool in the third act, there was some chance to salvage the mess but turning it into a rom-com by increasing the cringe factor only ended up harming the film. The Vijay Devarakonda wants to be a brand and it was his script selection that set him apart from the rest. It's about time he realizes it and gets back his script sense.
Shiti Hanta (2024)
Pervy Aladdin!
Story straight out of late 70s and 80s, Ryo Saeba also known as City Hunter is a ladies man, a sleazy one at that. He and his partner are on a case to find a missing girl, simultaneously there are random cases of people getting super strength, acting strange before dying. The missing girl they are searching for too has super strength and soon it is revealed that she is a victim of human trial where Angel dust drug was experimented on her. With the police struggling to get anywhere close to solve this case, it is upto City Hunter along with a new partner to save the girl and also bring the baddies to his own form of justice.
I had fun watching the Jackie Chan version of City Hunter when I was a kid. Now, I am not much of a fan and neither I am any aware of the Manga series. This film belonged to the 80s and setting the story in the current time simply doesn't work for it. The action choreography is decent enough but being self aware alone is of no help as the film jumps from being corny to silly to cringe throughout. This one is strictly for the fans of source material and for the rest, it barely provides any engaging story to get invested in.
Tillu Square (2024)
Atluntadhi Manathoni².
Tillu has set up Tillu events and is leading a happy life. He even signs up to play at an event on his birthday week for an hefty amount. In the meantime, he meets up with Lilly, falling for her instantly and both have an one night stand. Lilly leaves in the morning to his disappointment and a month later, they bump into each other at an hospital. She tells him about her pregnancy and amidst his shock, their wedding is fixed. On his birthday night, he is invited to a familiar apartment by Lilly and she reveals herself to be Rohit's sister. With his past catching up, Tillu realizes he has once again fallen into a trap. Once Lilly's true intentions are revealed, Tillu being the scapegoat, how does he save himself from another mess, forms rest of the story.
Like DJ Tillu, even the sequel relies on Siddu's performance and comic timing. When it comes to that, (Tillu)² is a total entertainer. Logic has no place in this franchise and the director plays to it's strength wisely. The first half has enough fun moments and doesn't drag much till the interval where the story actually begins. Unlike DJ Tillu, the second half here works better, giving ample scope for Siddu to entertain. Even Radhika's brief cameo leads for an hilarious segment. It might not boast of any repeat value yet with the slight improvement in the second half, (Tillu)² is a much better entertainer than it's prequel.
Amar Singh Chamkila (2024)
Imtiaz Ali back in form in Style with his tribute to Chamkila.
I hadn't heard about Amar Singh Chamkila till Diljit's Jodi was announced and a friend of mine shared the articles, stories about Chamkila. This biographical drama sheds light on Chamkila's life, covering all the important moments of it which involved his growth as the best selling Punjabi singer. The controversy around his songs which were deemed vulgar due to the lyrics whereas the very songs making him the star he was and the other set of songs which put him under the fire with the police.
Imtiaz Ali is finally back to form and it was a treat to watch him in full control of this script. The narrative which happens via other people's pov, was a clever touch. He was a misunderstood star and at the crucial juncture, not able to truly understand what went through his mind when cornered really worked in the film's favor. The dramatic impact it had, ensured that any direct melodrama involving the Chamkila couple was not needed here. It celebrated his rise in popularity and even during his toughest phase, didn't stop celebrating him.
Diljit Dosanjh lived this character and Parineeti Chopra lent able support. Kudos to the team for recreating so much of the footage with finesse. It's shameful that the 80s was so terrible for Punjab and how including this murder case, many others remained unsolved till date. Imtiaz Ali rather providing the commentary, superbly showcases what being cornered by all sides does to a human. Chamkila was truly a fearless man towards the end and he chose the path he believed in. His music lives on and rightfully so.
Laapataa Ladies (2023)
Jagtey Raho!
Deepak marries Phool Kumari and Jaya is married to Pradeep. Both the couples take the same crowded train to their respective villages. Deepak accidentally alights the train with Jaya, leaving Phool Kumar stranded at the train station. Deepak is in love with Phool whereas Pradeep is in love with the dowry Jaya's family gave him. Set in 2001, how does Deepak re-unite with Phool while Jaya dreams for her freedom, forms rest of the story.
First things first, Laapataa Ladies is a must watch film. The narrative keeps everything simple and it remains heartwarming throughout. No unnecessary increase in the melodrama as Kiran Rao efficiently establishes the story through her strong characters. The writing and execution simply stands out, connecting with the characters instantly. Special mention to Ravi Kishan's character which in a filmy way owns the climax scene.
The film had several standout scenes and Deepak - Phool yearning for each other while Phool learns a bit to survive in the real world. Then there is Jaya who dreams to study organic farming and live the life she wants, without being forced into a life she loathes. As Deepak - Phool's story remains as innocent as possible, Jaya's story is that of hope and has more emotional depth. The actors live their characters and kudos to Kiran Rao and team for getting those performances from them.
The Greatest Hits (2024)
Falls way short of expectations.
Harriet is mourning her boyfriend Max and is unable to move on. She meets David at a support group and learns he is coping losing his parents. They form a bond but Harriet is unable to pursue it further as she is constantly time travelling to the past memories with Max whenever she listens to hit songs associated with Max. Would she go back in time to save Max or would she learn to find the strength required to move on, makes up rest of the story.
This definitely had an intriguing idea and the right person to direct it considering I am kind of a Sucker for time travel stories and I immensely liked Ned Benson's all 3 versions of The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby. It just made me have expectations which this film didn't meet. The narrative isn't truly engaging and turns repetitive way too soon. The love story not working, both Harriet - Max and Harriet - David, as much as it should have, hurt the film the most. This simply lacked the magic it needed to work.