Change Your Image
giovanni-lorenzin
Reviews
The Hateful Eight (2015)
We are in 2015, wake up Tarantino
I will go straight to the point: in 2015 I do not need to be remembered that it does not matter if you are black or white, and that everyone in this world deserve respect.
Tarantino plays the part of South Park's PC-Principal, checking the privilege on everyone in the movie and in the audience.
That said, 70mm for 2mins of arguably beautiful landscapes. Story is something everyone has already seen: a remixed murder on the orient express western version. 3hrs of stereotyped political/geographical characters without any real introspection talking about something that i really do not care anymore. Camera-work is "basic" and predictable. The OST by itself is great but its use just does not work well with the scenes.
The acting is very good, costumes are perfect (maybe too much but still a director's choice) and the whole film is enjoyable, normally I would give a 6 but all this politics for me is a nonsense and it makes me think that Tarantino has some really bad problems accepting African-Americans... like someone who still is in the closet but continues to post on FB pictures of naked women.
What more? Another conformist movie from a non-conformist (let me pass this world) "artist" that in 3 years could have strengthen a far more interesting film.
Jûsan-nin no shikaku (2010)
Perfect movie
This is really a fantastic movie...a real samurai movie. Perfect picture, perfect screenplay (thumbs up for Tengan-Ikegami), perfect directing, perfect camera-work (even if sometimes it is boring for the repetitiveness of the left-right movements). Very good acting, Takayuki Yamada is a very talented young actor and for the other cast is first class Japanese actors...the fight scenes are perfect, really, i mean perfect: no blur, no flying camera, no bad artificial effects or recreations (like CSI...). The first part of the movie is fantastic...you can feel the tension growing; you know that is going to explode but you don't know really when and when it comes you just want more and more and this movie gives you enough. Takashi Miike is known for the color filters (and violence)and in this movie there is an appropriate use of these (both). His maturation makes him a real artist, and this is prove of it. Best film of the year.
Kochegar (2010)
100% Balabanov - Good movie
Yes, a good movie: good picture, good (very good) camera, good acting of the fireman that is in the cast of cargo 200 too; other actors are "street real" and they are great for what they have to do. The music is perfect, and the 90's Russia atmosphere is almost in every frame of this movie. If you love Russian atmosphere, gangster, shooting, action this is the film for you: this film shows something that nobody wants to remember but you have to watch other films of this great director and study a bit of history (maybe even go to little Odessa and have a talk with someone) if you want to appreciate it all. It is not the story that makes the point is everything around it, that is why i love Balabanov. Great work Mr. Balabanov Sorry for my bad English Greetings from Italy.