Change Your Image
maxime-chesneau
Reviews
Horace and Pete (2016)
Wow
So...I just finished watching the whole show, as I followed week after week, and I'm speechless. THIS WAS PERFECT. When it first began, I remember feeling weird about it, like...not sure I was going to enjoy watching those long monologues with people talking random. Seemed pointless. Plus, I'm 27 and all along I thought I was maybe too young to get everything,like I didn't live long enough to appreciate what was going on. And then something happened. I think it was episode 4 that I realized this was something special. This Laurie Metcalf episode got me on the other side. Since then... IT WAS PERFECT. It's not funny haha let's all jump in the pool with our clothes on funny. It's not even TV funny imo, even though it deserves all the Awards in the World. It's...the pure product of dramedy. Tragedy. TRAGEDY yes. Upsetting, unsettling, weird...it's everything you want, but it's above everything I've seen in a long time. The actors, ALL of them, even those who stayed sat for the entire run, wow. Louis CK just delivered his tragedy, and with genius ! Can't wait to see what he'll be doing next.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
He did it again
Oh, Quentin... you are a genius.
First of all, I'd like to say that I would have loved to be lucky to see the movie in its glorious 70mm format. Really. It must be a totally different experience, an awesome one! So if you can, just watch it this way. That being said, I'll simply add that the movie is full of awesome stuffs, from the cinematography to the dialogs, from the first shot to the last, I had a blast. It's closer to Reservoir Dogs than it is to Pulp Fiction, no surprise here, and it's a good choice to go back to those roots.
AWESOME. Nothing else to say.
Harmontown (2014)
Oooh Dan Harmon...
Well, first of all, it might be a good thing to know a little bit about Dan Harmon before watching this documentary. It's not like he has a simple personality and I think if you know about his work, you'll like it better. But it's obvious.
Anyway, to me this documentary is more about Dan Harmon "in depression mode" than Dan Harmon "genius creator". Sure, we see a glimpse of his work and we actually see him "in action " as the Mayor of his own insane self destructive city, but really, he is awesome.
We see the impact he can have on people and that's pretty much what he works for anyway. To help those who feel like him or have their own struggles to deal with.
He's an a**hole but he knows it, he loves his wife yet he can't help to be a real peen, but I really like the guy. And I loved this documentary.
The Comeback (2005)
Well it took time !!
This show is perfection !! I'm actually kind of...furious cause it seems like people are only realizing it now that they're finally releasing a second season ( 9 years later !!! ).
When it first aired, there was neither Kardashian Family showing off their uselessness or Tori Spelling divorcing on cam and YET Lisa Kudrown and Michael Patrick King saw that coming !!
It's like a trip in the mind of some desperate actress we see on magazine covers week after week only to talk about her diet or boyfriend of dog.
November couldn't come faster !! Can't wait any longer.
From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014)
Nice Surprise
I know I give it an extremely generous 8 out of 10 but I really enjoyed the season. I actually waited the end of the freshman show to review it cause I hate when people just hate the pilot and decide the whole show is bad. Anyway, it's true, the pilot was not that good, but the more it went on, the better it got. There was a point in episode 6 or 7 where I could actually see Robert Rodriguez having the time of his life directing this. Sure, we think we know the characters and the story, but we actually go deeper ( that's the point of a series after all ) and explore something a movie wasn't long enough for. It was really a cool ride and man those Gecko brothers were some classy dudes. I guess season 2 will be coming next year, and I really don't mind to go somewhere other than the movie, let's just hope they don't go in the same directions the horrible sequels did. And my oooh my Santanico...
A well deserved 8/10.
The Sacrament (2013)
Not what you expect from Ti West.
First of all I have to say that I love Ti West's previous work and I was really waiting for this one, having read the good reviews back from the Festivals. So it starts slow, like you'd expect if you know the guy, but it's interesting. I didn't know about the real events that occurred before I heard of this movie, so I didn't really know what was gonna happen, and as the story kept going, I didn't lose interest or anything. It's not really a Found Footage since it's actually shot as a documentary so the shaky cams aren't THAT shaky. If you're not a ff aficionados, you might still dig this flick. Anyway, when the movie ended I was...well it's definitely not an "in your face" horror movie, and it's good that way. Ti West did a nice job and the tension is well built, we care for the guys involved in the situation even though a regular filming wouldn't have changed anything to the film. It's not West's best but it's still really enjoyable...sort of.
Great story. Poor people. Mass MURDER ( not suicide I'd say ). 7/10
After the Dark (2013)
I had a good time
This movie was really really promising, and finally turned out to be just okay. The whole philosophical idea could have been exploited better, but in a way it really worked and it was nice to see what the next move could change to whatever they are going through. I admit that the...ending of each experiment is kinda easy, even though that leads them to "understand" how to "win" ( the overuse of "" should be a sign everything is only imaginative and kinda boring though ) this thing. The worst thing about this film is the last 10 minutes. SPOILER How weak it is for a screenwriter to make everything hold on a simple jealousy battle. Awful. The teacher loses whole its depth and it's a shame. As for the ending(s), that is one of the worst choice I've ever seen in any movie.
The cast was good, despite the fact that 75% of the young actors are only here for figuration.
I realize I mostly say negative thing here, but that's how I liked it.
Looking forward something new from the director, hoping he will get better.
Open Grave (2013)
surprised by the rating
I'm either really complicated to satisfy, or dumb. I watch a lot of movies, really, all sorts of films. Horror, drama, action... but never I have forgotten a movie so quickly. I watched it two days ago and can't even remember a damn thing. I was about to play it tonight and after 10 minutes I was like " hey, you already suffered through this !!" I see reviews of people mentioning The Crazies or 28 Days Later... I guess I'm not this easily impressed. Definitely not a must see !! I guess the opening sequence is kinda original, but after this, it's just stupid clichés trying to find a way out of their misery. Awful. And I liked Grave Encounters 2 so this has to mean something...
Gravity (2013)
Mind Blown
Okay, first I wanna say that the whole 3D gimmick used in recent movies is really not my cup of tea. Only used for commercial purpose, useless even. I remember at the end of Avatar people clapping in the movie theater, I was just bored. I mean, yes the movie is beautiful, but the story is so not original. It was like watching 1983 Mission on an other planet. That being said, I gotta say Gravity is worth seeing on a good 3D screen. It was so beautiful you kind of tend to forget the whole mess Sandra Bullock is into ! We heard about the first 17 minutes, and journalists did not exaggerate anything. The whole choreography is awesome all along the movie and even when nothing really happens, well, it's awesome. I can't choose if it's action or drama or horror ( psychological horror I mean ), but it's definitely worth the 12 euros !!! A must see in theaters. Really, don't wait for the BR release, go to the movies. Go. Go.
Phantom (2013)
Weird. Good weird.
I was contacted by email through IMDb and got suggested to watch this movie...and oh how I don't regret it. I'm really into this kind of pointless yet interesting and finished too soon movie. I didn't know any of the actors involved and it was nice to watch fresh faces being so convincing and intense. The cinematography is really beautiful and I feel like I've traveled through Tokyo, through a really interesting and disturbing Tokyo. All in one, I was pleasantly surprised and I will tell my friends to look at for this one! I'm a fan of non blockbusters and kinda intimate movie that focus on a relationship only. We don't have explosions or any action, it's with an introspective feeling that we relate to it, not only by adrenaline, and it's always a pleasure. Good job to everyone involved !
This Is the End (2013)
Great laugh!
I've seen several negative reviews on this movie... I kinda understand them. BUT, I guess they were written by people who are mostly unfamiliar with this group of people's movies !! I mean, lots of inner-jokes and self references, it's as meta as it could get. They all do a pretty fine job in the film, including the fast-dying celebrities ( you have to love hating Michael Cera now ). It's a typical stoner movie and you won't get disappointed if you watch it smoking some pot on your own ( or with friends actually, might be even better ). Seth and Jay delivers exactly what we wanted, a funny apocalypse movie with lots of famous actors, lots of jokes ( if you're into that kind of jokes ), lots of F***, not so shitty CGIs and finally, Rihanna dying.
The Bling Ring (2013)
Meh
I actually was disappointed in the movie. I've loved all of Sofia Coppola's films so far but this one...meh. I mean, I could have watched an hour long special on E! it would have been the same. There's clearly no intention for her to make us like the characters ( or she tries with the gay dude but I didn't really see that... ), it's really slow pacing ( do we really have to go to Paris Hilton's hose with them each time??? ) and the ending is just...well it's a typical ending for a movie you don't actually care about. The soundtrack is good, the filming is Coppola's old same way of doing and, well, that's all I can remember even though I only watched it last night. Don't urge yourself into this one.
Admission (2013)
Kinda boring
I actually hate the fact that I din't not really enjoy the movie... Both Rudd and Fey are people I enjoy watching movies of, but here, no, something just doesn't work out. okay it's not a Laugh Out Loud kinda comedy, I get it, and I knew it. But I barely smiled... Come on, can't just at least laugh once? Or maybe they intended to make people laugh, but, once again, something just doesn't work out. It's sort of obvious how the movie is going to end after 20 minutes, and I don't enjoy predictable movies. Sometimes it's like fresh air, but when it's this obvious, it takes out all the pleasure of the thing. BUT still, I didn't fell asleep so...5/10.
Spring Breakers (2012)
SO, that's it?
After hearing all sorts of things about this movie, I didn't expect THAT at all... I mean, when it started, I really thought this was going to be real crazy and disturbing or whatever the marketing let us think... What did I see instead? A freaking below the average American movie I almost fell asleep watching ! OK we get it girls, you wanna break your image or something, you wanna be taken for serious actresses... Just try and find a role where you actually ACT and you'll see, it will come... But that's not the good movie, you just look fake trashy and we don't care about your character's fate.. I didn't anyway... The only good thing here is James Franco, of course. And the music. That's it. Forget the ads. Forget the poster. Just, forget about the existence of this movie.
The Purge (2013)
Not for Americans...
I was actually kinda surprised by all the bad reviews after the release... So I got to watch it anyway and I have to say, I understand why Americans can't like the piece. It represents all the excess they are known for. I am french and even the fact that you can have a gun so freely is beyond my understanding, even though I get that it's in your culture, your pride or something like that. Anyway, as a European, I see The Purge as a satyr or something like this. Authorizing crime/murder one night a year is here seen as the solution for all the problems ( and it clearly worked ) and it kinda works in a weird sense. After a little slow first half that allows us to "learn to know the characters and what is their point of view on The Purge" , the action enters and never stops until the end. We even have a few twists all over the place so it was really enjoyable. Totally recommend it.
The Last Exorcism Part II (2013)
Gonna be quick
I just have when movies take 1h30 of your life to expose you what's gonna be the other sequel. Could have been great, with the whole "cult in the woods" thing. Turns out nothing happens. I like to have some psychology in horror movies, but when it's just a little horror in a psychological movie, there's no point.
Skip It and wait for number 3, nothing memorable here.
It's all well scripted and it well directed, it's even well cast, but there's absolutely NO action. It's a development. Oh you like Number 1? OK, we're gonna make a second installment where we just give you some scary jumps from time to time, few informations on the Demon, and then the movie will end on a cool music and the girl being possessed, just so you know that the third opus will be full of exorcism stuffs and we'll probably add a very gory touch, just to apologize for this piece of crap. Thanks for spending cash on nothing.
Blood Runs Cold (2011)
That was NOT good...
Yes the movie was pretty bad, but I'd give it a 5 stars vote only by respect for the director. Indeed once I had finished the movie this afternoon, I went on the Facebook page of the film and just told that it was bad ( the acting, the lack of suspense, the thin scenario... ) but the DIRECTOR himself answered and we kinda had a talk about this. I told him how I was surprised the main character happens to have a phone (with service, that's new in this kind of film) BUT she never never never has the idea of calling the cops! No, she keeps trying to contact her already dead boyfriend... And this boyfriend actually saw the killer before anything happened but didn't react at all. And an other character realizes someone has been messing with the car they used to get where they are, but no, whatever, he just keeps going on with his (short) life as if everything was normal. Well the director actually told me that 1- Of course it's difficult to make a perfect movie with such low budget and 2- If he had a chance to, he would have modified about 50% of the script before shooting it so... The movies deserves 2 stars but the honesty of Sonny Laguna and the good death effects and his will to do good deserves more like a 7 so... Let's hope his next flick "Mither" is gonna be better produced.
23 Minutes to Sunrise (2012)
You gotta be kidding me
I really didn't expect much from this movie, and I probably should have trust my instinct and pass on it. I wouldn't say everything was bad in this movie, but about 96percent of it was AWFUL. "23 minutes to sunrise" is the worst horror/thriller or whatever you wanna call it I've seen in a long time. (SPOILER) The idea of making it all happen in 23 minutes could have been great if it had been treated the right way, but here, there's something really really wrong. 19 minutes in their world are 1h20 in ours and suddenly, 4 minutes runs in 2. Bulls*** . We don't care about any of the characters, we don't care about the ending, we don't care about anything. That's awful. Forget it. A movie made only for the actors to pay their taxes, and still not sure about that, is never a good flick. 1 out of 10 because 0 is not an option.
The Utopian Society (2003)
Hommage à un titre connu...
Je viens de terminer de regarder le film et je dois dire que la première chose qui frappe lorsqu'on le visionne, c'est l'influence qu'à eu The Breakfast Club sur toute l'écriture et la réalisation du film. Bien sur, les lieux sont plus nombreux, mais tout comme dans le film des années 80, on se concentre sur un groupe d'étudiants ( plus agés ici )réunis pour un seul et même devoir, qui ne viennent pas du même horizon, qui sont chacun des clichés bien définis et qui au fur et à mesure du film vont apprendre à se connaitre et parfois, à s'apprécier.
Ce film est bien sur moins bon que The Breakfast Club mais là encore, des questions importantes qui trottent dans la tête des jeunes sont exposées et ce genre d'exercice ne fait jamais mal. Certains acteurs sont bons ( Austin Nichols, Malin Akerman ) et d'autres le sont tout autant mais n'en n'ont pas le charisme. A visionner sans problème.