Change Your Image
bahamutwing
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Don't Look Up (2021)
Fun and creepy, long enough to watch in episodic format
To me the movie was good and a fair representation of how the majority of us feel when it comes to dealing with reality. Especially how the rest of us don't and just live in a fantasy.
Dark Was the Night (2014)
Skip the first half hour
While there are interesting things to unpack in this monster movie the box is too small to run as long as the film does. Credit to the makers for commiting to some classic tropes and jump scares, executing them with precision. The acting overall seems well done, you have committed talent. Unfortunately the script strips anyone from really shining, sometimes making the characters sound hilariously foolish. You can play on your phone and watch this one at the same time.
Xian Wang de Richang Shenghuo (2020)
Unoriginal but watchable
There's nothing groundbreaking here but the show is overall polished. The lack of Chinese influence or culture in a show made in China ,including the source material, I think was a missed opportunity. The series plays like a love letter to anime and a reimagining of Psiaki K. Then again a lot of true anime does that and I'm sure this is what helps the art evolve.
The Wedding Singer (1998)
Simple love story
I found very little original about this film. What it did it did it well. Worth a watch, it's very sweet.
At the time of release this film was not praised by critics but it was tolerated. Drew Berrymore as Julia was cute as a very cute thing. Adam Sandler was passive as that loser with very little talent but still ends up with the girl.
The music was nicely done. For some time now media uses the same set of songs to define the 80's. This film defined it's own playlist.
I think it's also important t on note that Adam Sandler plays a real person in this movie.
Six Feet Under (2001)
When it Shines it does it Right
Six Feet Under has some of the best content I have had the pleasure to watch in a television series. If you have yet to watch it, I recommend you do so. With that said I'll keep this warning spoiler free.
The show is very good and engrossing through season 1 & 2. However throughout the rest of the seasons the character's literally loop their story lines. I won't go in too much detail but to give you an idea relationships that failed come back to fail again, people that have a brush with death come back to brush again. (Brush again?) The main characters, with the exception of one, evolve then regress so that they can evolve again.
I think the best way to watch this show is to be attentive throughout seasons 1,2, and 5. Seasons 3 & 4 do not require your full attention. What helps more is after you have watched the show read up on the creator's comments about the characters. I myself was extremely frustrated with a central character whom I thought was a joke of a person. But I found great comfort that the character was supposed to represent what we don't want to be. And after that I enjoyed the show more the second time around years later.
If there wasn't such an intense amount of filler in this series I would have rated it a 9.
Under the Skin (2013)
A fair movie, had it's moments
I see a lot of people quick to put this movie down and I can't help but think that they didn't read the synopsis before watching the film. Trust me not only do they go hand in hand, the synopsis is kinda like the first half of the film.
Really read the wikipedia page. 325 words. Instructions that come with tampons have around the same amount.
The Good
Some scenes in the van gave me a sort of cozy sensation. I think this was due to the silence mixed with the scenery.
Scarlett got naked in the film. Didn't know that was going to happen.
Her death in the end made me feel mixed. She was a murderer herself but the savior of humanity was...well a rapist. I liked the conflicted feeling this gave me.
The Bad
I can tell you where my son is within 3 meters thanks to Google, but the aliens lack this technology.
The movie had a slow current with a beginning, middle and end. However I feel for the length there should have been more development. Furthermore the development felt rushed. The movie seemed to be caught up in itself and realized it had to move somewhere all too quickly. I didn't believe she had been through enough to warrant such a change. However they had plenty of time.
The beach scene felt a little over the top. This could be just my own cynicism towards everything. I was waiting for a French man's voice to VO in a dull slow tone. " The man does not want to leave his wife to the sea." " The Baby is alone"
Lastly the aliens seemed pretty daft.
* You don't need to send a lone woman out, host a dating service on the internet.
* I understand not using your technology on the planet but at least use a smart phone to communicate and track each other.
* Don't send your agents out in a rape van.
* If you're on fire stop, drop, and roll.
Overall
I could recommend this movie on a lazy Sunday or some such but it is very slow and it does have you scratching your head. Sometimes in a good way and sometimes you'll just be annoyed.
Shin seiki Evangelion Gekijô-ban: Air/Magokoro wo, kimi ni (1997)
A fair end to a wonderful series.
If you are reading this then you have probably seen the movie and read some things about it. I would just like to share my personal opinion on it.
Evangelion came along when edgy, bloody, anyone dies anime was going out the door in place of friendly, immortal character series. So in that aspect the series is a fair representation of anime brutality. With that being said it's my belief that the original series ended on a low budget. So low they tried passing the ending off as an artsy type thing. I've seen animation on a budget as I'm sure all of you have, and the most common things to look for are all there. Recycled animation, voiced over stills, and scene cuts to different animation styles. Although it did provide an ending it was very anti climactic and presented in stark contrast ,quality wise, to the rest of the series.
Now the movie, which I felt was a much more appropriate ending to the series. However you could easily cut out thirty minutes and end up with the exact same movie. Whether the extra content was aimed as revenge for angry fans or just a more artistic approach it is needless. Without any of that I would gladly give this movie a 7.5. Although younger viewers may appreciate the life wrangling questions such as 'truth is what you make of it' thirty times over, anyone out of high school has already dealt with those "life shattering" concepts.
Lastly lets say the movie didn't have the repetitive shots and repeated dialogue I would still give the movie less than ten and the reason is this. There was very little consistency. The idea that anyone can just jump out of the Ghostbuster's primordial ooze with a will to live negates the entire death sequence. Gendo and the council didn't really have a conflict of interest, just the method. And finally the theme of blurred lines between reality and dreams always has and always will diminish character development. Just ask Dallas fans and who shot J.R..
I'm a big fan of Evangelion and the series, I understand and appreciate the original and theatrical endings. ( Which were the same really just represented differently.) I'm not trying to force feed my opinion on anyone nor am I telling anyone not to watch the movie. But I will say have an open mind when you reflect on the film and that goes both ways. Just because you're told it's art doesn't mean it is, that's ultimately up to the individual viewer to decide. And seriously you're seated in a priceless piece of mankind saving equipment and yet you don't get set up in a stable home environment?
The Hunter (2011)
A great movie on two levels that didn't always mix well
The Hunter was a great movie and practically composed itself into two different films. You have the time when he is at the house with the kids and the mom. And then you have the time when he is in the wilderness hunting the elusive animal. At first glance these worlds seem to interact but if you watch the movie skipping out one part you realize that it is still a complete story. I'm putting a quick summary on the two parts to give an idea of what I'm referring to.
The Hunter: A man is hired by a pharmaceutical company to capture an animal that is thought to have been extinct. Throughout his travels in the wilderness he is met with opposition from the locals by having his car vandalized and trail cams capturing him in the act of trapping. Eventually the company that hired him worries that he isn't making enough progress so they send a lackey to check up on him. The lackey reports that he is getting too involved with the locals and not spending enough time working. Around the same time The Hunter finds the remains of a human who carries in his possession the same paper work that the Hunter has. Inevitably The Hunter encounters the lackey and the two have a confrontation. Dissatisfied with the pharmaceutical companies' methods he decides to finish the hunt but destroy what they are looking for. He then phones it in to let them know.
The Family Man: A man is sent out on business and is given questionable living accommodation. He finds two small children and their mother apparently comatose. At first The Family Man rejects this lodging but due to the local's hostility towards him he is required to stay at the original house. He meets a man named Jack who throughout the movie had questionable motives and loyalties. Eventually The Family Man helps the mom re cooperate and bonds with the children. However he is called upon by work and chooses it over the family. In return he comes back to a burnt down house. The Family Man pursues Jack and questions him who in turn gives him awful news. However The Family Man bonded enough with the remaining child in such a short time that he goes on to adopt him.
In the end this is a good movie with a good ending. The acting is great and the scenery is gorgeous. I like this movie and would suggest it to friends and family. If you have any qualms about the ending do some research on population bottlenecks. It was either Martin David let's the animal die in peace, or the pharmaceutical company continues to wreak havoc on the area and it's people.
Ao no roku go (1998)
Blue Sub 6 is visually stunning but weak everywhere else
Blue submarine 6 the OVA is based off the 1960's manga of the same title. I think it's fair to point out that Kevin Costner and his wreck of a movie should no longer be associated with this film.
Just by watching the trailers you can tell how visually stunning this title really is. I enjoyed the battles, although at times cryptic, and I found the overall character design to be in good taste. Sadly the plot takes a nose dive, which is worse than it starting out as garbage. Below are spoilers and a basic over view of the so many cons in this piece.
The plot begins with your typical mad scientist, changing the world by melting polar ice caps and looking to create a magnetic shift. By doing so he will end all human life on earth. At the same time he created a race of mutants as perceivable successors to earth. The story opens up with the recruitment of a court marshaled sailor named Hayami.Up till this point things work and even start to suck you in. However from there it get's kinda pointless. Hayami never really shows any drive for any goal throughout the series. He is constantly questioning himself and everyone's motives. However for some reason, everyone believes great things from him. ( I did not)
Arguably the piece that is intended to link everything together, Zorndyke's explanation for mass genocide, leaves the viewer lacking any real answers. What I got out of it was this: " I didn't like the world, so I said no." " These are my children, talk to them to understand one another." So what this man has created is a whole other group of sentient beings who are irresponsible and more likely to cause harm to the earth than good. Although some of his 'children' seem to understand it's clearly seen that most of them share a human/sheep mindset. Zorndyke claims that he isn't playing God, however his intentions contradict just that. He created a new race of creatures, reshaped the face of the earth, and tried to wipe the old animals away.
I will say one thing however and that is if Zorndyke actually had a point, and Hayami actually had character, or at least a reason to think that he could change the world, than I would have given this series a 7 easy.
Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star (2011)
Bucky Larson was a bad movie that was funny
This movie follows a simple formula with the premise of a love him or hate him actor cast as an unlikable hero. Perhaps you've noticed this formula in Borat, The Waterboy, or Joe Dirt. At it's heart the movie does a decent job portraying unbelievable characters in unbelievable situations. So much so that the movie has an absurd aura that ends up begging the audience to not take it seriously. With that aside I myself focused on the jokes and little things I did enjoy. I laughed several times (especially at Kevin Nealon) and found a few other things to be entertained by. At first glance the movie is garbage, however like the aforementioned titles, this movie is funny beyond that and will probably age well. Remember what people were saying when Joe Dirt first came out?