Change Your Image
layra15-792-960400
Reviews
Plus One (2019)
Fresh & Thoroughly Enjoyable Summer Movie
In some ways, Plus One is your standard rom-com: cutesy, predictable, and light. In other ways, there is nothing standard about it at all, as the candle-lit locations and PG-storyline are offset by raunchy humor and true to life characters. Acting is also top-notch, with Quaid's understated comedy successfully tempering Erskine's at times over-the-top performance. Definitely recommend if you're in search of a breezy summer movie!
The Help (2011)
Classic White Savior Movie
The Help is progressive on the surface but is actually your standard white savior movie that reduces racism to a few bad apples and perpetuates the stereotype of black women as mammies.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Meh but has some good songs
The best word to describe this film is self-indulgent. It is drawn out and self-indulgent, focusing much more on Jack's story than Allie's, which would be much more complex and interesting. Sure, there's a few good songs that will probably collect all the awards, but this film is a little more than over-the-top Oscar-bait.
Still worth it for the few genuine moments, though, especially in the first half of the film.
The Florida Project (2017)
Poignant and Human
My film professor hated it. He said that films in which people don't at least try to better themselves lack conflict. And sure, this film doesn't have this One Great Obstacle that it's protagonists must overcome, but that's precisely what makes it real.
That, and it's use of non-actors and real locations and shaky handhelds. This film is so human and so intimate, and so utterly poignant. I could also go off on the whole Disney and hyperreality angle, and how reality and imagination blend together, but there's really no need to overanalyze. Sometimes, the beauty is in the simplicity.
Gemini (2017)
Was a solid watch but then the third act happened
Always down for a neo-noir, and I won't lie, the poster and the cast definitely got me. Gemini has an obvious David Lynch influence and maintains its dreamlike, ominous vibe for about two thirds of the movie, which is when -- rather sadly -- it turns into an absolute and utter trainwreck. Maybe a few more weeks in the development room would have birthed a more satisfying (believable? creative? original?) ending, but I guess there's no point lamenting that. I won't tell you not to watch it, but I also won't tell you to watch it.
Rust Creek (2018)
Solid combination of drama and thrills
Saw this indie gem at the San Diego Film Festival and was pleasantly surprised. Set to the backdrop of the stunning Kentucky landscape, the story of Sawyer's literal quest to survive meshes well with her more philosophical journey to discover what truly matters. Rust Creek offers a good combination of drama and thrills, as well as some unexpected twists that will keep you on the edge of your seat. Would recommend to drama/thriller lovers, indie or not!