Change Your Image
floridamangosteen
Reviews
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Most preposterous movie in history
I have not left a review in some time here but had to after watching this one. I have watched over 10,000 films in my 70 years and this has to be the one with most preposterous scenarios. I don't even know where to begin with the specifics, so let's just say that the film indicates that the secret service and the FBI of the USA are both totally incompetent and that the bad guys in this film always seem to have 10x (TEN TIMES) more resources at hand than the good guys !
Allright, after it took me 15 minutes and going around in countless circles to reestablish my IMDB account , I can't leave my review unless I put in 127 more characters ! What -473 characters is not a review (lol) ? So that's why the last paragraph is here (ie - just ignore it) :)
Mischief Night (2013)
Heroes set record for making stupid mistakes !
This one reminds me of the insurance commercial (geico, I think ?) where the narrator says "Characters in horror movies make stupid mistakes; that's what they do" ! If you enjoy constant aggrivation from this sort of thing then this movie is for you ! The worst part is that when it's all over, we are not told who the killer is or why he comes back 9 years later to stalk the same girl, who is now blind.
Hangman (2015)
Interesting story idea that fell off a cliff
This could have been a great movie if only the obvious questions were answered. A home is broken into while the family is away. The criminal hides in their attic during most of the film; observing the families every move on his laptop using hidden cameras all over the house. In the end, he kills both parents and the viewers never do find out if he had a motive or was just crazy. But now for a (few) unanswered questions :
1) The cops were called at the beginning. They searched the house but for some reason could not find the guy hiding in the attic at that time ?
2) For some reason there a numerous shots of the house from the top of a tall tree in the yard -what was this all about ?
3) How did the criminal manage to install the dozens of hidden cameras in the house ?
4) A handyman accidently discovers one of the hidden cameras, is immediately killed by the criminal, but no mention is ever made again of his disappearance !
5) The criminal follows the daughter and her boyfriend to a park and kills the boyfriend in the bathroom there. No follow-up to this murder either !
6) When the parents do hear someone in the attic, the father gets his gun and climbs up into the attic to confront the intruder. Why would person one be so stupid ?
7) How could the intruder possibly manage to overpower the father, get the gun away, put a noose around his neck, and throw him down through the attic opening ?
8) Where were the children while this grand finale was taking place ? Perhaps still in the park as time lines are somewhat blurry in this one !?
The story could have been that the intruder used to own this house and got kicked out...OR - he was the ex of the mother and held grudge. But no explanation is ever offered leaving the viewers scratching their heads to the very end....
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Two hours of running and fighting...
Which is fine if that's all you want -the only awards this one got were in the "action/stunts" categories. The plot is so this it's practically invisible and the only dialog is right out of the old Batman TV series : "WHAM", "BAM", "OOF", "WHOP", "AARGH", etc. That made it easy for the screenwriters (lol) ! Screenwriters in the 40's, 50's , and 60's had more talent in their little fingers than those of today. They just don't make 'em like they used to !
Margaret (2011)
Needs major editing
This is a 90 minute story that draaaags on for 150 minutes. I can't remember waiting so long for the main character (Lisa - who witnesses a bus accident resulting in death) to finally admit the guilt is just as much hers; but this NEVER happens ! I may not know criminal law, but it seems that if a girl is running alongside a moving bus for a full block waving wildly at the driver causing him to be distracted enough to go through a red light and kill a pedestrian that there would be equal cause - know what I mean ? But , sadly, this is totally ignored in the film; not to mention that there were no other witnesses on the crowded NYC intersection that could testify ? Oh well, it's just a movie...
Heaven's Burning (1997)
Unexplainable Japanese Tragedy ?
This one is actually quite good for about the first hour. But in the end, not only are the bad guys all killed off, the good ones go as well - after getting almost fatally shot, they are in an auto crash which starts the car on fire, so rather than burn to death, Midori shoots Colin and then presumably herself (like a Japanese hari-kiri drama ?!). This one had a bucket load of unexplainables :
1) Colin rescues Midori from being murdered after her abduction but has to kill the brother that was going to execute her. He could have also killed the other brother standing next to them but chose to let him go. Stupid, yes ? Of course he had to realize the surviving brother would tell the father and they would come after Colin.
2) The sister of this criminal family knows how to hack computers, so she says that when Colin and Midori check into a hotel, they will use their real names and can be traced that way. So a bit later, sure enough, the father and surviving brother track down Colin at a little motel in the middle of the desert !! PLEEEASE -give me a break !
3) The jilted husband of Midori goes "hells angels crazy" chasing her down. He has no way of even knowing who Colin is, but also is able to find him in the middle of the desert !
4) When the husband goes into the local bar (which is in the middle of the nowhere), he gets info on a paraplegic who rides around on a motorized wheelchair who got a lift from the two heroes who are on the lam. When he finds the poor guy, he kills him -why ?
5) The jilted husband then manages to find where Colin's father lives (how would he know where to find the father or even who Colin's father was if he didn't even know who Colin was ?), and then proceeds to kill the father.
Maybe if all the characters had been given crystal balls by a sorcerer at the beginning of the film it would have made some sense !
Mommy Would Never Hurt You (2019)
Best low-budget file ever !
Above tells all in a nutshell. Intense psychological thriller with great acting.
Tar (2020)
The most over-rated movie ever !
This is absolutely the most over-rated movie I have encountered in the 10+ ? years I have been using this site. Horrible script, tacky direction, etc. People MUST be getting really desperate for something to watch...
Gokseong (2016)
Exorcism overkill
The first hour fairly entertaining, then I came to the 10-15 minute long exorcism chanting scene which I guess is why the movie was excessively long and couldn't take any more.
Jade's Asylum (2019)
Totally chopped up movie
Every 2 minutes this film either jumps forward or backwards in time - it gave me a headache ! The film is totally immersed in one woman's haunting memory of her abusive father which she has visions of (again - literally every 2 minutes ! ). There are bizarre creatures that for no explainable reason kill the tourists one at a time (we never do get the answer as to who they are ). They don't get fazed by bullets and look like oyster fungus ( the movie might have developed a cult following if it had been titled "The oyster fungus creatures" ! I would simply rate it in the bottom 3 movies out of about 5000 I have watched in my 67 years...
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
A horrendous tease
First of all, the good news : Barry Keoghan's acting is superb and no major faults in the rest of the cast either. But - I'm glad one of the genres for this movie says "mystery", because when it's all over you don't get the most important question answered which is "what caused the two children to develop leg paralysis, etc when there were NO clinical reasons ? For a while, I thought Martin and his mom might have been warlock and witch. Later I thought maybe he damaged their brain nerves with the MP3's that he gave to them (this would have been the only logical thing to happen in this entire movie) ! OK - I get the whole Greek mythological story of Iphigenia at Aulis (which see on wikipedia), but it still leaves no logical, tangible reasons for the children's illnesses. This one should have been titled "Magic".
Charlie Charlie (2019)
This is the worst movie of all time !
I have watched over 8000 movies in my life spanning 90 years of production and this wins my award for the WORST movie of all time. It is literally half way through the film before there is even any indication that it is a horror movie. During that time teenagers get arrested possessing marijuana, they have a party, and there are confusing disjointed flashbacks. Did I mention horrendous acting ?
Trance (1998)
Stupid, stupid, and more stupid -did I mention stupid ?
This starts out good for about 40 minutes. Then, it just gets ridiculous. The little Irish girl knows so much she could have spilled the beans at the beginning and saved the viewers and the characters much grief.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Don't miss this one !
What starts as a mild drama turns gradually into a dark thriller. Hitchcockian to be sure. Anna's comedic timing and Blake's nastiness are flawless.
Acrimony (2018)
She was a total IDIOT !
This woman deserved everything she got. Love is often blind but she had no eyes in her head ! The least thing everyone should do before marrying is run a credit report on your loved one. If she had at least done that, she would have found out he was in jail as a juvenile for robbery which supposedly kept him from getting a $150k job as a mechanical engineer after graduating from college.
The Vatican Tapes (2015)
BOORING
All that happens in the first third of this movie is we watch this girl going in and out of comas and having hallucinations. Don't bother...
A Perfect World (1993)
A Gem
A gem of a sleeper about human emotions. I have watched about 5000 movies from the 1930's to present and this is about the second or third one i would rate a "TEN" !!!
Mile 22 (2018)
Worst screenplay ever !
I have watched over 10,000 movies in my 66 years and i think this is the WORST screenplay I have ever seen. After the first 30 minutes, you can leave for ANY 10 minute period and not miss a thing. It's nothing but special effects - if you like that sort of movie, great. Does Wahlberg think that the faster and louder he speaks, the better the acting becomes ? Hmmmm...
Le locataire (1976)
It draws you in...
This movie gets better and better the longer it goes -very compelling.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
A Headache
Another movie I have watched recently that started giving me a headache because for the most part, the scenes change every 2 seconds ! Why would a director do this ? I don't get it.
Caroline? (1990)
Hidden gem
Flawless, heartwarming story with neat twist at the end. Stephanie at her most beautiful. Don't miss it !
Dark Encounter (2019)
Viewers WANT to see the aliens but...
Nothing more than a light festival with bumps in the night. And a lot of smoke. The clock on the wall says it all - Cuckoo !Cuckoo ! Cuckoo !
A Dangerous Place (2012)
Serious Pacing and Filming problems
I could only watch the first 15 minutes of this film before giving up. The story and acting is fine - the problem is pacing and cinematography. The dialog from actor and from scene to scene moves at lightning speed making it unwatchable. It seems the director was trying to squeeze a 2 hour film into 90 minutes ? I felt as if the films play speed had been increased !? Meanwhile the cinematography was very poor - too many shots too close to the actors faces.