Change Your Image
annotate-1
Reviews
May December (2023)
Great Movie!
Great movie. The other reviews helped with my insight to the movie (the ones that liked it.) I didn't really appreciate the movie until it was over. Natalie Portman's character (Elizabeth) was great and basically, she was just preparing for her role for playing Julianne Moore's character (Gracie) in the movie about Gracie and Joe.
I think Gracie was insightful to the fact that Elizabeth was getting into her character when she sent Joe to take Elizabeth home by himself and afterward Elizabeth seduces Joe. Did Gracie condone that by sending Joe alone with Elizabeth? I think Elizabeth seduces Joe because she wanted to know what Gracie felt (or what she thought Gracie felt). She wanted to really get into Gracie's character and had no scruples about how she went about it. I saw the seduction coming earlier in the movie because of her upcoming role in the movie not because she really desired Joe. She wanted to know the character as much as possible.
One of the things I didn't quite understand was when Gracie and Elizabeth were talking at the end and Gracie says she talks to Georgie every day and that her brothers never raped her. Was that the truth? Then Gracie says, "Insecure people are very dangerous, aren't they? I'm secure. Make sure you put that in there." Gracie walks away and Elizabeth is visibly upset. I never really understood why Elizabeth was so upset over that and exactly what Gracie meant by that.
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
The Tragedy of Macbeth
This movie was bad. The plot has been used so many times (even though it may be original with Shakespeare) that you knew what was going happen (not that familiar with Shakespeare). Man kills king in order to be king then another man kills the king in order to be king. Everybody wants to be king. Plus the language. It would be better to just listen and understand what was being said without trying analyze (huh?) everything as its being said.
Hand of God (2014)
Good not great - Hand of God
The ending was "choose your own ending." So, I say Jocelyn was aiming to profit from PJ's program. Why else would she have given Crystal a phony encryption key? And she may have been in on all of it with Nathan Brooks.
Keith 'KD' killed Pernell for his attitude towards Tessie and Pernell's taking all of her money so she would need to depend on him. The look on KD's face when Pernell told him he was responsible for taking all her money. And where did KD get the money he gave Tessie? From the broker?
If KD did not kill Pernell someone else should have. And hopefully Nathan got his before Pernell was killed by KD. After that it was business as usual for the rest of the flawed crew.
I enjoyed the show but it had a lot of plot holes of things that wouldn't have happened in 100 years..
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017)
Not very good
The movie wasn't very good. Denzel, I guess, did a good job in his role. A BIG law firm hires him for his extraordinary talent. I never saw that he had any except remembering cases. Nothing was ever shown where he did the firm any good with that talent. He was just one big FU. I was just wanting the movie to be over.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Same Story - Different looking protagonist
I fail to see all the excitement about this movie. Nothing new about the story. Girl going to save protagonist that is being mistreated. Bad guy doing all he can to treat the protagonist very badly. Good finally wins and the bad guys are done away with. The protagonist is wearing a different costume is all.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Alien Covenant
OK movie. The same as all the rest of the Alien movies. They go to a planet and encounter the aliens. The aliens are so much superior then the crew but they always manage to beat them. Whew! At least "Prometheus" wasn't entirely concentrated on the monsters. And had some intelligence about it. The latest Aliens was just another shoot 'em up movie. Personally, I'm sick of the 'Alien' movies. I OD'ed after this one. If there is another one, please have some intelligence about it and make the aliens just an afterthought.
Certain Women (2016)
Certain Women - 3rd vignette great - other 2 so - so
Loved the 3rd story. The first was OK. The first puzzled me, though. Why was she visiting the guy in prison? Was she so lonely she hoped maybe to get something happening with him? She wouldn't write him but she's bringing him a shake? Is she that hard up for clients? Is she hoping for a big settlement? She's already told him he doesn't have a chance with his lawsuit. It's very ambiguous to me.
The second vignette was not that good. Unhappy people (somewhat). The closing shot explained it all to me. Michelle Williams looking at the concrete as something she wanted and attained. Material things were more important to her than feelings (from her husband and daughter).