Change Your Image
michaelclover
Reviews
Thanatomorphose (2012)
Die Hard Horror fans will love this?
If you are a true horror fan then you will love this. The film is about a girl who experiences a night of rough sex with her lover and then what follows is a truly disturbing few days where the girl goes through the process of her body rotting. Thankfully, this film isn't one of those films that is slow to start with but gets straight to the point and then takes the viewer on a journey where the girl goes from day to day getting worse and worse until her body can't take anymore and bits start to fall off. If you are lucky enough to own the DVD then I would recommend that you watch the behind the scenes feature but don't watch it first as it will spoil the film. The people that put this film together worked very hard and deserve you horror buffs to watch it. I didn't waste my time watching this and I don't think anyone else will.
Truth or Dare (2012)
Not what I expected!
This film was one of many that has you reaching for it because of the intense film poster. And it did for me. I was not disappointed with the film and can't wait to see it again. I viewed it on Blu-Ray and it was by far the best way to see it. The film itself has the usual hot babes in it and the normal types of guys who are out for a good time with them. Not your typical American Pie theme but a film that tells the tale from the beginning and draws you into it's clutches by the middle and then reaches a climax that even I wasn't expecting. All I am willing to give away here is that you should never underestimate the sexy brunette who looks so innocent. All fans of this genre will not be disappointed. I gave it 10 out of 10. I hope you will enjoy it too.
The Black Waters of Echo's Pond (2009)
Finally seen it, at last!!!.
The Black Waters of Echo's Pond is a brilliant horror movie starring Robert Patrick from Terminator 2 and Danielle Harris from the Halloween remake. I have been waiting for this movie to be released on either Blu Ray or DVD since I heard it was being made. I finally got to see it on it's premiere on the Horror channel on Sky TV. The movie itself has all the hallmarks of a classic horror film, but this has it's own take on the genre and doesn't disappoint. The movie is basically about a group of teens staying in a lake house and playing a board game. You get the usual amount of gore and jumps but it also has the audience wondering if what you see is real or are they just dreaming it. I would recommend all horror fans to get a look at this film and enjoy it best in pitch darkness as the film is 85% at night. 9 out of 10.
The Ward (2010)
Amber Heard gets better and better
Wot a film. Been wanting to see this for ages and finally saw it last night. The film does exactly what John Carpenter has done with all his other films, makes you watch it until the final seconds to get the answers. Amber Heard is becoming my no.1 actress after seeing this and she never disappoints me. The scenes in the darken hospital are scary and the monster of Alice is a worthy monster for any Horror director. I would recommend this and every other Amber Heard film that she appears in including Drive Angry, All the boys love Mandy Lane, The Informers. The other actresses do an excellent job playing girls that have been sent to the hospital with mental issues but Ambers character has been sent there for other reasons, mainly burning a house down. The twist at the end was one of those twists that you never see coming and it will surprise you. I give The Ward 10 out 10. Well done to all. Keep them coming Mr Carpenter.
Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
Better than the first
This second film is much better and scarier than the first, I highly recommend you turn off all the lights to watch this film or you will not benefit from getting the true feeling of it all.
It has the same kind of feel to it as the first did, something is in the house and seems not happy with the residents and keeps on moving objects i.e. pans in the kitchen that are hung up or doors that open by themselves.
The scenes that I thought were the most horrifying were the bits where you can clearly see the baby moving in his cot and the bit where the mother is forced backwards down the stairs by something that doesn't want her to go into the kids bedroom.
The ending is off course the overall most brilliant piece of the film, I won't spoil it for you but don't be fooled by anyone or anything.
10 out 10 for this one, go and see it.
Let Me In (2010)
Chloe Moretz should get an Oscar for this.
I have been waiting ages to see this as I have become a huge fan of Chloe Moretz, and I wasn't disappointed.
The film is based around a somewhat 12yr old girl vampire who befriends a boy who lives with his mum and gets bullied at school by 3 boys.
The film is best watched in pitch darkness as most of it takes place at night. All the actors and supporting actors do an excellent job and the score is brilliant.
If anyone hasn't seen this film yet, then I highly recommend you go see it. You won't be disappointed.
10 out of 10.