Change Your Image
mobin-07
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sherlock: The Hounds of Baskerville (2012)
Better to say the least !
I was thoroughly disappointed to see " A Scandal in Belgravia". I did't get the intent of the story, what was the writer/director really planned to do by a disjoint and see-saw storyline and putting up some unnecessary humors/love elements. In that sense The Hounds of Baskerville is better to say the least. Though the ending seemed to be a bit poor. Nevertheless, I really enjoyed it; though the timing might have played a part; you know you are not supposed to see mysterious or horror shows in day time. I appreciate the picking up of a atypical story in compare to the previous ones. Both Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman are getting better as the episodes are progressing. Good job folks. You two get along great !
Vor (1997)
Honest, Powerful and Emotional !
Pavel Chukhrai does not belong to any list of "Notable" film directors of Russia,nonetheless he has shown some amount of flair through his meek direction and screenplay in drama"vor" a.k.a."The Thief".
The movie is centered upon three characters- a widowed woman, with her little child who envisages his father every now and then and a charming but rakish officer to whom material gain matters most.Like some other hailed Russian movies it deals with grim picture of reality with no magical finishing touch.It certainly won't make you cheer or applaud but will move you a bit that's for sure.
Both acting and cinematography has been brilliant,Though editing and sound mixing could have been better. Acting of Misha Philipchuk as 6 year old sanya is priceless. Flying colors of European cinemas with highest possible proximity to realness are depicted through the wonderfully done cinematography.
Watch it,it won't cost you much !