Change Your Image
doppyjoe
Reviews
The Green Knight (2021)
A beautiful masterpiece
It feels like forever since a film has made me feel this way. It is rare that such films come along and blow me away. Well done to everyone involved.
Perfect (2018)
Visually stunning
10/10 for the visuals and overall concept. For whatever reason it didn't completely land for me, despite being in love with what I was seeing and hearing.
I found by the 1 hour mark I started to get fatigued but that's not to say the rest was great. Overall I was pleased with it and I am very happy it exists.
Look forward to see what else this director makes or has made.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Loved it
I don't like rom coms but I enjoyed this because it was a satirical take on them but ends up being one.
An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn (2018)
Why such a low score? This is great.
This was a nice surprise. I loved the weird humour. I highly recommend it if you like flight of the concords, mighty boosh, toast of london etc.
The music and they way it's used it really good too. Loved it.