Change Your Image
stormyweather_keeps_raining
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
2012: Ice Age (2011)
I loved this movie LOL
Yeah the cgi was terrible but it was so bad that it made it more entertaining :).
I thought the acting was well done. The story was interesting.
Completely unrealistic but this along with the terrible cgi was interesting. I was honestly glued to it through the whole film lol
I might even watch it again sometime :)
The situations they got into were a wild ride and every minute of the film action packed.
I can see this movie as a cult film.
The worst part is having to write a long review because i have nothing more to say lol
if you like cult films you'll like this one. Get some chips and just be entertained by it without expecting a serious movie, just enjoy it for what it is :)
The UFO Movie They Don't Want You to See (2023)
I enjoyed this Documentary
I'm convinced by the expert examination of the professionals in this film that the incidents that they've discussed here have now been explained.
I think the documentary subject matter is mostly well covered and researched. I took two stars off for not asking about black holes and such as possibilities of how an interstellar civilization could bypass the time and space problem of space travel.
Also I would like some of the aerial phenomena on Skinwalker Ranch explained. That is still a mystery to me. Though I assume the authors of the documentary would get sued if they could prove that Skinwalker Ranch and other such location phenomena were nothing supernatural or alien.
I hope they make another film and answer some of these questions.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
Don't think the movie went far enough
The acting, especially on the part of the children, was stellar. The subject matter is something that everyone should be aware of. My only real regret with this movie is that it didn't really show the true never ending suffering of these children and how this damages their minds, souls, and bodies. In reality these children would be barely functional and need serious counselling. They wouldn't be singing or playing drums or clapping, they would be terrified and traumatized, and what happened to them would stay with them for the rest of their lives and effect everything in their lives, even into their old age until death.
The most shocking thing to me is that so many reviewers have said that the movie shocked them or made them aware of child trafficking. Where have these people been all their lives? If people are so wrapped up in their little suburban bubbles looking at cat videos on tik tok then more movies like this are direly needed.
Sheytan Vojood Nadarad (2020)
Thought provoking
This was some of the finest acting in film I've ever seen. Some of these scenes I felt guilty watching because I felt like I was actually there and spying on them.
Every act was thought provoking and perfectly executed. Some of the scenes were masterpieces of visual art. The girl standing against the wall of the house with her red boots blew my mind at how visually perfect it was and reminded me that scenes like this are not common in film making anymore.
This is the film to watch when you're tired of superficial films and want to watch something deeper with substance and fine acting.
I'll be looking for more from this director and these actors and actresses.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Great entertainment
Some of the dialogue in the air was corny but all the flight and combat scenes made up for that. Very entertaining. Tom Cruise still has it. Respect to pilots that actually fly these supersonic jets.
Sins of the Father: The Green River Killer (2022)
What can you say about a despicable killer?
I noticed that the judge said 'You have so little disregard.......'. He should have said 'You have so little regard.....'
How this killer perceived his victims was shocking.
The Lazarus Project (2022)
Good story
I liked the story line and the acting was fine except for the main character Paapa Essiedu who played
George. He ruined the film for me. Terrible acting and a boring personality.
The Humanity Bureau (2017)
5 stars for B movie effect 8 stars for story
It is a low budget B movie so can't really rate it more than 5 stars but it deserves at least 8 stars for concept. It's prophetically close to what we are soon going to see as our own reality except we will be used for transplant parts and servants to the 1% if we escape the coming famine. We are being programmed right now with fear of a nuclear threat, plagues, and a climate crisis. "It's easier to use fear than build a wall" "There were too many people" <---sound familiar?
Alice (2022)
Well done
The 70s were characterized perfectly, the acting was great, it was an interesting storyline, and it felt like a movie made in the 70s. It all came together perfectly.
1275 Days (2019)
Illinois courts are far too strict for juveniles
As a Canadian I cannot believe that he was charged with murder. That is insane! He was just a kid and he made one stupid decision and never intended for anyone to get hurt. He didn't even have a prior charge for anything. How many of you judgemental critics commenting hateful things haven't done anything stupid when you were a teenager? Does anyone really think that making a 16 year old spend their entire life in prison with hardened criminals would make them a better person or make society a better place? No. Restitution, probation, community service etc would have been the sensible charge.
I'm so glad this ended finally as it did because I was about to write to the Illinois Court system and strongly complain.
Blake's mother was so loving towards him and his girlfriend very faithful to him. Thanks to these two amazing women working as hard as they did it came to a sensible finale.
Good luck in your life Blake. I'm happy for you. Not everyone out here is a Nazi.
The Surprise Visit (2022)
My 3 stars are generous
The story was simple but ok. The acting was horrible. I only rated it 3 stars because I've seen worse believe it not. Anyone who rates this highly must be relatives of the actors.
The Gardener (2021)
One of the worst films ever made
The acting and fight scenes were absolute trash. The whole movie was awful. Everyone involved in this should rethink their employment. The only one redeemed is the photographer.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
I missed Laurence Fishburne
Neo and Trinity were awesome but.without Laurence Fishburne as Morpheus it just wasn't as enjoyable for me. No one can be Morpheus except him, PERIOD.
Just Mercy (2019)
I can vouch for the authenticity of the times there
I lived about an hour down the road from where this happened the around the same year that McMillan had the charges dropped and was released from prison. I lived in another small town in the same county. This movie is accurate in it's portrayal of race relations and what it was like there. Neighbourhoods and employment divided by race. Lots of tension and pressure not to rock the boat. I left Alabama the next year due to the extreme racism and inequality of social justice.
The Wonder Years (2021)
I love this series
I sure hope it gets renewed. I can't fathom why anyone would give this show a low rating. It's entertaining, the actors are great, the themes are great, the settings are well done. I just love everything. I have laughed more watching this than I have for a long time. I am in my 60s though so I remember the era well. I look forward to each episode.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
6 stars for acting but...
0 for the rest of the film. Lead character is stupid. All the women are either idiots or insane. The only character I liked in the entire season was the lead secret service woman that was trying to protect the idiot male.
A world full of these woman would drive me to commit suicide.
La Brea (2021)
I like the story line
Yes the acting could be better in some of the characters and no it's not realistic but who cares? I don't watch movies for realism, I watch them for entertainment and this delivers that. I've watched 3 episodes so far and can't wait for more. I would give it more than 7 stars if the acting was improved and the special effects of the animals were better.
Foundation (2021)
Boring
I didn't read the books. I am half way through episode 2 and there's nothing to hold my interest. It seems like a teen movie. Not enough action or interest for my taste, way too slow. Giving it 5 stars for the visual effects.
Living Proof (2017)
This is true 100%
A diet seems like a too easy answer to severe symptoms with autoimmune diseases but I can attest that this works!
I am so happy to find this documentary and see that it's reaching people out in the world that need this information. Don't hesitate to do it! It will change your life! I cannot stress this enough.
Kate (2021)
Lots of great stars
I'm giving a 5/6 script 7 stars due to the great acting, and I love Jun Kunimura.
The Guilty (2021)
Boring movie
Boring movie, not suspenseful at all. Acting was terrible. A poor remake of the Danish film. Unrealistic 911 policies. The only upside was that I could do other things while listening to it because there was nothing to see.
Stillwater (2021)
Loved the little girl
I'm giving this a 6 because the acting was great and I loved the little girl so much. They actually deserve 9/10. I didn't really like the story line except for the relationship with the French woman and her daughter so the rest of the movie brings it down to 6/10.
Reminiscence (2021)
Not very good
4 stars for the sci-fi concept of the film but 0 stars for the cheezy unbelievable ridiculous romance (shouldn't have been a romance in this at all) and 0 for the execution of the story.
Sweet Girl (2021)
I'm giving 4 stars only because of Jason Momoa
The rest of the film is worth 2/10. I can' rate Jason less than 4.
Girl in the Basement (2021)
Terrible movie
They've taken a good story and made a really terrible movie out of it. Don't waste your time watching this. It's too bad a major film studio didn't make a movie based on this story. It couldn't be any worse if they tried.