Change Your Image
sarmentofernando
Reviews
Upurga (2021)
A really very good movie, in fact almost great.
This is one of those completely underrated films that you watch without any expectations and it ends up being a surprise, a good surprise. "Upurga", Latvian for "victim", is a very well-directed thriller. Despite being a simple film, Ugis Olte manages to construct a narrative that combines fable and cinematography in an "almost" great film, as I wrote in the title. It reminds a bit "The Blair Witch Project" or "Under The Skin". In fact, the film has a chain that generates a permanent feeling of continuity until the end and despite having a convincing ending, it seems like it could continue as if it were a series. It is interesting to see the difference in the dramaturgy of a little-known country like Latvia, both in the script, direction and acting, subtly different from the pasteurized cinema of the West but without the idiosyncrasies and corniness of more oriental works such as Korean or Arab ones. It's worth watching.
A Intrusa (1979)
Underrated and almost unknown, one of the best Brazilian films.
A border film, where Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay disappear and give way to Pampa and the true Gaucho civilization in all its grandeur and essence. Direction, text and music by Argentinians, acting by Brazilians. Simple and rude people telling a complex and strong story of tradition, honor, fidelity, masculinity, but with enough naivety to incorporate an incestuous bisexual relationship! A simple film, but exquisite in its script, production, direction, photography. Highlight for the wide-angle lens with handheld camera in the fight scene. And a single line from the female character, two situations that mark Christensen's perfect inspiration for this masterpiece.
Akelarre (2020)
Not for dummies!
The beautiful and intelligent European cinema.
Definitely not for those who like and look for simple and childish action movies or shallow romantic comedies. The "common joe" and the "common jane" won't be able to see anything in this.
There are traces of "The Seventh Seal" by Bergman, of "Macbeth" by Polanski, but with a certain cinematic ingenuity that is both naive and beautiful. The film signals very little and has a literary rhythm, which will probably cause a certain strangeness for those who are not used to reading things besides comics. The ending is quite surprising, not only for the poetic revenge but also for the definitive and intelligent way of ending the plot with a heavy stone, and that's not a spoiler!
Minha Mãe é uma Peça: O Filme (2013)
Don't waste your time.
A shallow film with obsolete humor. Slot machine that doesn't even fit for TV.