Change Your Image
regstir-imdb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Daughter of the Wolf (2019)
Wolves did the best acting
Photography of wolves was simply amazing, hope it wasn't digital..I have a keen eye for digital crap like Jon Favreau's Jungle book which make movies unwatchable.
Lucky Luke (1991)
Overall an entertaining and educative Western
This sure is a great entertaining film with a talking horse acting and thinking human; but the main premise doesnt make sense, with people wanting a skilled sheriff out, but who cares.
Great movie that honors American natives, and shows off their cultures without humiliating them.
Jumper almost drowning was funny. Yes, TH was trying to show what a super star he is, but thats bcoz he IS. People want to see those stunts. Most Americans are not aware of Terence Hill & Bus Spencer, the comedy action duo of spaghetti-western era. Those who downgraded this movie obviously expect a Spielberg-standard film and have no sense of humor.
You need to appreciate this spaghetti-Italian-superstar guy makin a movie about the Wild West, includes chinese, barfights, damsels & gold rush, all clean, all without too much stupid gunfights. If there was a sequel to this I would sure watch it.
As a kid I didn't appreciate all the Western connotations but now when I watch it again after decades, I think it deserves a place in the Smithsonian library for all things American.
This movie feels like a breath of fresh air compared with today's mostly crappy digitally enhanced movies or superhero crap with 0 humor.
Fatal Defense (2017)
how is it 4 stars ?
How this movie made it beyond 4 is beyond me. Not one watchable or believable scene, pathetic direction, can't blame the actors for the otherwise sordid movie this is. The screenplay writer needs to be sent to Syria before he/she releases the next one. Even Asylum movies are better than this - wait I didnt check if this was by them b4 I wrote this so the joke might be on me
Ji qi zhi xue (2017)
trying to give this a 0...but 1 since it has JC
Horrible horrible horrible movie ! Never have I cried this much for the sheer rottenness of a movie. Should teach me to watch dumb asian movies dubbed in English.
Its a teenage ninja movie made with adult tones now and then. It was rated R so I was hoping for some maturity in the film but it had all the undertones of a 50s chinese karate flick
If not for JC I would not have wasted my time with this abominable trash that portrays itself as a film.
Spoilers? There just cannot be any spoilers for this rotten excrement of HK/Oz/wherever the heck this amateur video was made.
Funny You Should Ask (2017)
Unoriginal, maybe, but sure is funny.
The reviewer who stated it was unfunny is wrong. The very reason I like this program is because of the wit from the comedians, whether it is prepared or instantaneous. The other reason I like this program is I have learned a lot from the sometimes unbelievable trivia.
While I can't stand the enormous applause given each & every time by a very drunk and eager audience, I wish I could skip through Jon's explanation of the rules each and every time.
I have tivo'd all episodes and for the very first time given a series extended # of episodes to store. Its disappointing that tivo doesn't have a 5 or 10s skip and I have to bear the banter and applause every few seconds.
What I fail to dig is why the comedians would confidently give a wrong answer thusly not rewarding the measly amounts given to contestants who are made to act like the reward $ is better than winning a lottery.
Funny thing is they always invite a extra-wannabe-overly-enthusiastic and animated young contestant couple who are clueless about past events that the aged comedians are better at.
UPDATE: Got tired of Jon Kelly screaming Jackay and that woman blushing like a crow, and the meagerly paid contestants made to cavort and scream for making $100, with the comics giving totally wrong answers super-confidently; was willing to turn a blind eye to this, was after all learning a few things; but the most irritating thing was the WILD screams from a maniacal audience for each and every effing thing. It just got louder and wilder. Deleted the darn scheduled recording.
Flying to the Ends of the Earth (2015)
Very different from the usual travel documentaries
First off, hats off to AW for courageously taking on such travel, makes me wince in my couch watching him trek far off places in his wheelchair. Not at all a touristy marketing attempt, its enjoyable to watch places one would never truly go in their lifetime (specially for vegetarians !) I eagerly await his next series and hope he makes it soon. A lot of camera angles make it seem like you are in the plane with him. Too many face closeups, but all documentaries do that, when they are explaining something in their hands or pointing at something the camera pans to their face in extreme closeup when we are itching to see the subject and not the narrator. Enjoyed my tivo introducing me to this which would have been impossible otherwise! Some scenes were very play written it was laughable but overall entertaining. Cheers to making more !
El Gringo (2012)
B-grade gun-toting non-stop action flick
Basically a no-brainer b-grade gun fighting, action-packed flick wherein the director cannot make up his mind whether to keep the hero as the better fighter or the initial scary villain as the baddest guy.
Some of the scenes make you wince for its predictability or non-originality.
Terrific photography from all sorts of angles, new fight techniques and loud music make it thoroughly enjoyable on surround sound.
Subtle humor with the mongrel and fight scenes wherein the bad guy gets very upset whenever he loses his hat make the movie intriguing.
Romantic scene when she heals his wounds a nice turn on.
Lack of logic in many scenes like why the gang would not see what is in the bag which the hero desperately tried to retain.
If you can look the other way at some of the absurdity and inanity, you might enjoy this if you like movies like Machete, by the other Rodriguez.