Change Your Image
jb07-660-944395
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Griselda (2024)
Vergara Cannot Act!
When watching Modern Family the weak link to me was Vergara. They obviously parachuted her into the role as it fit perfectly with her real life character. She is a John Wayne type character actor.
In this series, they want a different character, and instead all we get is a "sad" Gloria from Modern Family with lots of makeup.
Having the main character being so unconvincing wrecks the whole show. The script isn't that great either.
And my review still needs more characters so let's keep on typing and making up words. Now is the time for all good men to come to the aid of the party. The quick.
Het Gouden Uur (2022)
Unbelievable
The budget looks good, the cinematography looks good but the script is bad.
Why would someone wanting a "promotion" to another unit be so aggressively against answering their questions.
When the truck attack takes place ppl keep in front of the truck instead of running to the sides.
Then they are dead. There are very few wounded. A little girl magically appears in the truck cabin and then magically gets shot through the cop who is wearing a bullet proof vest.
The minutes after the truck attack seem like an eternity and the two terrorists magically disappear. It's a ghost town. No one on the balconies videos to YouTube.
Our hero, instead of telling the new unit that he might have a lead, jumps in his car and goes to check it out himself. He definitely shouldn't get a promotion. His partner goes with him.
She sets off a booby trap and that's when it becomes rediculous. He has killed her by disobeying the rules and now, when unlike the truck attack the cops arrive seconds later, instead of going straight to his boss and telling him what is going on, he pulls a gun on the cops! Shots are fired!
That's when I quit watching.
And why would a bomb disposal "expert" open the back door of the truck instead of cutting a window in the side?
Then there are the armed police with a death wish who walk out in front of a sniper.
I give up!
Better Call Saul (2015)
A Big Budget Bore
It reminded of me of Vikings after Ragner left, in that the writer(S) didn't seem to care about making their characters believable.
The bad guys operate in a world of their own with no consequences. They can destroy vehicles on country roads and there is never any other traffic. They can rob a money exchange and operate the video. Never any passwords.
Did we really need to know how the drug lab was dug out?
So Many scenes - including Jimmy cleaning his teeth - are so drawn out, like time fillers.
I've struggled through to series four but cannot bring myself to watch anymore. The characters are too wooden and the plot goes from dumb to silly. It's as if the rest of the world don't have a clue while Jimmy and Kym waste their time and money playing games. How does Kym manage to get partners not to bill when helping Jimmy's friend.
The Days (2023)
A Disaster Soap Opera
This should have been captivating. I was hoping to have learnt a lot.
I made it to the start of episode four and I just cannot go on!
It comes across like a low budget disaster movie. The pace, oh the pace! Any slower and you would swear you had accidentally pressed pause.
At times I think they may have only used one camera. And the flashbacks! Why use them? They just take you out of the flow.
Did I mention this is slow?
I ended up turning to wiki and reading about the disaster, learning more in three minutes than I had in the last three episodes.
This should have been so much better. I only need 3 more characters for my review to be accepted!
The Claremont Murders (2023)
Well Done
I was so concerned this was going to be given the same jump around treatment of the new Netflix crime type documentaries, but instead it has more of an Underbelly feel and is done very logically and well.
There was one actor that looked the part but every time they appeared it was if they were just reading lines off a script. It is amazing how this one inexperienced actor broke the immersion.
Overall though it brought home to me how just much work and evidence was required to convict Edwards. No wonder it took so long!
I think the producers have done a great job with telling the story of how a serial murderer was caught after so many years had passed.
Black Space (2020)
Massacred Police Procedures
Having watched, or rather binged Fauda, I was hoping for a similarly well made series.
It isn't.
Right from the start I wondered why they didn't treat anyone walking out of the school as a suspect.
Would they not swab the Palestinians for gun shot residue which would immediately provide the evidence needed?
A cop with blurry vision heading to a school shooting has to be putting everyone at risk. Is the country that short on cops?
I've stopped halfway through because I don't like how unreal this is.
And for the six hundred word review here is a copy and paste of above as I have nothing more to say.
A cop with blurry vision heading to a school shooting has to be putting everyone at risk. Is the country that short on cops?
I've stopped halfway through because I don't like how unreal this is.
The Walking Dead: Last Day on Earth (2016)
All Downhill From Here
Ive been binge watching and enjoying the show up until this last episode of Series Six.
Carol, the cold blooded killer decides to leave the group so she doesn't have to kill? Yet by being on her own she will have to kill?
Then the enemy can turn up wherever our group goes. They have an almost god like ability to know where and when our group is.
How the hell does this group survive when at a time they have to protect their camp they all go running off? They don't deserve to live, and the writers don't deserve a pay cheque.
Then it turns out, in a world of ppl struggling, we suddenly gave a huge group of men (not counting those the group killed). Think of the logistics of just transporting that many men, let alone feeding them.
It suddenly felt like I was watching an episode of Land of the Giants from my childhood.
This show has become its namesake.
Interceptor (2022)
Total Miss
It was pretty easy to work out that this had been written and directed by the same person. Not only that, but someone who decided to go into the realms of fantasy rather than write something realistic.
Why oh why, if the US relied on only two weakly defended platforms, would they let unsupervised janitors on board?
Never heard of warships? Fortunately warships have anti ballistic missile defences which are hard to neutralise.
But wait, the terrorists have gained access to the platform, but haven't brought plastic explosives to disable the launchers? No, instead they are going to waste an hour cutting through the command centre door?
Terrible.
Zomboat! (2019)
It Grows On You
Episode one started off quite weak, and I was worried that the entire "punchline" was the slow boat. It isn't.
The more I watched, the more I liked. The characters are great, the acting great and how a lowish budget series can put multimillion dollar zombie movie productions to shame I don't know.
It even had a clever series arc.
This is a very entertaining show. I was disappointed there is only one series, but hey, this way it ends on a high.
I think everyone involved in this show should be extremely proud of what they have created.
And once again I'm less than 600 characters. What a joke IMDb.
Narco-saints (2022)
Very Entertaining.
Great acting, interesting story line, great characters, lots of action.
Great production and cinematography.
At times you have to suspend belief as it gets a little far fetched, but hey, it's very entertaining.
The main characters are perfectly cast.
Just a couple of things. A C130 would not reverse into a hanger using its engines - they have vehicles to tow it in - and the engines would be off.
Secondly, if bullets from automatic rifles are fired into the front of a car, if you are driving said car, you are going to get hit. Also, the windscreen (especially with around 100 bullets fired into it) is going to disintegrate.
Moonshot (2022)
Independence Day On Steroids
The special effects are amazing and the script is by the numbers.
I found this to be very predictable in a way, but full on science fiction, which surprised me.
It's easy to knock, but I found this thoroughly entertaining and enjoyed the special effects.
It was also interesting to see Sam from Game of Thrones in a main role in a different genre, although it still was Sam.
It is definitely more of a family, PG movie without any violence, gore or bloodshed.
Considering it was written and directed by the same person, it wasn't bad at all.
And even though I wrote two extra paragraphs it is still telling me my review is too short!
The Orville: Future Unknown (2022)
It's Tanked
Whoever thought that having two semi naked alien men chasing each other through the woods would be a good idea for an opening should be sacked. This scene wouldn't even rate on TikTok!
This season has been the worst. The show should probably be renamed the Dr and the Robot. Although the Dr isn't all that happy with the robot (in a previous episode) because the glorified toaster doesn't have feelings - duh!
Once this story line began, many episodes ago, the writing was on the wall.
I've only managed to watch the first ten minutes of the last few shows before switching it off.
It just goes to show that even with amazing CGI, without great characters and story, it's just a pretty picture. I can only look at a pretty picture for so long.
Elvis (2022)
No Thank you very much
I was expecting a movie that told the story of Elvis's life. Boy was I disappointed.
I could not believe the makeup on Tom Hanks. He might as well have been wearing a clown suit. He came across as trying to channel WC Fields, and I had a hard time not to laugh every time he appeared.
This movie seemed to be more about Hanks pretending to be someone else than about Elvis.
It was terrible. I will never go see another Bazz film.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: A Quality of Mercy (2022)
Not That Good
To begin with it was like watching TOS and could have been so good, but!
The Romulans attacked the Federation, destroying two outposts and killing people.
Yet Pike and Kirk want to talk? It just did not make sense.
Then the Romulan fleet turns up and doesn't destroy Pike and Kirk immediately.
Also, I was really liking the way it was just two ships versus one with better weapons. So much better than Discovery and Orville having hundreds of ships flying around.
You actually cared about what was going on.
Such a shame that this show has gone downhill since the first few episodes.
The Orville: Gently Falling Rain (2022)
In Decline
This series appears to be the worst.
Lots of preaching and missed opportunities.
If you are going to show a claimed stolen election, then do it right! Show how the dictator wants to cling to power no matter what, and how those with low IQs will mindlessly follow.
Then you talk about abortion without providing a conclusion.
The Orville used to be brilliant, now I'm struggling to watch an episode to the end, if at all.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Is There a Doctor in the House?
This is the second episode in a row I haven't enjoyed.
In my opinion I don't find the doctor a strong character, and I find it difficult to understand his accent.
This combined to make it hard work to watch, especially when he is the focus of one of the more eccentric episodes.
The Orville: Mortality Paradox (2022)
Q By Any Other Name
The first two episodes of the third season were IMHO the worst two ever.
This episode has the Orville heading back on track.
It was like a STNG episode with amazing effects, and a new Q.
Hopefully the series will keep trending up.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Serene Squall (2022)
A Bad Episode
I guess all the episodes can't be great. Just hoping the rest are better.
Why is it so easy to take over the Enterprise?
Why send the entire leadership team on away missions? It's like sending the Captain of the aircraft carrier Nimitz off for pizza.
I can only hope this episode was a blip, and isn't the start of a decline.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Maverick with PTSD
It's a by the numbers sequel where Maverick, who supposedly got over Goose's death by throwing his dog tags into the sea, didn't. By the end of the movie it felt like I'd watched a very long comic book. A comic book that is politically correct and where even the American characters who aren't particularly nice aren't all that bad.
Maverick has to train a group of hot shots while staying under the radar of a rule following Admiral who believes the day of the pilot is over and that autonomous drones are the answer to modern air warfare.
The mission is to bomb an Iranian nuke site - a mission perfect for autonomous drones.
So despite only lasting two months as a Top gun instructor, and being a maverick, Maverick is selected to teach a group of young pilots to carry out the mission. He teaches his team by individually shooting each one of them down in training, having them play football at the beach and telling them how difficult the mission will be - while fighting his PTSD.
Despite the unreal action - Maverick treats the US Navy like his own private flying club, flying between two aircraft flying it tight formation, then spiralling towards the ground with Goose's son in the other plane - this is a slow movie.
The action comes toward the end, but as America is great and Iran is bad, we don't have much to worry about. Even the enemy 5th generation fighters decide to give up their advantage of stealth and decide to engage Maverick visually.
To me it felt like this film lacked the character development, twists surprises and story. So much money, time and effort has been put into a movie which is more an echo of the first, rather than being a sequel with its own kind of magic.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
It Bothered Me
I was expecting a comedy. As soon as I saw the camera pan down to the managers card on the table, I thought I bet this is written and directed by the same person.
There wasn't much humour and by about fifteen minutes in I'd had enough.
Once again there was no independent director to reign in the writer or suggest that something didn't work.
It appears you have to be super talented to be a writer and director of the same film. IMHO this writer/director isn't.
Gold (2022)
Fools Gold
Having tried to watch the recently released The Tourist, I didn't think anything could be as bad as that.
Boy was I wrong.
Once again we have the writer directing their own poorly written script, meaning there is no one to correct or point out mistakes.
From the very opening scenes when the camera lingered on ants, I correctly suspected this was a written and directed by the same person film.
The pacing is wrong, with the scenes waiting for the viewer to realise how much trouble the director has gone to get it looking right. The lack of dialogue is probably supposed to make the film more brooding but instead makes it unrealistic.
The "twist" was visible from the beginning of the film, so there was no surprise.
It would appear that the streaming services are desperate for content, and are digging around in the dirt to produce what they call gold, but is only fools gold.
The Tourist (2022)
Script Writer Went On Holiday
IMHO this show is soo bad it is embarrassing to hold it up as an example of Australian film production.
Again, IMHO the script is terrible - here's a hint, instead of wasting a minute showing the actress order fast food, change her mind and order more - just show her throwing the empty wrapper onto the dash (as happens) to show she had fast food.
IMHO the actors have very little to work with and most are miscast.
How is this show getting a score of seven???
The tourist needs a RAT test as it really isn't very well.
Old Henry (2021)
Great Movie That Could Have Been Greater
It gets the little things right and the little things wrong, which just stops this from being a fantastic movie.
This is why the writer should not normally direct!
At the beginning we have a gunman on foot trying to out run gunmen on horses. All he had to do was hide and they would ride past.
Once he his hung up, why would they leave his boots? They were expensive.
The son IMHO is woefully miscast - he looks and like a modern teenager. Why would he think his Dad is nuts to be a farmer when that's all they both know?
Then when Old Henry is surrounded by a dozen gunmen, why don't they just kill Henry then and there?
The cinematography was great as was the music and sound effects.
I loved the ending.
No Time to Die (2021)
Double 0 One and a Half
This has to be the worst Bond movie ever.
After the opening scenes of Spectre this movie had big shoes to fill. Instead, it went with sandals, to provide one of the weakest openings.
I started falling asleep during the second half because there is so much talking! This movie loses all the normal humour and panache of a usual Bond movie.
During the last half all I could hear from the actors was "blah, blah, blah.". I found myself motioning to the screen for them to move it along.
The action sequences are straight from Call of Duty and you have no investment in the characters because you know they can just point their weapon towards the bad guys and the bad guys will die. The bad guys (until the very end) can't hit a side of a barn.
And then, for the last half hour it felt like this mess was never going to end. It just kept going, with more "bla bla bla." and shooting.
I'm so glad this is Craig's last movie. Maybe now we can get back to proper Bond films?
Monsters Inside: The 24 Faces of Billy Milligan (2021)
Put Me To Sleep
There is nothing wrong with just doing a one episode documentary!
Unfortunately, this one is spread over several, and just like similar recent Netflix documentaries, jumps all over the place.
I nearly watched the first episode, but then I woke up.
Very disappointing.