Change Your Image
TFun019
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ahsoka (2023)
Its really not that great
For all the hype this tv show is getting i was sadly not impressed. The main characters are flat, the acting is off, the costumes are just meh, like you can obviously tell the rubber material that is Ahsoka's hair was put together very quickly. The plot is not really there, I mean I get the whole "girl power" theme that Disney/the producers are going for on this one but it just falls flat. Its not that good sadly.
Dont get me wrong, it started off great with the intro to the ship flying, love those details, but then it just trails off with too much unnecessary drama and attempted character development that is just in one word, boring.
The Gold (2023)
Fantastic show!
Absolutely fantastic show. Really enjoyed watching it. Now and days it is far too often that shows have way too many subvert political themes, and unfortunately US hollywood has strayed so far from telling good stories that I must search for foreign shows for a breath of fresh air. Anyway, this BBC series provides that breathe of fresh air in this retelling of the historically accurate tale of the brinks man gold heist. Its a super interesting story and especially interesting on how far up the chain the gold heist went and the lengths that were undertaken to conceal it throughout england and the world.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Third sister is horrible
My gosh, the forced diversity and wokeness is just too much. If the actors were good, completely different, but the third sister, Disney puts front and center because I guess you're not alllwed to have a show about a white guy (Obiwan). She is horrible and the amount of time devoted to her and other "diverse" characters disregard from the storytelling because of the "forced" (see what I did there?) aspect of it. Bleh.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Brokeback Mountain meets Wizarding World
If you go into this movie with the realization that this is a LGBTQ movie for Harry Potter fans, and not a movie really for anyone else, then its mediocre.
If you go into this movie expecting it to be similar to past HP movies, or even the past FB franchise, then you will be sorely disappointing.