Change Your Image
coolmunky88
Reviews
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
All Shell, No Ghost
Being a long-time fan for everything that is Ghost in the Shell, does this film do justice towards the franchise? To put it simply....NO.
To give the film an honest review, you have to grasp the core concept that is GiTS. Major ideas within the franchise are: How do we define "life"? How does cyberisation change our sociological and psychological understanding? And what happens to the "human condition"?. This is just but a few provocative questions that the franchise has asked within the many iterations (OVAs, series and manga).
What appeals to die-hard fans of the franchise are the philosophical questions that are asked, and how this is seamlessly blended into a nitty gritty cyberpunk future. This is the essence of Ghost in the Shell. Comparing this to the original film is probably unfair, as the 1995 iteration was filled with monologues and exposition, which you have to watch over and over to fully grasp the complexity of the situation and ideas (but this is what made the film great within its 82 minute run time).
Every version of Ghost in the Shell to date has rewritten their own story, creating multiple universes in the process, so forgiving the casting choices (which is not an issue), the main problem with this latest iteration is the plot itself. With notable nods and cherry picked scenes from the original movie, this film lacks a clear cut understanding of what the source material is conceptually, and takes the all too easy film trope of "Who am I? Am I just a weapon?" and cliché revenge route. The amalgamation names from the series, and scenes from the original make for a very confusing film that does not feel like it firmly creates a unique or cohesive GiTS universe of its own.
Visually pleasing scenes, and credible acting does not quite make up for the empty feeling I had from watching this. It felt all too shallow, trying to please fans, all whilst keeping the plot understandable for the mainstream audience. Excuse the pun, but this was all Shell, and no Ghost. With a few interesting scenes that could have given a deeper level to the film, the plot ignores this and continues back to clichés. With this all being said, it is not the worst live action film adaptation from the huge abundance of anime/manga sources, but it certainly did not fulfil the basic fundamentals of what makes Ghost in the Shell so great. None of the predecessors needed to dive into the origin story of the Major, because a story untold can be just as fulfilling as one that is (glimpse of the Majors past can be seen in a few Stand Alone Complex episodes, but is never the main focus of a whole story arch).
There was every freedom for this film to follow the similar footsteps from what came before, but instead it took the all too easy route of making a hollow, over simplified film that aims towards the mass market who may not have had any other experience of its predecessors, which ultimately fails to give a Ghost in the Shell feel.
Kôdo Giasu: Hangyaku no Rurûshu (2006)
Simply captivating
Without knowing anything about Code Geass before watching, I did not know what I had gotten myself into. Right from the start it grabbed my attention, evoking questions in a compelling way. I will not outline the plot as I believe other reviews do a very good job of that, but I will describe personal thoughts for someone who wants to know what they are in for if they decide to watch. The series has a way on ending each episode on a "what's going to happen next?" way but making you watch episode after episode, back to back. I have watched the two seasons at least 4 times over (no exaggeration).
It most certainly earns it's place with the "must see" list. The plot development is excellent, carrying forward characters who represent certain ideals within the well thought out story. It is one of the few animes I have seen which really does have you guessing left and right, but more often or not, you turn out to be wrong. With an inclusion of a vast array of characters, it contributes to what seems to be an ever growing story. Even though I have watched it over 4 times, I still have the ability to just sit and watch with full enjoyment. To say that Code Geass has a re-watchable factor is an understatement, but what seems to add to that is the time scale at which it all takes place,it feels like a quite long and progressive trip, making you feel as if you have just been on an epic journey with the protagonist. From start to finish it had my full attention. I really do not have any complaints about Geass, aside from the fact that I was left wanting the third series to be released already.
On a final note, everyone that I know that has seen this anime, being an avid watcher or not, has been converted by the likable plot and character development right from the get go, which can tell you something about the power of Geass. 10/10 (wishing it could be 11/10)
Midori no hibi (2004)
A fantastic unexpected treat
First introduced to me by a friend as "A guy's hand turns into a girl" and I was already sold on watching it. I was pleasantly surprised as to how funny and charming this anime was. Sawamura Seiji, a misunderstood lonely guy who is only known for fighting, secretly desires companionship with a girl, but is suddenly put into a position whereby his right hand is turned into a timid and shy girl, Midori. Stuck in this strange and awkward situation, it follows their close quarter predicament in Seiji's daily life.
I would best sum up this 13 episode series as cute, heart warming, and funny in all the good ways. I never thought any anime plot could surprise me with such laughter, I would really recommend this as a must watch for anyone who wants to smile and wants to watch a "love" themed story. After watching it, it has become one of my top favorites! The only bad thing to say about this is that there are only 13 episodes, but it sure does pack a lot into it.
Predators (2010)
Average
The first predator movie was great, but this sequel does let down the franchise. I watched this with no expectations and found the film to be too predictable. Maybe it is just me watching too many sci fi movies but it did not envelop a new exciting suspense to me.
Characters were predictable as they seemed to originate heavily from the first film, the plot was way too obvious and took far too long for the characters to realise. Saying that, the action scenes were good for a low budget but at times the special effects let it down. I found quite a few plot holes in which I found myself almost yelling at the screen for the errors made, the sense of "plot armour" for certain characters was blatant.
In a contest between this and the original, it would have to be the first movie for sure. Disappointing. 4/10 stars.
Shin kidô senki Gundam W (1995)
Good watch
I remember watching Gundam Wing on television years ago, but only recently did I watch it with my full attention. I watched all episodes including Endless Waltz, and came to the conclusion it is a worthwhile watch. It takes a few episodes for the story to really pick up, but once it gets going it follows true to the Gundam franchise and leads towards an epic conclusion. I do have some minor complaints that do not diminish my opinion much, such as the occasional repetition of certain scenes, but do not let this throw you off. Gundam Wing is actually the reason as to how I initiated into my love of Gundams, and I am quite glad that it did so. The characters are likable in their own ways, and it is clear that they represent certain ideals, but the Gundam designs is really where it is at. If you enjoy watching mobile suits fight with unique designs, a plot which does not seem all too far-fetched, then this is a good watch for you. I cannot review full marks, but a still good 9/10
Kôkaku kidôtai: Stand Alone Complex (2002)
So glad I bought both seasons
As a big fan of the original movie, I was quickly inclined to watch the series as soon as I heard it existed. The series is a beautiful work of art which gives unparallelled greatness in my books. The sophisticated in depth plots simply blow your mind. I often find my self picking up even more information that I missed watching after the third time watching it. The animation is wonderfully done throughout all episodes, combined with the incredible cases in which the characters divulge in. The intertwining plots create an amazingly enjoyable anime series, even after watching final episodes, has you contemplating on the theories and ideas incorporated within this spectacular mind candy that is Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex. To conclude this review, I'd give this must watch a 10/10 any day.
Kidô senshi Gundam Seed (2002)
Amazing
After watching all 50 episodes I have to conclude it is one of the best drama animes I have ever seen. The series is focused around the characters whilst including spectacular battle scenes. I watched the dubbed but have been advised that the subbed is even better. Even though the English voice over is supposed to have missed parts, the story still gripped me for an emotional roller coaster which made me want to watch more and more. The constant barrage of well animated fight scenes creates an excitement that never ceases to impress throughout the whole series. The finale is a must see! it concludes the epic plot with a display of visually explosive scenes that compels you to involve yourself within characters.
I acknowledge that the views of this series is split in half, one side claiming it is the best Gundam series, and others claiming it does not do the franchise justice. I personally think it is a must watch for those who love drama, with the incredible blend of the never ending imagination universe that is Gundam. To put it simply, one of my favourite series of all time. A 10/10 easily.